1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BF3 keeps crashing

Discussion in 'Games' started by Yo_Wattup, Mar 31, 2012.

  1. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Ever since the latest patch, the game randomly freezes and the audio stays the same as when it freezed.

    Temps are all okay, with GPU getting no hotter than 70C.

    I've tried downclocking to stock clocks but the same thing happens.


    ?????


    Thanks guys.
     
  2. white phantom

    white phantom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    209 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Kilmarnock Scotland
    cant comment if mines does it to see if its a common spread problem, my pc still hasnt finished downloading it :( low bandwidth and forgetting power saving was on :laugh: just a suggestion but have you tried right clicking upon the game in origin and then choosing the option that allows you to basically reinstall corrupted files? (sorry on phone cant get access to exactly what its called) might be a files went kaput n needs fixing
     
  3. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    thanks ill try that
     
  4. white phantom

    white phantom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    209 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Kilmarnock Scotland
    tbh i think its just called repair installation or similar, just checks your files against what should be there n if it finds a fault repairs it, could also try the live chat to a ea techy n probs bag yourself a discount voucher or two :)
     
  5. zootac New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    124 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    england
    I don,t have this game but how good is it ? mp
     
  6. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Very good. It has quite a few bugs (for me anyway) but it's still really enjoyable. Sooooooooooo much things to unlock and upgrade. :)
     
    zootac says thanks.
  7. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    So I re-downloaded it and re-installed it and still get crashing.

    I'm now thinking that my video card is running out of memory (2GB for god's sake!), even though the game never drops below 45fps, so I turned the AA down a notch and is now only using 1600MB when I look at it in GPU-Z. And so far no crashes. So far.
     
  8. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,613 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    YOUR DRIVERS ...suck ... maybe? Try older ones

    Luck!
     
  9. white phantom

    white phantom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    209 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Kilmarnock Scotland
    geezo i got a gig memory and my gpu seems to be ok? couple of crashes now and again but think its nore origin n bf3 bugs rather than maxing my memory averages 1004-1008mb usage on ultra minus msaa
     
  10. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    I dunno whats goin on man. Just played caspian border 48 player, got up to 1800MB, no crashing... so far so good...
     
  11. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,685 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,780
    Location:
    Chicago
    Wow I dunno how you are using that that much I never max quite my full 1530MB at 1200P Ultra except shadows plus 4x MSAA.
     
  12. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,785 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,081
    I think the game uses as much as it has available. I play with ULTRA preset plus FOV max on 1680x1050 and ABurner OSD shows 1260 MB something out of 1280 of my card. I have no problems whatsoever.
     
  13. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,685 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,780
    Location:
    Chicago
    Uh I'm not sure about that...if there is not enough it will swap to system ram and FPS will tank. Also some maps only use 1200-1300 on my system. The big outdoor ones are 1500ish. Depends on how much action on screen at any given time as well.
     
  14. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,418 (7.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,900
  15. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,785 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,081
    Should be interesting for somebody in the know to do some tests. I can tell you that I had stutters and stuff on Ultra when I only had 4GB RAM. I added another 4GB and the game is smooth and great. As I said, ULTRA preset for me and I play a lot B2K maps, the only visible running out of VRAM were in Oman when I looked in the distance, the mountains and the carrier were not textured correctly but no influence on FPS.
     
  16. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Thanks but I don't use realtek, I have an external soundcard (audio interface) and I use the propriety drivers from that.
     
  17. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,418 (7.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,900
    Yeah but your GPU does. Disable the AMD sound.
     
  18. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Okay. In CCC or windows control panel?
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2012
  19. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,418 (7.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,900
    Device manager.....I believe.
     
  20. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,685 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,780
    Location:
    Chicago
    Uh...uninstall the "HDMI Audio driver" from Programs I think?
     
  21. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,418 (7.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,900
    No need to do that. Just disable it.

    If I still had an ATI card I would post screens to show ya.
     
