1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BF3 Config Utility

Discussion in 'Programming & Webmastering' started by Mindweaver, Oct 26, 2011.

  1. WhiteZero

    WhiteZero New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Glad to help
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  2. ozon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Thanks for your work.

    I get some errors on Programm start.
    [​IMG]
    The Tool start up if i click on next.
    I post the complede error on http://pastebin.com/uVc3pcL8

    Other Problem,
    the Tool set my mouse sensitivity to zero.
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  3. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,453 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,053
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Hey ozon! Sorry you're having problems. My program requires that you have Microsoft .Net 4 installed. You can go here and install it. Thanks! I'll add a reminder on the OP that you need Microsoft .Net 4 to run the program. :toast:

    Edit: About the mouse problem. Can you update your .net first then tell me what happens? The Utility shouldn't have changed anything as long as you didn't "Save". Thanks
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. ozon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    My Windows was "up-to-date" but i installed the .Net Framwork. The programm has the same problem again. But Windows-Update show now new updates. The Updates http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2468871 and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2533523 are installed now. But your tool display the same error.
    Thats right. The tool dosnt touch the Config if i dosnt "save".

    I try to make a backup from my BF3 Config and delete it. Possibly your tools do not like not my configuration ;).
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  5. ozon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Ok, it dosnt help.

    But if i save the settings and restart the tool, no errors come up. It appears that BF3 change anything in the settings which prepares the problems.

    //Edit:
    After some experiments....
    Ok, the problem are the Mouse sensitivity. If i Change it ingame - the error come up. If I save settings with the tool, my sensitivity ingame are zero.

    Your Tool set "GstInput.MouseSensitivity 0,510000" ...
    BF3 set "GstInput.MouseSensitivity 0.510000"

    s/,/. helps ;)
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2011
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  6. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,453 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,053
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Thanks ozon for all the info! Can you post your config file? Thanks! Also, can you tell me what language your games is using? That may be the problem. If you post your config file i'll update the program for your language. Thanks again!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,453 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,053
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    That's very odd. I recreated that scenario and saved it and it saved "GstInput.MouseSensitivity 0.510000". I also checked that part of the code and it's not coded to put a ",". Just a "." between the numbers.

    Can I ask someone else to save there Mouse Sensitivity to 0.510000 and let me know? Thanks
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. ozon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    My (Working) Config: http://pastebin.com/dsn0pmub
    I use the German Version (should be a multilingual Version).

    My ingame gui is German and my audio language english.

    Other Think...can you implement "PostProcess.DynamicAOEnable"? Dosnt like use the console every map load ;).
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  9. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,453 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,053
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    With the working config loaded, can you open my program and backup successfully? If so then try and make changes inside my program and then post that config. Thanks

    I'm finishing up v1.5 now. I'll check back here when I complete the new build. Version 1.5 has some nice new features you can't change in game! :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. ozon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    My misstake. The posted config works in BF3 - it have 0.xxxx and produce the error in your tool. Your tool set 0,xxxx and it dosnt works in BF3. The value is not the problem - Decimal and Point.

    I look on my Friend PC. The same problem.
     
    Mindweaver and swedgen say thanks.
  11. swedgen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Great utility! I like the layout and graphics! In the graphics settings is there any way to hide or move the chat window? Admin messages are a PITA and it block a lot of the FOV!
    Thanks!
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  12. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,453 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,053
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I've finished v1.5 and tested the mouse sensitivity setting over and over. I've not received that error. The "BF3 Config Utility" isn't coded to put a ",". I've setup more error correction in my code. The Error message has a specific Code (Code 1, Code 2, etc.) in v1.5. If you receive one of the codes please post it back here. I'll keep testing. Thanks

    I don't know if i understand what chat window you are talking about (In game)? Thanks!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,453 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,053
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    New! BF3 Config Utility v1.5

    Change Log v1.5
    1. Removed a change added in v1.1 "Now when you disable Anti-aliasing will auto disable "Anti-aliasing Post"." -Thanks WhiteZero
    2. Added new setting name for "5.1" to "5.1 Surround Sound" on the General Tab.
    3. Added New "Transparent Shadows" setting on the Graphics Tab. This setting is not in the Game Settings.
    4. Added New "Enlighten" setting on the Graphics Tab. This setting is not in the Game Settings.
    5. Added New "Invert Flight" setting on the Advanced Tab.
    6. Added new Link to this thread in the Website Tab
    7. Added More Call outs for settings.
    8. Added a Donate button. Thanks again to the community for wanting this.
    9. Uploaded New pics and added to OP.
    10. New Graphics Tab Layout.
    Version v1.4 received 1340 downloads! :toast: Thanks everyone! :toast:
     
    MT Alex says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,821 (9.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,269
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I get "settings not saved code1"
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,453 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,053
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    You have battlelog open or the game. I've notice this when they are open. It doesn't do it all the time but some of the time. One of the two programs are reading the config file when you are trying to save. Just keep clicking ok until it saves successfully. Or keep hitting save until it saves. But it will still save. Thanks Brandon!

    EDIT: I have that "catch error" code wrapped in a "catch error" with that message. I could disable that message and it would only take a few seconds to save. I just want to ensure everyone can keep hitting ok until it saves and no crashes. After a few releases i'll remove the message. It doesn't do it all the time.
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. klr42x New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What does the "Enlighten" setting do?
     
  17. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,453 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,053
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    From what i've seen it has to do with sun flares/ lens flares, brightness of "HBAO". I was told a good setting to tone down the "HBAO" is disabling this feature and turning contrast to 50%.

    I'll have the contrast and brightness settings up tomorrow on the next build.
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,854 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,679
    I think this should be brought up again. This utility is starting to become extremely popular, who knows when it will go viral. It is almost the "GPU-Z" entity of the gaming section, if you catch my drift.
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  19. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,453 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,053
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I'm off to bed Gamers! :toast: Thanks again and I hope everyone understands what i'm trying to accomplish with the error "code1". I want to make sure the program doesn't crash and that everyone realizes that battlelog and the game access this file and that's why it takes longer to save then other times. Nite all! :toast:

    EDIT: also i've created the directory and file on a pc with out origins, battlelog, and game. The BF3 Config Utility never sends that error and always saves the first time. :toast: thanks again Gamers!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. ozon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    First, Thanks for your new Version.

    The problem is still alive. Look self: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/23282716/bf3cfgtoolerror.mp4

    This Video show, how this tool change GstInput.MouseSensitivity to Decimal. I Played some hours with this Config. First you will see that your tool dosnt like my vanilla config.
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  21. ultraex2003 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    hello guys

    i have ati 5970
    11.10+ 11.9 cap 4

    i try the config tool today 1.5 version and is very nice:toast:
    but i found a problem EVERY TIME change something in the confing tool ...yes i save the settings
    my mouse setting go to minimum inside the game and the mouse dont move[very slow] and must to use option settings in the game to move slider a little for a nice move

    thanks again for the nice tool
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2011
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  22. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,453 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,053
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Thanks guys I'll test more today.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    930 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  24. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,453 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,053
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,821 (9.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,269
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Can you change the code1 error to say "Please close Battlelog or origin?"
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page