1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BF3 Config Utility

Discussion in 'Programming & Webmastering' started by Mindweaver, Oct 26, 2011.

  1. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,370 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    New BF3 Config Utility 2.1

    Change Log v2.1
    1. Resolved multiple issues with the Battlelog Browser. The Battlelog Browser functions correctly now.
    2. "Desired horizontal FOV" setting remembers what you selected to calculate FoV. - Thanks Dev1lman
    3. Re-wrote some code to increase the "BF3 Config Utility" launch/load time.
    4. Renamed the "Open Battlelog Browser" to "Launch Battlelog Browser" on the "Advanced" tab.
    5. Added a call out to the "Launch Battlelog Browser" drop down from the Tools drop down menu.
    6. Added a call out to the "Launch Battlelog Browser" button located on the "Advanced" tab.
     
    MT Alex says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Dev1lman New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks Mindweaver I feel special. Ha. Your the greatest bro thanks for all the hard work you do for all of us. It makes BF3 a lot easier to deal with.
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  3. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,370 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    No problem! :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. blue.dot

    blue.dot New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    122 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Slovakia, Europe
    When I wanted to save a new profile I get error that user.cfg was not found in BF3 folder
     
  5. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,370 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Are you using the latest version?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. squeakeasy New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    did anyone ever work out the benefit of the FXAA setting?

    plenty of text about fxaa with the new nvidia drivers but I still can't get my head around the combination of settings to get it switched on (i'll assume for now the performance improvements over 4xmsaa are worth it)

    fxaa flag enable + turn off anti-aliasing post ??
    or flag enable + aa post as high etc
     
  7. coolzed New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Mindweaver my love!

    I have a question for you that might be related to Bf3 settings in general.

    How come some games my user.cfg is used and sometimes it's not executed by the game at all.

    Reason why I'm asking is that sometimes I have 40-50fps on Kharg and other times I have 100 fps consistent. Just same server, same settings, same background software and everything.
     
  8. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,370 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    That is odd? Try dropping down the console during the game, and check to see if the console commands are enabled. The user.cfg file just loads console commands at start. During a game directly type in the commands from the "User.cfg File Direct input" section in the "BF3 Config Utility". to check and see what's going on. :toast:
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. coolzed New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thanks for the response.

    I started a game and went through the commands one by one.

    And none of them were executed, to make sure I'm correct I took this shot:

    http://i.imgur.com/GpEwf.jpg

    Update: I've suddenly started up a game where the more important commands (below) where functioning properly, then after 2 games the frame rate dropped down and I noticed them all going back to their default value (e.g. The opposite of what my User.cfg says).

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 6, 2012
  10. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,370 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    hey coolzed, Sorry I've been slow to respond.. I've been really busy. Ok on to your problem... It looks like you are using a different tool then the one I offer. I've only tested the settings in my "BF3 Config Utility" and they all get applied in game for me. But that's not to say I won't help you with your problem. ;) Try going into the dir and deleting the "User.cfg" and recreate it. and also ensure that the tool you are using isn't putting extra spaces in front of the commands. :toast: Back in the day Doom, and Quake servers could disable console commands. Be sure this isn't happening as well. Not sure if this is true for BF3. :toast:

    EDIT: You may want to ask that tool create as well. To give them a heads up. I know I would appreciate any feed back from users and I'm sure they would as well. It really helps out us coders. :toast: It looks like a sold tool I may download it and play around with it as well. More mod tools the better! :toast:
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. coolzed New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes, I did use an outside config for a while and I had the same issue and then I removed it completely and replaced it with your settings tool. The issue is still the same, no matter if it is self written or used by Bf3 Settings tool. So there have been no other software at hand here.

    I should also say that I've only played on the same server where the config worked once and twice meanwhile on other server where a friends config worked perfectly fine mine just didn't.

    I should note that some commands work as the "Render.DrawFps 0" works perfectly fine.

    But the following are not:
    I'll play around some more, thank you for the response, everyone is a bit busy these days! :D
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  12. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,370 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    This is great feed back! :toast: While you are testing how about remove all lines then add 1 and go into game, and test each line one by one. :toast: I was also thinking.. I wonder if it needs to be in a certain order. Open the drop down command and start typing one of the commands and it should start populating all the commands that start with what you are typing and look at the order. It's a shot in the dark, but who knows? :toast:

    EDIT: If it is the order then I can go in and change the order in which it is saved and apply it on the next update. :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. coolzed New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I'm on it, I'll update this post with a reference screenshot and work from that!

    I've gotten mixed results. I changed position of some lines and gotten that specific one going.
    But the rest of them, still are not reading of the config.cfg.

    _____________

    Reference images:

    http://i.imgur.com/OhSX3.jpg

    I altered the position of the line "WorldRender.DxDeferredCsPathEnable 0" to be on the absolute bottom. Then added "WorldRender.SpotLightShadowmapEnable 0" above "WorldRender.SpotLightShadowmapResolution 256".

    This has resulted in:
    "WorldRender.DxDeferredCsPathEnable 0" to be successfully deactivated - but Everything else are not affected, so the following commands are still not read and on default:

    I've gone through the lines and the game does not read the user.cfg at all. I made a .cfg with the Bf3settings tool and deleted all but one line and the game did not read that single line at all.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 6, 2012
  14. marcosamerio

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    125 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hi all, someone the archive to do a backup that the program ask me at the begining, im still

    downloading the game and i dont have the archive, i wanna test the program.

    Thanks a lot in advance

    Bye
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2012
  15. Olternaut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi.

    I just wanted to find out if you were able to figure out how to get the dialogue volume feature working in your utility. No one has been able to figure that out yet. Please let me know?

    Thanks.


     
  16. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,370 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Yea currently the Dialogue Volume feature does not work. This is an issue with BF3 not BF3 Config Utility. Thanks for posting! :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. atmospheric New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    same problem here: mouse sensitivity is set to 15, but the mouse is unplayable slow after joining the game. when restarting the tool the sensitivity is suddenly set to 0.
     
  18. Dev1lman New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
  19. echobravo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi, new guy here and im sorry for the stupid question but, if i use the battle log browser on the utility, will my game still load up and run?

    i know that if i do not have the browser based battlelog up, my game will not launch and if i close it during the game, my game will also close.

    thanks
     
  20. Dev1lman New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    You can use the Battle log tool with or without the utility. But at the moment the battlelog browser Mindweaver has isn't working so useless to try.

    As for battle log running while playing BF3... Yes to load your game you have to have it running but as soon as you are on the deploy screen you can shut Battlelog and origin off neither one of those have to be running while you are playing the game. I have a good enough computer me so I don't worry about it but if your looking for extra processing power you can turn them off once at deploy screen.
     
  21. Lorenzitto New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    update?

    I hope to see a 2.2 after this release of armored kill :cool: !
    Greetings! ;)
     
  22. chief-gunney

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    what does the dead zone setting mean and do

    as above
     
  23. OHOMAFIAHD New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Thailand
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page