1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BF3 lowers IQ if not enough ram?

Discussion in 'Games' started by EarthDog, Apr 12, 2012.

  1. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,150 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    912
    I agree. Pretty much what I said earlier but less elegantly.

    5.43GB at only 1680x1050 after 30mins on Gulf of Oman Map.

    [​IMG]


    Mmm. This makes things interesting.
     
  2. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,266 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    658
    I run with 8gb. So its not that.

    My pf is set to 2gb as well. It seems this thing takes what is available...but requires a minimum of gram and ram... 4gb ram it doesn't run well... less than 1gb gram on ultra 1080p same.
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2012
  3. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,146 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,783
    Location:
    04578
    Shogun 2 keeps logs for you of when it downgrades settings just jack the settings on a low vram card and check the logs lol

    anyway the post from it is pretty old not sure i can even find it, it was posted over at Totalwarcenter but a thread talking about the games autodowngrading of settings are everywhere
    http://forums.totalwar.com/showthread.php/17993-Are-you-REALLY-using-Ultra

    So their you go, ;) sometimes benchmarks really DONT tell all :toast:

    Anyone whos played Shogun 2 knows AMD gpus run far better then Nvidia cards in the title untill the release of the GTX 680 stomped AMD into the ground lol
    [​IMG]
     
    EarthDog says thanks.
  4. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,266 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    658
    Thanks for the link..will read when not mobile.
     
  5. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,146 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,783
    Location:
    04578
    theirs a simple fix that lets you manually set the vram available and it will stop the game from auto downgrading settings etc, just a ini file edit, but it was hilarious to see this blow up on total war forums all over back when it released.
     
  6. xenocide

    xenocide

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,135 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    If you think about it this is just effective optimization. The game sees it cannot play at 100% and scales portions of itself so you can still have a good experience. Even with the IQ "lowered" the game still looks amazing. I can't wait to get a GTX670/670Ti or something of that nature and boot it up to see how it compares to my HD5850.
     
  7. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,266 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    658
    Right... but that isn't the question here. ;)

    What IS that "100%"? Why wouldn't 8gb ram and 2gb vram be enough?
     
    radusorin says thanks.
  8. Iceni

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    430 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    coventry UK
    is the executable 32bit? and is it true DX11?

    I know there is a lot of porting for Xbox, and the fact the console is effectively dx9 based, could have a knock on effect in games. We all know about god awful console ports. But could BF3 be actually using DX9? What in game effects are pure dx11?

    Also with it been a 32 bit exe things could get a little strange.

    32bit only allows for 4gb of ram to be used period. regardless of available ram.
    dx9 would force a memory shadow.

    If the game is true dx11 (i'll believe anything). then you would have 4gb available for the game with no shadow. But you should never see the game use more than 4GB ever due to 32bit.

    brain hurts.....
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2012
  9. xenocide

    xenocide

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,135 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    The games engine was built from the ground up using DirectX 11, and doesn't support DX9. It was really the first major PC game to do this. I don't know what effects specifically, but I know it is exclusively DirectX 11 (technically also DX10, but runs significantly worse on DX10 cards). I am not 100% positive, but I think it is 64-bit given the amount of System RAM it will use at any time.

    I think to achieve full "100%" you'd probably need--quite literally--a best case scenario PC. Something to the tune of SB-E CPU with 16GB of RAM and an HD7970 (only for the VRAM, game plays better on the 680, but that could be because the textures aren't technically at full res).
     
  10. Cotton_Cup

    Cotton_Cup

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Rizal, Philippines
    actually I LOLed at this when I saw it earlier I was thinking like,if your system doesn't have enough ram and you play bf3 you become dumb, but as I read on it's not the case ^_^.

    but I heard that if you got 2gb vram (1080) some people get 1.2gb-1.7gb usage and on some people with 1gb vram like those gtx560ti they get 700-800vram usage. so does that mean that it takes up as much vram as it can while not exceeding your max?

    correct me up there too since that one is just speculation base on what Mr.Google shows me.
     
  11. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,976 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,227
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    okay Dent1 this is about vram. not system memory. We all know 4gb of system ram isn't enough for BF3
     
  12. flmatter

    flmatter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    248 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    Anchorage Alaska
    Running 16gb's in my system fixed alot if not all my problems and I have an umlocked 6950 2gb card. Really happy with the way it runs now.
     
    More than 25k PPD
  13. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,266 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    658
    Update... I have none. But I just saw this unproven (to me) statement pop up again. Reaching out again.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page