  22. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,418 (7.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,900
    Device manager
     
  23. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,942 (9.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,414
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Device manager.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Nope, still crashing. Went into event viewer and it said:

    Fault bucket , type 0
    Event Name: APPCRASH
    Response: Not available
    Cab Id: 0

    Problem signature:
    P1: bf3.exe
    P2: 1.0.0.0
    P3: 4f6d0e10
    P4: bf3.exe
    P5: 1.0.0.0
    P6: 4f6d0e10
    P7: c0000005
    P8: 00529702
    P9:
    P10:

    Attached files:

    These files may be available here:
    C:\Users\Dudley\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportArchive\AppCrash_bf3.exe_54c449cc89ee4fc3ebaccfac56abcc6a4213a2_221df871

    Analysis symbol:
    Rechecking for solution: 0
    Report Id: 1c94af4e-7d70-11e1-9012-005056c00008
    Report Status: 0

    And when I go to the file highlighted in bold I get:
    Version=1
    EventType=APPCRASH
    EventTime=129779192277340953
    ReportType=2
    Consent=1
    ReportIdentifier=1c94af4f-7d70-11e1-9012-005056c00008
    IntegratorReportIdentifier=1c94af4e-7d70-11e1-9012-005056c00008
    WOW64=1
    Response.type=4
    Sig[0].Name=Application Name
    Sig[0].Value=bf3.exe
    Sig[1].Name=Application Version
    Sig[1].Value=1.0.0.0
    Sig[2].Name=Application Timestamp
    Sig[2].Value=4f6d0e10
    Sig[3].Name=Fault Module Name
    Sig[3].Value=bf3.exe
    Sig[4].Name=Fault Module Version
    Sig[4].Value=1.0.0.0
    Sig[5].Name=Fault Module Timestamp
    Sig[5].Value=4f6d0e10
    Sig[6].Name=Exception Code
    Sig[6].Value=c0000005
    Sig[7].Name=Exception Offset
    Sig[7].Value=00529702
    DynamicSig[1].Name=OS Version
    DynamicSig[1].Value=6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
    DynamicSig[2].Name=Locale ID
    DynamicSig[2].Value=2057
    DynamicSig[22].Name=Additional Information 1
    DynamicSig[22].Value=0a9e
    DynamicSig[23].Name=Additional Information 2
    DynamicSig[23].Value=0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    DynamicSig[24].Name=Additional Information 3
    DynamicSig[24].Value=0a9e
    DynamicSig[25].Name=Additional Information 4
    DynamicSig[25].Value=0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    UI[2]=C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Battlefield 3\bf3.exe
    UI[3]=Battlefield 3™ has stopped working
    UI[4]=Windows can check online for a solution to the problem.
    UI[5]=Check online for a solution and close the program
    UI[6]=Check online for a solution later and close the program
    UI[7]=Close the program
    LoadedModule[0]=C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Battlefield 3\bf3.exe
    LoadedModule[1]=C:\Windows\SysWOW64\ntdll.dll
    LoadedModule[2]=C:\Windows\syswow64\kernel32.dll
    LoadedModule[3]=C:\Windows\syswow64\KERNELBASE.dll
    LoadedModule[4]=C:\Windows\syswow64\SHLWAPI.dll
    LoadedModule[5]=C:\Windows\syswow64\GDI32.dll
    LoadedModule[6]=C:\Windows\syswow64\USER32.dll
    LoadedModule[7]=C:\Windows\syswow64\ADVAPI32.dll
    LoadedModule[8]=C:\Windows\syswow64\msvcrt.dll
    LoadedModule[9]=C:\Windows\SysWOW64\sechost.dll
