1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BF3 Config Utility

Discussion in 'Programming & Webmastering' started by Mindweaver, Oct 26, 2011.

  1. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,203 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,689
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I plain to remove the warning all together on tonight's build. I just want to ensure that the program keeps trying to save until it completes successful. I don't want anyone to have to close battlelog or origins or the game. That wouldn't be much better than having to be in the game to change settings to me. :toast: Thanks Brandon for the suggestion! :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. spacemanspliff New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    First off, thank you. Nice job.

    Main issue, any clue how to turn off bloom yet? It is making my life miserable on maps like grand bazaar aka big glare.

    Also, if you fix key binds, I would love to buy you a pint or 3. Set up a paypal link. I already have 3 other people who want to give you some thank you $.
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  3. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,203 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,689
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Thanks spacemanspliff! I've read that you can disable the now new feature "Enlighten" and change Contrast to 50% and that helps. Can you test that and let me know if it helped? Thanks

    Also, I'm working on Key bindings now. I don't know what release I'll have them in yet, because it's a lot of work. Thanks for the support!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Sgt.Denzil New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    First of all, great job on the utility! Much appreciated.

    I have a few questions which I got noone better to ask :)

    - what's the config file name and location in the BF3 folder? If it exists and is not implemented into some huge file
    - is there ANY way to remove/change console key bind? I use tilde/grave for voice comm and it's frustrating having to change it :(
    - can you decipher the sound names like "war tapes" ? I got 7.1 system, quality sound card and have no idea which setting to use. BTW If I select 5.1 and then change into War Tapes (or anything else) the 5.1 tick will dissapear


    Thanks again & manym many hugs from Croatia! :)
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  5. Frederik S Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,170 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    I have no idea if this is possible but it would be a neat feature: Is it possible to bind a couple of keys to change brightness on-the-fly (without having to go to the Options -> Video screen)?

    Thanks for making a neat little application!

    Cheers,
    Fred
     
  6. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,203 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,689
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Hey Sgt.Denzil! Thanks! Ok now to your questions.
    1. The config file is located in the "Battlefield 3"\"Settings" in your document folder
      • Location example:C:\Users\SgtDenzil\Documents\Battlefield 3\settings.
      • File Name:PROF_SAVE_profile
    2. I'm working on Key bindings now. They will be in a future update.
    3. Now about the sound. If you enable "5.1 Surround Sound" the "Enhanced Stereo Mode" will auto disable. This is because if you select "Enhanced Stereo Mode" sound will only output to your left and right speakers, and not to your satellite speakers. The only thing the "5.1 Surround Sound" setting does is disable "Enhanced Stereo Mode" and only allows you to select "HIFI","Home Cinema", and "War Taps" on the "Your Sound System" Setting. Those settings are the only settings that will send sound out to your satellite speakers. If you can confirm that sound is sent to every speaker on your 7.1 system. I'll change that from "5.1 Surround Sound" to "Surround Sound". Also, it wouldn't be a bad idea for you to ensure that your windows "Speakers Properties" under the Advanced Tab/Default Format is set to 16bit , 48000 Hz (DVD Quality) or 24bit, 48000 Hz (Studio Quality), because that's the default for "Battlefield 3", if it set to any other setting windows will up convert sound quality in game, and that is never a good thing.. It will add extra post processes, and sound will be distorted in game.

    I hope this helps! Thanks for supporting the BF3 Config Utility! :toast:
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. swedgen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Sorry, yes in game when the admin and rotating server messages come up or you send Say All; (in multiplay) the 'scroll' window(?) on the right. I'll try to get a screen shot.
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  8. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    Gotta show this utility more love guys!!
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  9. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,203 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,689
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Aww I see... At this time there's not really anything I can do about the in game admin and server messages. I hope they will share more console and config file settings soon. :toast:

    Thanks for the support Darkleoco! :toast: :respect: I'm almost ready to put out v1.6! :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Druuge Fuel

    Druuge Fuel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Mindweaver, thanks man you're really doing a great job. I've enjoyed watching it evolve from version 1.0 till now. :rockout:

    This utility would be the BF3 HOLY GRAIL if you could customize your Soldiers individual load-out on top of all the other functions it offers. As it stands, I assume it's not even possible is it?

    Keep up the great work. :toast:
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  11. Altered

    Altered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    909 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Looking great Mindweaver! Seems to be a big hit with the players. :toast:
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  12. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,393 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    981
    Location:
    Way Upstate New York
    :respect::respect:
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,203 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,689
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I'm working on that too! Never say never.. hehehe but let's get the Key bindings in first.. hehehe and thanks!

