1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BF4 causes endless TDR's

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by CapStar362, Aug 29, 2014.

  1. CapStar362 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    20 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    well i must say ive been viewing around for the longest. first time poster.

    i have been having a issue since day 1 of BF4. the issue is countless TDR's with my 2 650 TI BOOST SSC 2GB Cards from eVGA. however, during the BETA of BF4, not a single TDR occured.

    foremost, i am a Tier 2 Certified Hardware Specialist. ive run down the damn near entire list of diagnostics. ive tested the GPU's and VRAM with OCCT and my PC Doctor kit to the max.

    Memtest86+ has run 5 full passes 100% pass
    Intel's CPU Diag has run 12 passes 100% Pass
    Motherboard and all components for 3 full passes = 100% Pass
    OCCT ran for 1.5 hours in Mem Check mode + Full Screen - 100% Pass
    Precision X is set for MAX Power target, i did have MSI. but it appears that was not the reason as one suggested in BF4 Forums.
    Windows has been washed 3 times now testing bad driver theories, sfc /scannow, DXDiag... the works for software tests = all pass
    i have forced a downclock of the mem and core clocks to reference 650 specs. even below 650 Ti specs = TDR
    SLi or no SLi = TDR
    one card or both = TDR
    i have a 4.0 clock on the 3770K CPU, i have removed and tested = TDR
    a Hardware engineer friend of mine suggesting reflashing the cards with the latest BIOS, which was already on the cards. i have done so, one card at a time.
    i have tested my PSU and monitored in both loaded and idle power states.... all rails are in very tight normals.
    BF4 has been downloaded twice now

    i have a GPU-Z log id like to have someone look at. this was just logged during the BF4 test of which it took no more than 5 minutes to cause the TDR. i noticed on my second monitor PERFCAP Reason showed a VReL and was Blue in the sensors tab. for a few seconds. but returned to the UTIL mode a mere 20 seconds before the TDR. i do have a GCORE bump as part of the test... mV is set for 950. but it appears that the card despite Precision X set for 950, is bumping to 1.137. could someone give me a hand here? if i cannot fix this, i will RMA the cards in both, and if eVGA cannot replace them, will bump me to 660 TI's


    Thanks :)




    EDIT: Apologies.... system specs:

    Asus Z77 SABERTOOTH - Latest BIOS
    i7 3770K clocked @ 4.0 "verified stable and bclk 100 "
    16GB DDR3 PC3-12800 in XMP 1.3
    2x eVGA 650 Ti BOOST SSC 2GB Cards in SLi
    2 SSD's -
    1 OCZ Agility 3 64GB ( Win OS and Apps )
    1 OCZ Vertex 4 MAX-IOPS Edition 128 GB ( Battlefield Drive for only BF Franchise )
    2 Mechanicals
    1 WD Black 750
    1 Seagate 7200.12 500GB
     

    Attached Files:

    Tallencor says thanks.
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,641 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    Report your findings to the creators of the game
     
  3. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    TDR = Tired Dead Retina?
     
    FordGT90Concept and GreiverBlade say thanks.
  4. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,436 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,720
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    i was about to add : it's "TL: DR and not TDR".
     
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  5. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,056 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,089
    GreiverBlade says thanks.
  6. CounterZeus

    CounterZeus

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    232 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Belgium
    I guess he's talking about Timeout Detection and Recovery
     
    GreiverBlade says thanks.
  7. CapStar362 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    20 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    yes TDR, when your GPU Crashes or reset's. and OS is Win7 x64 Pro.


    i have reported it, so have countless others.




    IMHO: second and third posters don't make a good impression here for a "Tech" forum. oh well, i will still be around.

    ill head back over to eVGA and EA forums.
     
    Solaris17 and Steevo say thanks.
  8. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    745 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    175
    Location:
    Rīga
    Still downlock your GPU and VMEM.

    Try and see, those prime stability tests are rubbish, the problem remains in switch in between power states... I fixed that with hardmod, ie I upped the feedback of the VRM thus rising overall voltage a bit, and voila... no more crashes...
     
  9. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,491 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    500
    Make sure to kill any Tweaking utility like Afterburner etc, that are/might be running. Set FSB to 100 Mhz fixed.
     
  10. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    We are fun loving family here, at the same time, this is the best forum I have seen which gives you solution and very fast response too. you are more than welcome to stay out of this forum.

    Have you tried playing with just one video card at default settings? Did you reset your mobo to fail safe settings and play the game?

    :toast:
     
    lilhasselhoffer and GreiverBlade say thanks.
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,776 (9.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,238
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    See ya!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,210 (6.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,383
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    What drivers are you using?
     
