1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BF3 - Help with fullscrean black border issue (HD 4890)

Discussion in 'Games' started by Vandarth, Nov 3, 2011.

  1. Vandarth New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    59 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey, I need some help with a fullscreen issue on BF3, everytime i go fullscreen there is quite a thick black border around my game. My specs are HD 4890, 4gb ddr2 ram, dual core 3ghz cpu.
    i've got ATI CCC scaling on max (i need it for my actual screen to actually be fullscreen even out of BF3) i've tried all different resolutions in BF3 aswell. I've got a 22inch LCD SyncMaster P2270 samsung moitor, i have problems with it sometimes randomly turns off and flashes I'm wondering if theres an issue with the HD 4890 in specific that other people might have too?

    Thanks, Max.
     
  2. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,225 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,131
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Check the option under video settings that's called screen area adjust, or something of that nature and play with it. That may or may not fix it.
     
  3. Vandarth New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    59 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah i've tried that it doesnt go all way out
     
  4. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,180 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    640
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    Did try press alt+enter in game?
     
  5. Vandarth New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    59 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes.. that just enabled fullscreen.. the issue i have is whilst in fullscreen theres a black border..
     
  6. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,225 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,131
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Have you posted on the Battlelog forums or searched for it? There might be somebody who has your same issue. All I know is that you need to set your resolution equal to your panel's (if it's an HDTV, 1366x768 or 1920x1080).
     
  7. woah718 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I wish I had a solution for you, just wanted to say I have the same exact problem. I have 2 HD4890s, one sapphire and one asus eah4890 and both cards have the black border around bf3. Both alone and when crossfired. I also have a Sapphire HD6870 and that does NOT have the problem at all. It keeps the full screen scale. Don't know whats up with the 4890s...
     
  8. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,793 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Does your monitor give you the option to manually adjust? You could stretch out the image to take out the black parts.

    Also at what res do you game at? Your monitor's native res is 1920x1080, make sure you stick with it. Other than that, I don't see why the game shouldn't fill your screen. And why should you alt+enter to go fullscreen? Do you play in windowed mode? If so, does it do the same thing when played full screen?
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2011
  9. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,491 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,325
    Location:
    Oregon
    Isn't this a scaling issue. Check your GPU app for that option
     
  10. woah718 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Fixed with game update

    I started BF3 today and there was an update for the game. Installed and booted up the game, no more black border while using my 4890(s), whether single or in crossfire mode.

    Hope that did it for everyone..
     
  11. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,954 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,139
    Location:
    Mysore
    manually adjust resolution and aspect ratio. is the black border just empty space, or does some parts get cut/covered by this border?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page