1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BF3 - I'm a new player - Game settings?

Discussion in 'Games' started by Raw, May 4, 2012.

  1. Raw

    Raw

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    454 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Hey guys, I finally bought Battlefield 3. I am a Black Ops player and was reluctant to buy BF3as I don't like sniper stuff too much. I don't have a lot of patience. I need action
    But I found BF3 is extra cool and it's certainly not just about sniping.
    SO, anyways, here's why I am writing.

    I find the game to be VERY playable on the machine I am testing the game on.
    It's old tech but I love this particular machine and I use it daily.
    I have better and faster machines here too.
    But I figure if I can play BF3 on this I'm good to go on the others.
    This is a Asus mb, 6Gb Ram and 460 Nivdia card.

    I'm wondering if my FPS is normal or better than average????? (or worse)
    I'm getting a smooth and steady 55-65 FPS so I'm happy but I still wonder where I sit.

    Long post...I know and sry if it bores you all.

    Here's the specs:

    Version AIDA64 v1.50.1200
    Benchmark Module 2.7.333-x64
    Homepage http://www.aida64.com/
    Report Type Report Wizard
    Computer ASUS_P5Q_DELUXE (Old Hot Rod)
    Generator Raw
    Operating System Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 6.1.7601 (Win7 RTM)
    Date 2011-12-12
    Time 10:39

    --------[Battlefield 3 Summary under Username: LadyJFUBAR 5/04/2012]-------FPS 55-65 avg.------------------
    Graphics Quality: Auto
    1680 x 1050
    Texture Quality: High
    Shadow Quality: High
    Texture Quality: High
    Mesh Quality: High
    Terrain Quality: High
    Terrain Decoration: High
    Antiailaising Deferred: Off
    Antiailaising Post: High
    Motion Blur: On
    Anisotropic Filter: 16X
    Ambient Occlusion: HBAO

    Shadow Effects Terrain


    --------[ Summary ]-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Computer:
    Computer Type ACPI x64-based PC
    Operating System Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
    OS Service Pack Service Pack 1
    Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
    DirectX DirectX 11.0
    Computer Name ASUS_P5Q_DELUXE (Old Hot Rod)
    User Name Raw
    Logon Domain Asus_P5Q_Deluxe
    Date / Time 2011-12-12 / 10:39

    Motherboard:
    CPU Type DualCore Intel Core 2 Duo E8500, 3166 MHz (9.5 x 333)
    Motherboard Name Asus P5Q Deluxe (2 PCI, 2 PCI-E x1, 3 PCI-E x16, 4 DDR2 DIMM, Audio, Dual Gigabit LAN, IEEE-1394)
    Motherboard Chipset Intel Eaglelake P45
    System Memory 6144 MB (DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRAM)
    DIMM1: Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D 2 GB DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRAM (5-5-5-18 @ 400 MHz) (4-4-4-13 @ 270 MHz)
    DIMM2: Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D 2 GB DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRAM (5-5-5-18 @ 400 MHz) (4-4-4-13 @ 270 MHz)
    DIMM4: Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D 2 GB DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRAM (5-5-5-18 @ 400 MHz) (4-4-4-13 @ 270 MHz)
    BIOS Type AMI (05/21/09)
    Communication Port Communications Port (COM1)

    Display:
    Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 (1024 MB)
    Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 (1024 MB)
    3D Accelerator nVIDIA GeForce GTX 460
    GPU Clock DEFAULT 763MHz
    GPU Clock RAW SET *** 812MHz
    MEMORY CLOCK DEFAULT *** 1900MHz
    MEMORY CLOCK RAW SET 1930MHz
    EVGA PRECISION X Fan Speed Auto

    Monitor Acer X223W [22" LCD] (LAP080664200)

    Device Properties:
    Driver Description NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460
    Driver Date 10/15/2011
    Driver Version 8.17.12.8562
    Driver Provider NVIDIA
    INF File oem35.inf
    Hardware ID PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0E22&SUBSYS_13733842&REV_A1
    Location Information @system32\drivers\pci.sys,#65536;PCI bus %1, device %2, function %3;(1,0,0)
    PCI Device EVGA e-GeForce GTX 460 Video Adapter

    [ Disk drives / WDC WD3000HLFS-01G6U3 ATA Device ]

    Device Properties:
    Driver Description WDC WD3000HLFS-01G6U3 ATA Device
    Driver Date 6/21/2006
    Driver Version 6.1.7600.16385
    Driver Provider Microsoft
    INF File disk.inf
    Hardware ID IDE\DiskWDC_WD3000HLFS-01G6U3___________________04.04V05
    Location Information Channel 0, Target 0, Lun 0
    Device Manufacturer:
    Company Name Western Digital Corporation
    Product Information http://www.wdc.com/en
    Driver Update http://www.aida64.com/driver-updates


    So how am I doing?
    Thanks
    Raw
     
  2. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,014 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,567
    Looks fine to me. However BF3 auto settings tend to work best on "lower" systems. I would set it on auto and be done with it.