    GreiverBlade says thanks.
  13. CapStar362 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    20 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    i have tested downclocks, GCORE bump, downclock to reference 650 cards...below Ti specs even.


    umm yeah suraswami... if i mistook your post, apologies... dont know what a TL : DR is, that Greiver speaks of. for this, it IS TDR.

    yes, i have tested in single, dual without SLi, dual with SLi.. down clocked, factory settings. that's what im saying. ive thrown the book at this to one exception..... the game code and engine code. i have no access to that. and from my view, by deduction of obvious culprit its the only culprit left.

    Drivers are 340.52 WHQL, and every driver as a predecessor in both BETA and WHQL.
     
  14. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,210 (6.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,383
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I take it you havent tried a full OS format and reinstall?

    NVIDIA drivers were plagued with TDR issues months ago, maybe even couple years, but I havent seen any new reports on the issue, except for yours now.
     
    THE_EGG and GreiverBlade say thanks.
  15. CapStar362 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    20 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    yup OS done 3 times. even tested in sterile environment. with only these drivers:

    Network, Chipset, Video ( Manual selection of components, dont use HDMI Sound, or 3D drivers, i only install PhysX and Core Video. Nvidia Experience i leave out also. ), sound and USB.
    installed fresh copy of BF4, still TDR. im telling you, ive spent weeks at this testing every possible scenario. this game will not stop TDR crashing on me.


    i have not noted this:

    BF3, BFBC2, BF2, X-Plane, FSX ( in DX10 mode ) Rush, Hero's and Generals, Doom PC, every game i have except BF4 works flawless. i have played these for HOURS, but BF4 will not give me even a full hour without TDR Crashing.
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2014
  16. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,056 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,089
    Play on low preset for a round see what happens.
     
    CapStar362 says thanks.
  17. CapStar362 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    20 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    10-4
     
  18. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    if you can borrow another video card, may be 660 ti or even AMD cards and see if it does better.
     
    GreiverBlade says thanks.
  19. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,436 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,720
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    TL : DR = tool long : didn't read, mostly a light joke don't take it seriously, as for TDR i always called it "driver crash recovery" i had some with my GTX 460, 580 and 770 and some VPU recovery with my 270/270X and 290 my apologies if you took it on the opposite of what i mean (aka: a joke) but i wasn't at home at the time and i couldn't figure out what would be the problem, altho all have been covered (driver rollback, changing gpu and settings change.) so i have unfortunately nothing to recommend in addition to what already have been said.

    i will check a bit more if i can find a clue about that (i play BF4 a lot, BF3 BFBC2 too )
     
    manofthem says thanks.
  20. CapStar362 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    20 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    okay NP, even as much as i am on the net, never heard that particular phrase.... so my apologies in vice verse to you also :)


    i have no other cards... no one to even borrow from :( ill attempt the low settings and get GPU Logs.


    another thing... even @ high, not even Ultra, i never spike above 75% usage. for both cards. only when single card and SLi is disabled does a single card go above 75% usage.

    just a very perplexing issue here.

    that may be the reason.... i dropped it to medium ... no TDR for 2 rounds. gonna try again
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 1, 2014
  21. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    383 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Not for me. BF4 has been much more stable, and ran better on Windows 8, and consequently 8.1.
     
    Countryside says thanks.
  22. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,538 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,312
    Your "foremost, i am a Tier 2 Certified Hardware Specialist" ass seems to be failing at its listed job, perhaps on a nice safe forum where nice company people who have nice safe written script responses to issues and who lock threads that disagree with current corporate synergy and holistic health is where you do belong.


    But it is nice to see you are listening to other members here who mod and understand hardware, perhaps you will do OK after all.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,641 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    Im unsure if youve tried this but swap out ram.
     
  24. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,039 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,333
    Location:
    Rochester area
    open HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\GraphicsDrivers via regedit
    change the value of the key TdrLevel to 1 ( this will cause a bsod on TDR so you can get the stop code and see whats causing it 0 will disable it and 3 is the default) if you disable it it may cause the system to HARDLOCK or blackscreen
    more info here
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/ff569918(v=vs.85).aspx
     
  25. CapStar362 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    20 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    so lets see steevo.... ive spent weeks at this... testing every piece of hardware with knowledge, certified testing equip...... you know what. forget it.


    not going to bow to your trolling. ive eliminated every hardware possibility through testing with software and hardware tests. but i guess your god and im a monkey. not thanks to any of your ass-breath spewing from the mouth i solved it with natr0n's suggestion. TY Natr0n

    the medium settings may actually be the kicker here. thus proving its software. just played 7 rounds straight.... looks fugly as anything... gonna have to work on figuring out why High preset, trips the cards but no excessive GPU load is present on high...

    eidairaman1 - ram is not the issue, memtest 86 ran 5 passes with no errors.


    Thanks guys, except steevo
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page