1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BF3 Re-install

Discussion in 'Games' started by suraswami, Mar 28, 2013.

  1. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,054 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Last night the unfortunate happened, finally the OS on my gaming PC gave up the Ghost! OCed the crap out of the board and CPU, after several crashes finally the OS was corrupted to a state the PC didn't even recognize there was a OS on the drive. It was 3+ yrs and it was time to re-install the OS. Bad part was True Image cannot re-image with previous backups.

    Anyway re-installing every damn software I use.

    Question: I need to re-install BF3. What is the process to re-use the same key? If I install Origin and login with my credentials will it allow me to re-install BF3?

    Or do I need to buy another key?

    Please advise.

    :toast:
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    Log into Origin, it will be in your account. I had no issues re-installing after a similar issue.
    suraswami says thanks.
  3. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    That's it. The game is, like Steam, tied to your account. Install Origin, identify yourself and download.
    suraswami says thanks.
  4. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,319 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,345
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Yes. It's going to be like a 20+ GB download though so...have fun.

    What's worse is Origin is a retard when it comes to backing up/restoring games. It worked for me on BF3 but 2/3 of the games I tried it on failed (redownloaded the whole thing).
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,399 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    329
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    with all the expansions its up to 38gb now :shadedshu
  6. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,387 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,087
    I demand 800x600 textures!
  7. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,623 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,809
    Location:
    Oregon
    I done it a few times. So from what I saw you have to download all the expansions (if you own them) Is that what what you guys saw?
  8. Finners

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    126 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Thanks, this thread just reminded me i need to back up my bf3 again. my old back up was only 19gb, its 34gb now. stuff having to download that lot again
  9. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,054 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    My game drive didn't crash, so if I install Origin, how do I point it to that drive/folder where BF3 is installed?
  10. Finners

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    126 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    install origin, load it up and log in.

    Go to origin>application settings> and change the downloaded games directory to where ever the game is installed.

    restart origin.

    click install on the bf3 logo and it should just scan the files and be ready to run.
    suraswami says thanks.
  11. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,613 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    348
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    click on origin in top left corner/aplications settings, but didnt worked for me it still downloaded the whole game again after os reinstall; only steam worked fine with all games already installed after os reinstall.
  12. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,319 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,345
    Location:
    IA, USA
    It'll be up one from where it was installed. e.g. don't select Battlefield 3, select Origin Games. Another example: if the game is installed at D:\Battlefield 3, you'll want to select D:

    If the install button gets stuck, you can try renaming Battlefield 3 directory to something else, starting the download from zero in Origin, let it download past 1%, then close Origin while the download is in progress. Delete the new Battlefield 3 Origin created, rename your Battlefield 3 directory to the same as the one you just deleted, and restart Origin. With a little luck, it'll work.
    suraswami says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,054 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Strange: When I got the BSOD, the OS was not found on the OS drive meaning the usual message BOOTMGR missing blah blah.

    BTW the OS drive is Patriot Torq X2 64GB SSD.

    So I connected the drive as an USB drive to a W8 laptop, to my suprise W8 want me to format the drive. I thought I can retrieve all my benchmark files before formatting the drive. W7 OS drive not compatible with W8? It was 1:30 am didn't have any thinking cells in the brain left, so didn't bother to connect to a W7 machine.

    Do you guys think may be the SSD puked? SSD health seems normal.
  14. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,054 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Thanks this worked. Saved the download time.

    :toast:
  15. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,054 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Steam is much easier, all I did was opened Steam app (from the game drive) and asked me for my credentials and voila it found all steam games on my drive, no re-downloading blah blah.

    :clap:
  16. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page