    Welcome to the BF3 world. You will soon find Call of Duty games shallow and useless.

    Also if you feel up to it join the clubhouse.

    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=139681
     
    Raw says thanks.
  3. Raw

    Raw

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    454 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97

    That sounds good to me, thanks MM.

    I need a few hours to get my controls setups right and get a good feel for the game.
    But from what I've seen so far, I like it!!]
    :toast:
     
  4. Soup

    Soup New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    159 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    'merica
    Never bored with specs.

    +1
     
    Raw says thanks.
  5. Raw

    Raw

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    454 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    See you online soon BF3

    Just wondering if TPU still runs a BF3 Server?
    The link on page 1 of http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=139681[/QUOTE] seems to be ng as I get a 404 error.

    Anyhow, I am really liking the game after playing for a few hours now. I like it so much I had to order a new computer case today (HAF 922) in celebration. lol.
    Any excuse to build another machine.
    Not sure what I'm going to build yet, but I had to start somewhere so that's the case I have wanted for a long time. I do have a 932 and a 912 and love them both.

    I am running under the name LadyJFUBAR for multi player. (reason for that name is I bought the game for my wife, LadyJ, but she wants to stick with COD BOps for a while longer. So I took her account which I set up on her pc and I am using it on my pc instead.)

    When I buy my own copy I will run under a better suited name...CockIt Rocket.

    See you online soon.
     
  6. techguy31

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    500 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    They don't have their own server anymore but you can always download teamspeak and join them in a chatroom and play.
     
    Black Haru says thanks.
  7. Black Haru

    Black Haru

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,139 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Indiana
    that's the way to go. we never used the server anyway. tend to have a crowd from 9pm est to 1am est most days, but it varies.
     
  8. Raw

    Raw

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    454 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    BF3 takes too long to join a game

    Hi all,
    Hey, why does the Battlefield 3 game take so damn long to load?
    I sit at the menu for 5-6 minutes before a map loads at times.
    That is way too boring and long for me to handle.
    This am I tried to go to a server that pinged 25 to me, had 55/64 players and I sat there again for 6 minutes while it said loading map...
    http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf...DK-24-7-Rush-Increased-Tickets-ADKGamers-com/

    Is it me or my ISP or something or is this just how BF3 is for everyone?

    I don't really think I have issues with my ISP as everything else works great, just BF3!!!

    Help please...:twitch:
     
  9. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,985 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,016
    Location:
    Oregon
    I think thats the way it is. If you change servers it takes a while. everything else is fast
     
  10. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,206 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,692
    Location:
    Statesville, NC

    I bought a small 60gb SSD for my OS and BF3 needs. Before the SSD it took forever to load, but now on the SSD it's quick! :rockout: Also, don't for get to stop buy and pick up my BF3 Config Utility. :toast:
     
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Yep, thats your hard drive loading the map.. my ssd takes about 20 sec, and when my friend comes over with his lappy (HDD) it takes a few minutes to load. :D
     
  12. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,630 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    So it's slower than the beta was then? Because even Caspian Border was pretty quick on my old Samsung HDD.
     
  13. raptori

    raptori

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    637 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    yea I think beta was faster loading maps .... after all I went with SSD too for OS and BF3
     
    Frick says thanks.
  14. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,206 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,692
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Yea, the beta loaded fine on my WD RE Enterprise 250gb 3x in RAID 0 (Read 180mb - Write 170mb), but on the actual game.. it took forever on that RAID 0 array.. :banghead: So, I bought that 60gb in my spec's and it took care of the load times, and it's a SATA II drive (Read 285mb - Write 275mb).
     
    Frick says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,630 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Huh. I wonder why.:wtf:
     
  16. Depth

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    590 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Shallow and useless = mindless entertainment. BF3 is no better.