    LoadedModule[10]=C:\Windows\syswow64\RPCRT4.dll
    LoadedModule[11]=C:\Windows\syswow64\SspiCli.dll
    LoadedModule[12]=C:\Windows\syswow64\CRYPTBASE.dll
    LoadedModule[13]=C:\Windows\syswow64\LPK.dll
    LoadedModule[14]=C:\Windows\syswow64\USP10.dll
    LoadedModule[15]=C:\Windows\system32\apphelp.dll
    LoadedModule[16]=C:\Windows\AppPatch\AcLayers.DLL
    LoadedModule[17]=C:\Windows\syswow64\SHELL32.dll
    LoadedModule[18]=C:\Windows\syswow64\ole32.dll
    LoadedModule[19]=C:\Windows\syswow64\OLEAUT32.dll
    LoadedModule[20]=C:\Windows\system32\USERENV.dll
    LoadedModule[21]=C:\Windows\system32\profapi.dll
    LoadedModule[22]=C:\Windows\system32\WINSPOOL.DRV
    LoadedModule[23]=C:\Windows\system32\MPR.dll
    LoadedModule[24]=C:\Windows\system32\IMM32.DLL
    LoadedModule[25]=C:\Windows\syswow64\MSCTF.dll
    LoadedModule[26]=F:\Program Files (x86)\Origin\igo32.dll
    LoadedModule[27]=C:\Windows\system32\MSVCR100.dll
    LoadedModule[28]=C:\PROGRA~2\Origin Games\Battlefield 3\Core\awc.dll
    LoadedModule[29]=C:\Windows\system32\uxtheme.dll
    LoadedModule[30]=F:\Program Files (x86)\Fraps\FRAPS32.DLL
    LoadedModule[31]=F:\Program Files (x86)\MSI Afterburner\Bundle\OSDServer\RTSSHooks.dll
    LoadedModule[32]=C:\Windows\syswow64\CLBCatQ.DLL
    LoadedModule[33]=C:\Windows\system32\CRYPTSP.dll
    LoadedModule[34]=C:\Windows\system32\rsaenh.dll
    LoadedModule[35]=C:\Windows\system32\RpcRtRemote.dll
    LoadedModule[36]=C:\PROGRA~2\Origin Games\Battlefield 3\Core\EACore.dll
    LoadedModule[37]=C:\Windows\syswow64\WS2_32.dll
    LoadedModule[38]=C:\Windows\syswow64\NSI.dll
    LoadedModule[39]=C:\Windows\system32\VERSION.dll
    LoadedModule[40]=C:\Windows\system32\WINHTTP.dll
    LoadedModule[41]=C:\Windows\system32\webio.dll
    LoadedModule[42]=C:\Windows\syswow64\WININET.dll
    LoadedModule[43]=C:\Windows\syswow64\Normaliz.dll
    LoadedModule[44]=C:\Windows\syswow64\iertutil.dll
    LoadedModule[45]=C:\Windows\syswow64\urlmon.dll
    LoadedModule[46]=C:\Windows\system32\WTSAPI32.dll
    LoadedModule[47]=C:\Windows\syswow64\PSAPI.DLL
    LoadedModule[48]=C:\Windows\syswow64\COMDLG32.dll
    LoadedModule[49]=C:\Windows\WinSxS\x86_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_5.82.7601.17514_none_ec83dffa859149af\COMCTL32.dll
    LoadedModule[50]=C:\Windows\system32\WINMM.dll
    LoadedModule[51]=C:\Windows\WinSxS\x86_microsoft.vc90.crt_1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b_9.0.30729.6161_none_50934f2ebcb7eb57\MSVCP90.dll
    LoadedModule[52]=C:\Windows\WinSxS\x86_microsoft.vc90.crt_1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b_9.0.30729.6161_none_50934f2ebcb7eb57\MSVCR90.dll
    LoadedModule[53]=C:\Windows\system32\bcrypt.dll
    LoadedModule[54]=C:\Windows\system32\dxgi.dll
    LoadedModule[55]=C:\Windows\system32\dwmapi.dll
    LoadedModule[56]=C:\Windows\system32\DINPUT8.dll
    LoadedModule[57]=C:\Windows\system32\dbghelp.dll
    LoadedModule[58]=C:\Windows\system32\IPHLPAPI.DLL
    LoadedModule[59]=C:\Windows\system32\WINNSI.DLL
    LoadedModule[60]=C:\Windows\system32\DSOUND.dll
    LoadedModule[61]=C:\Windows\system32\POWRPROF.dll
    LoadedModule[62]=C:\Windows\syswow64\SETUPAPI.dll
    LoadedModule[63]=C:\Windows\syswow64\CFGMGR32.dll
    LoadedModule[64]=C:\Windows\syswow64\DEVOBJ.dll
    LoadedModule[65]=C:\Windows\system32\d3d11.dll