    Thanks buddy! :toast: Any guess on when i can get my lead sir captain testing supervisor? hehehe

    Thanks Bow! and back at you! :respect::respect:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,203 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,689
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    New! BF3 Config Utility v1.6


    Change Log v1.6
    1. Added "Disable Mouse Sensitivity" for users that are having issues with this setting. I'm still researching this issue, but I can't get the error to show. It saves correctly for me. Sadly I spent most of my day trying to resolve this issue and wasn't able to add the Brightness and Contrast settings. I really want to add Contrast to the Utility, but I don't want to add another slider until more people tell me that the "Mouse Sensitivity" Set works for them. I would greatly appreciate it if users would post if it's working for them. Thanks Gamers!
    2. Removed the Code1 Error message. I tested this today as well to ensure it saved every time, and did not crash. I'm happy to say no crashes!
    Version v1.5 received 2453 downloads! :toast: Thanks everyone! :toast:
     
    MT Alex says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Druuge Fuel

    Druuge Fuel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    MW, you should put the version number on the splash screen next to the title "BF3 Config Utility". Either that or make an "ABOUT" tab that explains the utility a bit, possibly checks for updates, and of course, shows which version you're running. :)
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  16. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,203 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,689
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Thanks Druuge Fuel I'll add an easier to find Version on the next build! :toast: Thanks for the suggestion. :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Sgt.Denzil New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yea I saw you mention that, but the binding that troubles me isn't natively supported by the game. Or at least I didn't find an official way to change/remove it. It's the "open console" command, bound by default to GRAVE/TILDA. I'm not sure we understood eachother, my apologies if we have :)


    I can already confirm that ALL speakers are working. My windows settings are at DVD quality and my drivers app set to 7.1. The sound ingame is amazing, and the 7.1 once again excels at locating nearby enemies and flying bullets/rockets :)
    I was asking that question only in regards of quality, since in many games they give you options like "low-medium-high quallity" so you can make your pick easy, while being aware that higher settings will cause more hardware usage.



    Anyway keep up the good work :toast:
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2011
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  18. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,203 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,689
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Aww sorry it was a long day yesterday..lol As of right now there is no way to change the GRAVE/TILDA key.

    Thanks for clearing that up that 7.1 works. I'll make the changes to "Surround Sound" on next build. Now to explain the Quality using surround sound.
    • low = HIFI
    • Medium = Home Cinema
    • High = War Tapes

    I'll add that clarification to the call outs on the "5.1 Surround Sound" soon to be just "Surround Sound" thanks to you!
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Just a note to all the config'ers out there. I think War Tapes combined with an unchecked enhanced stereo option is the best for directional sound (using sound to your advantage in multiplayer). Until I turned enhanced stereo off, I didn't have those cat-like reflexed snapping my view towards the sound of gunfire like I can pull off in other games.

    Note: I am using an ASUS Xonar DX with Sennheiser PC 350's, so stereo sound.
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  20. Sgt.Denzil New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yea I imagine your days are packed right about now so the confusion is not a problem at all :)
    If I may suggest, make it "5.1/7.1 surround" and all the thanks go to you man :toast:

    Now stop working and go kick some BF3 ass :rockout:
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  21. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,203 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,689
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Thanks DanishDevil! Exactly! If you notice when ever you select "5.1 Surround Sound" in the "BF3 Config Utility" it auto unchecks "Enhanced Stereo Mode" and only lets you select "HIFI", "Home Cinema", and "War Tapes". Any one of those three settings will send sound to all of your Surround sound speakers. :Toast:

    Thanks Sgt.Denzil! On the next update I'll change that to "5.1/7.1 surround". :toast:


    @Everybody
    I wasn't able to work on the "BF3 Config Utility" today. I spend the day with my wife. So, no update tonight.. :shadedshu
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Dr. Phd New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thank you very much for this tool, Mindweaver.
    It's great already, it will be amazing when key configuration gets put in.
    After that, the sky is the limit! Loadouts, loadout presets, before you know it both Origin AND Battlelog will be obsolete. ;)
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  23. npore New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hey, thanks heaps for this awesome tool.

    I have noticed a little bug - when you have the 5.1 surround box ticked, whenever you re-open the tool it defaults to HIFI, rather than pull your previous selection (in my case home cinema). Not huge, just means whenever I re-open the tool i have to change it back to home cinema.

    Also I'm not sure why you would call War Tapes high quality. It just uses a lot of compression to make the sound more intense. If you have good speakers, Home Cinema should be the best quality as it has the most dynamic range. I use high end headphones with my sound card using the 6 channels to create virtual 3D stereo output. It's awesome - part of that awesomeness is the greater dynamic range. But I can see why some people would like War Tapes if they don't have high end gear.

    I wonder what GstAudio.SoundSystemSize 20 is all about. Anyone know? Someone said you need to put it to 51 to get 5.1 output but I definitely get 6 channel output with it on 20...

    Anyway thanks again
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  24. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,203 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,689
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Thanks Dr. Phd!

    I'll add it to remember your last setting on the next build. Also, I'll have it remember your last hFOV as well. Thanks npore! :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Omerta/ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi Mindweaver.
    I came across this thread through a google search of where the config. file was located and discovered this wonderful program. Great work.
    However I have a question for you.
    Is there is a setting to turn down the opacity/brightness of the player icons and control point icons.Idealy it would only turn down teammate(Blue)ones. Countless times I don't shoot a enemy for fear it is a teammate with all the friendly solder icons floating about the area.
    This really annoys me to no end,especially on dark maps.
    If there is something manually I can do the information would be greatly appreciated.
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page