1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BF3 Config Utility

Discussion in 'Programming & Webmastering' started by Mindweaver, Oct 26, 2011.

  1. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,139 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,645
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I'll add a search function on a near build. :toast: I haven't used a joystick on BF3 yet, but I plain to get it in the "BF3 Config Utility" soon. Check back here for updates. :toast: and thanks for using the utility! :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. zython New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Had to reinstall Bf3 after installing utility.

    Just wanted to share this bit of information. I was playing Bf3 and my roommate has the config file running on his machine. He talked me into installing the utility after I saw what it did. So When I installed this config utility my game was completely corrupted and I have to reinstall it in origin. My roommate swears up and down there is no possible way it ruined my game. All I know is I did this. I was playing Bf3. I closed out of bf3 ran the utility. Saved, Then started up bf3, it wasn't in my games folder and it makes me Re install. Just wanted to warn others that you may have to reinstall your whole game.

    I do highly enjoying seeing your product while playing. I just wish it worked after I installed it.

    Cheers!
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  3. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,139 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,645
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    zython sorry you are having problems with BF3. My "BF3 Config Utility" is a standalone executable file which means it just opens and does not install onto your machine. It makes changes to the "PROF_SAVE_profile" configuration file. You can actually delete this file and Battlefield 3 will auto create a default configuration file with out having to reinstall the game. Same thing goes for putting in the wrong commands. Battlefield 3 will delete those bad lines of commands. So with all that being said. I just want to make sure you downloaded it here at Techpowerup in this thread? This is the only official place to get the "BF3 Config Utility". Also, ensure you are using my "BF3 Config Utility" and not a different BF3 utility made by someone else. I only say this because you said you installed it, because my "BF3 Config Utility" does not have an installer. :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,139 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,645
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Hey Gamers! I just wanted to give you all an update! The new version is coming along great and I think everyone will enjoy it! :toast: I'm packing in a lot of good stuff! :toast:

    Also, to who ever is interested I wanted to show what donations I've received so far. I'm just showing amounts, and not any personal info.

    Donations
    1. $5.00 - after paypal charges $4.50
    2. $2.00 - after paypal charges $1.64
    3. $4.20 - after paypal charges $3.78
    4. $10.00 - after paypal charges $9.31
    Total to date = $19.23

    Thank you to everyone that has donated! :toast:
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2011
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,139 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,645
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Hey gamers! Just wanted to give everyone an update. I've been adding a lot of new features and testing everyday. :toast: The next version is coming soon! :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Great job MW.

    I've been thinking of a new project for config utilities. I could use a co-author. If you are interested PM me and I'll give you my thoughts on it.
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  7. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,139 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,645
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Will do! :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    560
    Been meaning to ask if there is a way to extend the length the in game chat window is open?

    One of the guys I game with mentioned that it's in the config file somewhere.

    Thanks in advance.
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  9. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,451 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    WTB keyboard layout config tab! :toast:
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  10. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,139 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,645
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I'm looking into this now. :toast:

    I'm working hard to get this version out before thanksgiving! :toast:

    @Everybody! Check it out "BF3 Config Utility" just broke over 10,000 downloads! Thanks everyone! :respect: :respect: :respect:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. thadcombs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Just want to say first off, your utility is awesome! Thanks so much!


    I have a question though.
    Some of us play with mice that have a really high DPI and the in game sens does not go low enough to use our mice so we have to edit the config file manually. Is there any way to make the sensitivity slider on your tool have a higher and lower range than the ingame sens slider? You can edit the config file way higher and way lower than the in game slider will allow so I would imagine that you'd be able to make it work with your slider.

    Thoughts?

    Thanks again for a wicked tool!
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  12. Slimjim New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I am new to this forum, so where can i download the app.?
    and will this also work with the new update to BF3.?

    nevermind..i found it on 1st post...
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  13. tecster New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    might be my computer, but for some reason anytime I make a change in the program it freezes and telles me "BF3 Config Utility has stopped working"....

    I bought a new screen and now BF3 wont work...I think it has something to do with the native resolution but I'm not sure....
  14. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,139 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,645
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Native resolution shouldn't have nothing to do with it. I've wrote error correction in the utility to open up even if it doesn't like the config file. It should still open up with all the setting blank. Try right clicking and open as administrator. You can also go into BF3 and reset config options or go to "C:\Users\tecster\Documents\Battlefield 3\settings\" and deleting the "PROF_SAVE_profile" file then start battlefield 3, and it will re-write the file. Good luck! :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. tecster New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What do you think it could be then? I didn't have this issue prior to the new screen.


    *Sent from my iPhone!
  16. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,139 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,645
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I don't know for sure buddy. Did you try any of the suggestions I said in my previous post?
    Bow says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. kkluchikk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2011
  18. joe7dust New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, looks great haven't tried it. I think I am late to the party!

    I was just curious what you think Dice/EA's position is on this utility? I would think some may be concerned that having 120 FoV would give you unfair advantage over a guy with 90 FoV.

    That being said, I would like to see 360 FoV to go along with my 2x semi-circle curved monitors! (hehe, but till I get rich -- keep dreaming!)

    But in all seriousness if I ever break into Eye Finity I wouldn't mind having 150-180 FoV with 3 displays. Is there a limit to what can be put in the config file for this setting?
  19. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,344 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Location:
    Way Upstate New York
    I just want to say THANKS to you and the others who have helped.:toast: Great tool :rockout:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,451 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
  21. ChaoticG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    351 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    146
    New patch gives the default "h" key the ability to toggle whether or not the chat window will fade. Tap it and the chat box stays up 24/7 (needs to be set each round it seems)
  22. joe7dust New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Did he ever add the Hat Switch Freelook functionality? If you own a joystick, the game is as broken as beta in some ways...
  23. Adela New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    It lets you change and tweak all your settings (out of game) and gives you the option to change other settings that are not in the main options menu such as field of view etc.
    It's a great tool, I recommend everyone downloading it.

    ______________
    Reputation Management
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  24. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,139 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,645
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Thanks! I'm working hard to get the next build out. :toast: I'm really excited over how many people have downloaded it! Just a heads up for everyone I went ahead, and put some money with the donations to buy hosting! I'd like to thank everyone that donated! :toast: Since my last update I did receive one more $10 donation. :toast: I do want to ensure everyone that I didn't build this utility for donations.. I built it because I'm a gamer, and love too do this stuff for the community. :toast: with that being said.. GAME ON! :toast: :rockout: :rockout:
    dank1983man420 and MT Alex say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. dank1983man420

    dank1983man420

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    496 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Near Chicago, IL
    I noticed in v1.7 that when I set the desired vertical FOV to 110 and click on the auto horizontal FOV button, it spews out 78 as the horizontal FOV. When I save it though, it always goes back to 68 in the game and also when I open the config utility again. The 78 just won't save for me. I even tried to delete the config file and start from scratch and tried a fresh copy of the config utility with no luck.
    Mindweaver says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page