1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BF3 Config Utility

Discussion in 'Programming & Webmastering' started by Mindweaver, Oct 26, 2011.

  1. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,062 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,607
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Can you tell me what resolution you're using? Also, can you copy, and paste your config file? Thanks!

    EDIT: Be sure to right click on the utility and run as administrator.
  2. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,062 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,607
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Hey Gamers check out the new BF3 Config Utility banners, and tell me what you think? Thanks!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Radical_Edward says thanks.
  3. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,678 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,567
    I like the second one, nicely done. Have you considered adding more boobs to either?:laugh:
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  4. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,062 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,607
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Thanks! Oh and they both have boobs.. You just can't see them cause of the camo! :roll:
  5. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,200 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    My vote's for #2! Can you do #2 with the camo of #1 to see how it turns out?
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  6. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,062 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,607
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Sure. I was also thinking about switching the bf3 part to see how it looks as well.

    Also, if anyone is interested both were done in Solidworks 2011.
  7. SolidMind New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Been waiting a while for the next release, nice work so far :toast:

    Attached Files:

    Mindweaver and MT Alex say thanks.
  8. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,678 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,567
    That looks super sharp, SolidMind.:toast:
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  9. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,062 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,607
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    WOW! That is awesome! :respect: :respect: Thanks! :rockout: :rockout:


    Yes It does! :rockout:
  10. SolidMind New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    No problemos guys!
    You are more than welcome to use it if you like it :cool:

    Take care
    Matt
    www.SolidMind.se
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  11. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    gonna try this out. downloading. thanks
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  12. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,062 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,607
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Thanks Matt!

    No problem I hope you like it. Next update will be big, and soon. :toast:
  13. SolidMind New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Oohh nice, any info on ETR, Estimated time of Release?
  14. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,576 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    787
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Lovely work on the banners, I think it should have the Engineer's wrench in the logo somewhere ;)
  15. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,062 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,607
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Very Soon! :toast: This week for sure! :toast:

    Thanks scaminatrix! I'll try to get one done with an Engineer's wrench soon. :toast:
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2012
    scaminatrix says thanks.
  16. bogie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    92 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Looking forward to the new tool!

    Is there any way in the config files to keep map settings so you don't have to press enlarge map and zoom map every time you spawn?

    The map is very small on my 2560x1440 display by default.
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  17. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,062 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,607
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    New! BF3 Config Utility v1.8

    Change Log v1.8
    1. Added Auto Check for Updates.
    2. Added Dialogue volume control.
    3. Added Music Volume control.
    4. Added Menu Strip with Save, check for update, and about.
    5. Added Joystick Sensitivity slider.
    6. Added Mouse Sensitivity Vehicle slider.
    7. Added DeadZone Slider.
    8. Added Contrast slider.
    9. Added Brightness slider.
    10. Added Start Game Button.
    11. Added advanced tab background graphics.
    12. Added New Console Commands tab.
    13. Added console settings in the console tab.
    14. Added direct input to the user.cfg file where you put console commands that will start with the game.
    15. Added New Controls tab.
    16. Added save progress bar.
    Version v1.7 received 25,044 downloads! :toast: Thanks everyone! :toast:

    Everyone remember to check the checkbox at the bottom to enable auto check for updates! :toast:
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2012
    scaminatrix and MT Alex say thanks.
  18. Nissan_x New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    This utility looks great...thanx so much for your work!!!

    I have an issue though:
    When I start the utility (v1.8) I get "Error Config file not loading correctly. If you made a backup click reset button at the bottom."

    What do you mean, "If I made a backup"???
    How do you make a backup? If this means pressing a save button somewhere, it is not very clear. There is no word "backup" anywhere on the utility that I can find.

    Clarification and a resolution would be greatly appreciated.

    Keith
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2012
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  19. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,062 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,607
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Thanks Keith! Aww nice catch! After some testing I see if you don't have a user.cfg file it will throw this error.. I'll fix that on the next patch. In the mean time you can click on the console command tab and click save in the "User.cfg File Direct input" section or click on what settings you want in the console commands section and then save from the main save button. Thanks again! :toast:

    EDIT: I'll get the next patch out today or tomorrow.
  20. Nissan_x New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Quick question...

    If I "click on the console command tab and click save in the "User.cfg File Direct input" section"

    will this save the config that is being displayed in the tool, or make a backup of my config and load it into the tool. Because what is being displayed is not my current config, and I do not want to load what is being displayed.

    Thanx!
  21. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,062 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,607
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    That "user.cfg" file isn't the config file, it is a separate file. If you save in that section it will save a user.cfg file that stores console commands that you want to load at start up.
  22. Nissan_x New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Ok, following your directions and "click on the console command tab and click save in the "User.cfg File Direct input" section" does nothing in the utility.
    After selecting that, closing the utility down, then restarting it, I still get that message.

    Also, the message says to hit the RESET button if I have made a backup. When I do that a message pops up that says, "Backup file not found! Restart and click Backup.". There is not "Backup" to click?

    Also, also... After following your directions, clicking SAVE on the config tab, I tried clicking the BIG SAVE button at the bottom and the tool just locked up.

    As you know, it takes a long time, in-game, to get a config set right. I hope this is not destroying my current config.

    Thanx for your help.

    Keith


    EDIT: It would be nice to state exactly how to go about working this tool. It may be straight forward to you and your close testers, but it's not clear to me, and I am a 48 year old college educated computer programmer. Just a thought.
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2012
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  23. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,062 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,607
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Sorry for the confusion Keith. The first time you open the "BF3 Config Utility" you should see a pop up that says, "Click the Backup Button at the bottom before making any changes!". then when the "BF3 Config Utility" starts you should see above the exit button a "Backup" button. Once you make a backup the button disappears. Then when ever you need to reset it uses this backup file. Do you see the "Backup" button?


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  24. Nissan_x New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I do not see the Backup button. Never did.

    I see a RESET button to the left of the EXIT button.

    BTW: The EXE for the utility is just sitting on my desktop. It is not in any specific directory.
  25. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,062 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,607
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Go into your settings folder located in your documents\Battlefield 3\settings\ folder and see if you see a "PROF_SAVE_profile_Backup" file. If so delete that file, then start the "BF3 Config Utiltiy".

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page