1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BF4 Best settings for ATI 6900 HD

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by sutex, Oct 14, 2013.

  1. sutex New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have this card

    [​IMG]

    Would like to know how to get the best out of it for BF4

    thanks
     
  2. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,671 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    The game doesn't release until the 29th. As this card has no "move time forward" feature, I'd say sit tight and wait...
     
  3. sutex New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    "move time forward" feature What is that ?

    Been playing the beta , still would like to know best settings even for the BF4 BETA
     
  4. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,623 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Mexico
    Sarcasm doesn't translate well in written form. ;)

    How about overclocking the card? How far can you take it with Overdrive?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,234 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,166
    Location:
    Oregon
    Fill out your specs in the UserCP
     
  6. DF is BUSY

    DF is BUSY

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    267 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    its hard to say as you should just wait for the game to drop so you can test out yourself and find the proper settings and such

    also, try and overclock it man! i assume thats a 6950 right?
    my 6950 is running 975/1250 (i dont really find overclocking memory that important) and its a pretty good (and free) improvement in fps
     
  7. sutex New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well that's a start telling me you have the 6900 , Mine are lower than yours 975/1250. , so OC the card is the way to go , no CCC 3D control. Didyou set the power slider up too ?
     
  8. DF is BUSY

    DF is BUSY

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    267 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    to be exact, (im using msi afterburner)

    -i have volts at 1.2 (i probably could lower it considering my overclock isnt too huge)
    -my power limit % is set to max (20)
    -core at 975
    -memory at 1250

    with a custom fan profile, i usually idle in the 40's and sometimes break the 60's during full load gaming
     
  9. sutex New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    I'm using msi afterburner too, Could just copy both profiles :)
    Update
    Clock core would only go up to 840 , when I typed in the numbers 975. The box flashed, does the voltage have to go up ? I didn't save it , as the max out bar at 840 doesn't flash.
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2013
  10. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    Law-II says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page