    LoadedModule[66]=C:\Windows\system32\XINPUT9_1_0.dll
    LoadedModule[67]=C:\Windows\system32\D3DCOMPILER_43.dll
    LoadedModule[68]=C:\Windows\system32\d3dx11_43.dll
    LoadedModule[69]=C:\Windows\SysWOW64\bcryptprimitives.dll
    LoadedModule[70]=C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Battlefield 3\Engine.BuildInfo_Win32_retail_dll.dll
    LoadedModule[71]=C:\Windows\syswow64\WINTRUST.dll
    LoadedModule[72]=C:\Windows\syswow64\CRYPT32.dll
    LoadedModule[73]=C:\Windows\syswow64\MSASN1.dll
    LoadedModule[74]=C:\Windows\system32\aticfx32.dll
    LoadedModule[75]=C:\Windows\system32\WINSTA.dll
    LoadedModule[76]=C:\Windows\system32\atiuxpag.dll
    LoadedModule[77]=C:\Windows\system32\atidxx32.dll
    LoadedModule[78]=C:\Windows\system32\HID.DLL
    LoadedModule[79]=C:\Windows\system32\d3dx11_42.dll
    LoadedModule[80]=C:\Windows\system32\d3dcompiler_42.dll
    LoadedModule[81]=C:\Windows\System32\MMDevApi.dll
    LoadedModule[82]=C:\Windows\System32\PROPSYS.dll
    LoadedModule[83]=C:\Windows\system32\wdmaud.drv
    LoadedModule[84]=C:\Windows\system32\ksuser.dll
    LoadedModule[85]=C:\Windows\system32\AVRT.dll
    LoadedModule[86]=C:\Windows\system32\AUDIOSES.DLL
    LoadedModule[87]=C:\Windows\system32\msacm32.drv
    LoadedModule[88]=C:\Windows\system32\MSACM32.dll
    LoadedModule[89]=C:\Windows\system32\midimap.dll
    LoadedModule[90]=C:\Windows\system32\NLAapi.dll
    LoadedModule[91]=C:\Windows\system32\napinsp.dll
    LoadedModule[92]=C:\Windows\system32\pnrpnsp.dll
    LoadedModule[93]=C:\Windows\System32\mswsock.dll
    LoadedModule[94]=C:\Windows\system32\DNSAPI.dll
    LoadedModule[95]=C:\Windows\System32\winrnr.dll
    LoadedModule[96]=C:\Windows\system32\wshbth.dll
    LoadedModule[97]=C:\Program Files (x86)\Bonjour\mdnsNSP.dll
    LoadedModule[98]=C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDNSP.DLL
    LoadedModule[99]=C:\Windows\System32\fwpuclnt.dll
    LoadedModule[100]=C:\Windows\system32\rasadhlp.dll
    LoadedModule[101]=C:\Windows\System32\wshtcpip.dll
    LoadedModule[102]=C:\Windows\system32\dhcpcsvc6.DLL
    LoadedModule[103]=C:\Windows\system32\dhcpcsvc.DLL
    LoadedModule[104]=C:\Users\Dudley\AppData\Local\PunkBuster\BF3\pb\pbcl.dll
    LoadedModule[105]=C:\Windows\system32\WSOCK32.dll
    LoadedModule[106]=C:\Windows\system32\DDRAW.dll
    LoadedModule[107]=C:\Windows\system32\DCIMAN32.dll
    LoadedModule[108]=C:\Users\Dudley\AppData\Local\PunkBuster\BF3\pb\pbag.dll
    LoadedModule[109]=C:\Windows\system32\d3d9.dll
    LoadedModule[110]=C:\Windows\system32\d3d8thk.dll
    LoadedModule[111]=C:\Program Files (x86)\ASUS\AI Suite II\TurboV EVO\HookKey32.dll
    FriendlyEventName=Stopped working
    ConsentKey=APPCRASH
    AppName=Battlefield 3™
    AppPath=C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Battlefield 3\bf3.exe


    I have no idea what any of this means. I'm going to try downclock my ram back to stock clocks because I just added another 8GB, but it was crashing before, just not this frequent. Now it seems 1 in every 2 matches crash. :(

    EDIT: oh yeah, I have not tried to disable amd sound thingy yet because this is the first crash since my last attempt. Am trying that now.
     
  25. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Tried amd sound thing and didn't work. :(
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page