1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BF3 Low Fps with gtx 580

Discussion in 'Games' started by mrthanhnguyen, Dec 3, 2011.

  1. mrthanhnguyen

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    200 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    spec phenom ii x4 945, evga gtx 580, 8gb ddr3
    bf3 ultra 1600x900
    in caspian border and those conquest large maps the fps drop to mid 2x, then come back to above 50. is this the game issue, or driver issue, or hardware issue. in those maps like grand bazzar, fps never drops below 50. when fps drop, i see the gpu usage drop to about 65-70. temp is very good gpu max 75, cpu max 40.
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    What is your CPU usage like?
     
  3. LDNL

    LDNL

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    467 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Location:
    Finland
    Most likely a CPU limitation. If you havent done any overclocking yet, that might give you some improvement
     
  4. Andrei23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    243 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    cpu bottleneck
     
  5. mrthanhnguyen

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    200 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    CPU always full load, if CPU limitation, why in bc2 fps seem to be constant? High all 32 aa 16 af fps never below 60. CPU runs at stock speed 3.0 my pc is hp OEM, so can' overclock.
     
  6. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,225 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,700
    because thats bc2,your talking about BF3 two totally different game engines
     
  7. mrthanhnguyen

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    200 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    What is the solution here? Downgrade the card, buy another motherboard and overclock CPU to something, save more money, and change to Sandy bridge 2400. When overclock CPU, what is the best clock 945 can reach.
     
  8. dustyshiv

    dustyshiv

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    504 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Location:
    Dubai, U.A.E
    I hope u are using the latest Nvidia driver. And there are no distributed computing programs like Boinc or seti are running in the background.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. mrthanhnguyen

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    200 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    285.62 now, but I also tried 2 latest beta and nothing change.
     
  10. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,225 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,700
    you just need a better cpu 6 core maybe fix the issue,will your HP support this?
     
  11. mrthanhnguyen

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    200 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    In gaming , CPU uses only 4 core, u Don' know that?
     
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    Incorrect. Some games (BF3 for example) will use more. Many games will balance the load over the cores you have. Regardless, the fact that the game is maxing out your CPU is the part of the problem. You may want to turn down anti aliasing as well.
     
  13. mrthanhnguyen

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    200 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    anyone know that 1055t 95w available in US? can't find one with good price. if don't have, i have to choose 1035t coz my motherboard support only 95w cpu
     
  14. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,225 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,700
  15. mrthanhnguyen

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    200 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    that's 125w, my mobo doesn't support it, only 95w. is there big difference between 1035t and 1055t?
     
  16. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,225 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,700
    The 1035T is a 2.6Ghz six core,with your HP motherboard you will be stuck there so it will probably feel slower
     
  17. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,129 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,191
    I don't think I would recommend going with either the 1035t or the 1055t. Both being clocked lower than the 945 means that most other tasks will suffer from the "upgrade". It just doesn't seem worth it to lose performance in every other task/game just to improve performance in BF3.

    I'd instead swap out the motherboard with something more capable and overclock the 945.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  18. mrthanhnguyen

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    200 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    yeah i think grab another motherboard and overclock the 945 is the cheapest way to go. but when install the new motherboard, do we have to reinstall the os. i got a lot of data on the hdd and i don't have spare one to back up.
     
  19. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,225 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,700
    sometimes its the best way especially if the chipsets are drastically different.pay attention and make sure you get a motherboard thats going to fit inside your HP case
     
  20. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,129 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,191
    Sometimes, but if you are sticking with the same platform(ie. AMD chipset) then you won't likely have to re-install the OS(assuming Vista/Win7).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  21. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    638 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    partition your drive and move all your important data before you install 7...
     
  22. mrthanhnguyen

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    200 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    how about downgrade vga? which vga won't bottleneck my cpu, before gtx 580, i got 6870, but i can't run ultra in bf3, so i upgrade to this card.
     
  23. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    Keep the card, get a mid-range p67/z68 board and an i5 2500.. maybe even a "K" version. Downgrading your GPU will only yeild in less performance.
     
  24. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,225 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,700
    +1
     
  25. mrthanhnguyen

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    200 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Anyone know my 945 has turbo core. A phenom hexa core has turbo core, but it only works when motherboard has function for turbo core, or whatever motherboard, the CPU has turbo core will auto boost core clock.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page