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2013
  17. Raw

    Raw

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    454 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    BF3 auto settings tend to work best on "lower" systems

    Ok, I'm putting together a brand new rig just for this game then. I want something better than what I am running now.

    What do you think of this system for GAMING? I know I could have gone for the 2011 stuff like the Ivy cpu but I haven't seen anything to push me yet, and the brand name 670 - 680 video cards are almost impossible to get right now.
    ALL this computer will be used for is gaming, that's it.

    Cost to build was about $2000.00



    • (2 pc.= SLI) EVGA 012-P3-1578-AR GeForce GTX 570 (Fermi) Classified 1280MB 320-bit, Core Clock 822MHz (vs. 732Mhz reference) - Shader Clock 1645MHz (vs. 1464 MHz reference)

      CORSAIR Vengeance 16GB (4 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model CMZ16GX3M4A1600C9B

      ASUS P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard with UEFI BIOS

      Intel Core i5-2500K Sandy Bridge 3.3GHz (3.7GHz Turbo Boost) LGA 1155 95W Quad-Core Desktop Processor Intel HD Graphics 3000

      Noctua NH-C14 140mm x 2 SSO CPU Cooler

      CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX850 (CMPSU-850AX) 850W ATX12V v2.31 / EPS12V v2.92 80 PLUS GOLD Certified Full Modular Active PFC Power Supply

      COOLER MASTER HAF 922 RC-922M-KKN1-GP Black Steel + Plastic and Mesh Bezel ATX Mid Tower Computer Case

      Intel 520 Series Cherryville SSDSC2CW180A3K5 2.5" 180GB SATA III MLC Internal Solid State Drive (SSD)

      Western Digital Caviar Black WD2002FAEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive

      Western Digital My Passport 2TB USB 3.0/USB 2.0 Portable Hard Drive WDBY8L0020BBK-NESN
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2012
  18. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,629 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    That should run BF3 Ultra at 1080p and pretty much every other game out there except. I dunno, The Witcher 2? not quite sure
     
  19. Raw

    Raw

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    454 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    how would you rate this system...1 - 10?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2012
  20. Raw

    Raw

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    454 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97

    The Witcher2 ????

    LOL...ok then
    Thanks for the response@!!

    Witcher2 Game requirements
    1.Minimum requirements:

    Processor: Core 2Duo 2.2 GHz or dual core AMD 2.5 GHz
    RAM: 1 GB Windows XP, 2 GB Windows Vista/7
    Graphics: GeForce 8800 512 MB or Radeon (HD3850 512 MB)
    HDD Space: 16 GB
    2.Recommended requirements:

    Processor: Quad Core Intel or AMD
    RAM: 3 GB Windows XP, 4 GB Windows Vista/7
    Graphics: GeForce 260 1 GB or (HD4850 1 GB)
    HDD Space: 16 GB
    :eek:
     
  21. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,947 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,069
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I;d suggest swapping up to GTX670's, if possible. Even jsut one might be better than GTX570 SLI, and will consume far less power. The GTX 670 is a killer card, nVidia did an awesome job on them.
     
    brandonwh64 says thanks.
  22. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,589 (10.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,092
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Dave speaks the truth on this! the 670 is a monster. check out W1zzards review for how much FPS they get in SLI and one card
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Raw

    Raw

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    454 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    I tried to buy a 670 yesterday but Newegg was "Out Of Stock".
    I have been on their Notify List for a few days for a 670 or 680 but to no avail.
    I just didn't want to wait.
    I try to buy from Newegg because they have a great customer support system and great warranty.

    As I read more and more online about these Evga "Classified" 570s I think I will be extremely happy I got them.
    Here is a review I just now found that makes me think so...

    http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/news/EVGA-Releases-GeForce-GTX-570-Classified/5773

    Hey, for the lousy $600.00 they cost me it's not a big deal.
    IF I am not happy with them I will just sell them for around $500.00 for both and go for (1 or 2) gtx 680s later.
    :toast:
     
  24. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,014 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,567
    Does sound bother you? If it does the Asus DCII would be my choice. Dead quiet. Other then that I would wait for the 670 to come in stock man. Its got damn near 30 FPS on the 570.
     
    Raw says thanks.
  25. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,589 (10.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,092
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    GTX 670 in stock!
     
    Raw says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page