1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BFBC2 issue normal or is my machine

Discussion in 'Games' started by marcosamerio, Aug 9, 2011.

  1. marcosamerio

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    125 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hi i have one question

    ¿is normal on servers 16 vs 16 players the game stutter and go down the fps? ¿someone else get that or is my machine?

    I have a Phenom X4 2.9, 4 gigas ddr2 1066, nvidia 560 gtx (drivers 280.19) on Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bits.

    Bye all and sorry for my bad english
  2. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,435 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    A CPU upgrade would help.
  3. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,855 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,413
    CPU will not help with the shutter. What he has is fine. Hes running a single 560 which doesnt help but even that should cause shutter unless hes running maxed out on a crappy connection.
  4. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,435 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    A new CPU would help with the fps drop though.

    Edit: It is a Phenom 1 he's running right?
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2011
  5. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,126 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,742
    Location:
    04578
    no its has to be a Phenom II, i cant think of any Phenom I chips that are 2.9 i think the highest they went was 2.6

    yup Phenom I was 9950 = 2.6ghz fastest of that lineup

    so yea hes on Phenom II unless he overclocked, a Phenom I in which case its probably the overclock.
    Damn_Smooth says thanks.
  6. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,435 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    Well cancel what I said then. I would suggest overclocking though.
  7. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,126 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,742
    Location:
    04578
    if its a 920 or 925 or something of that nature yea overclocking will help.

    but the only 2.9ghz PHenom II chips out there are then 840T based Zozma aka a 6 core with 2 cores disabled

    and a 1065T both are 2.9 only one is a quadcore. i cant be sure what he has since he hasnt been specific at all on his system specs. Sadly anyone who ever needs help just posts...

    " i NEED HELP !!!!!! " and dosent post any actual information worth having to help diagnose the problem till page 2 in the thread lolz
  8. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,607 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    It's probably some other issue in the software and PC management rather than brute force of his hardware ...

    tell him to check system with cpuz and there's probably something causing stutter

    Stutter = lag caused by system (it's small laggies, it may be caused by crappy internet)

    But stutter is not frame dopping - i he drops frames it's a totally different situation than in stuttering.

    May have a look tomorrow ... now i need sleep.
  9. marcosamerio

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    125 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks a lot all for the replies

    My cpu is the first phenom releases AMD Phenom 9850 BE 2.5, i oc it to 2.9, my videocard is new, playing this game the temperatures are for cpu 55º and for the gpu 57º so i dont think temperature is the problem, psu i was thinking but i have this psu http://www.thermaltakeusa.com/Product.aspx?S=1172&ID=1908#Tab0 so i dont think this is the problem, the only i think is the game itself, i tried another games i dont see that, in bechmarks like 3dmark 11 i get 3602 points.

    Bye and thanks again for the tips

    Re post my system specs

    AMD Phenom 9850 BE 2.5 @ 2.9ghz
    4 gigas ddr2 1066 5-5-5-15
    EVGA Nvidia 560 gtx 1024 GDDR5 (using 280.19)
    SSD Crucial M4 64 gigas Firmware 0002
    Asus M2N68-AM rev. 603
    Thermaltake TR2 RX 650W
  10. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,126 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,742
    Location:
    04578
    BC2 Hates overclocks especially if its not 110% stable lol
  11. marcosamerio

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    125 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hi

    I tested the stability of the oc with Prime95, i left the program around 16 hours with no errors

    http://img402.imageshack.us/img402/7875/prime95b.jpg

    Bye and thanks for reply me
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2011
  12. marcosamerio

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    125 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    In my opinion i start thinking is a problem of drivers with this new release card
  13. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,126 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,742
    Location:
    04578
    and i dont care what Prime 95 says

    i passed 50 runs of Linx

    2 hrs with OCCT

    24hrs of Prime 95

    on a 4ghz overclock,

    BC2 would still crash, its better at detecting problems in a real world situation, I fought with the game for months, before getting things stable,

    MSI afterburner and Sapphire Trixx being removed stopped stutters and gpu driver lockups, but the CPU being brought back to stock fixed the CTD and hard locks.

    not to mention your overclocking a 140w TDP Phenom I, on a Micro ATX entry level board. thats only a 3+1 phase it might be only a 3 phase if the NB phase isnt split which means your 140w Phenom is probably drawing close to 200w + that board which isnt really ment to handle more then 95w and you've got a 140w cpu in that board pulling 200w + good luck is all i can say i quick test at stock will tell all if the problems stop its solved, this issue is extremely common with BC2 its extremely picky with overclocks its one of the best real world senarios for testing stability
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2011
  14. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,126 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,742
    Location:
    04578
    Hell your CPU isnt even in the supported CPU list since the board your using has a 125w TDP limit, lol
  15. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    turn off your overclock and check to see if your issue is still there,more than likely its your overclock not stable enough for bc2. In my experience that is one of the more picky games when it comes to clocking anything.
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 9, 2011
  16. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,382 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,218
    so this does not happen playing 8v8 or anything else?
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364

    this is correct. stress test programs are not full proof.
  18. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,063 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    754
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    This sounds like a latency issue..
  19. marcosamerio

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    125 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Now i put the cpu to stock speed and voltaje and the gameplay improve a lot, but i dont understand, this have no logic, ¿how is possible performs better without oc?, im so confuse

    Im thinking to put a new cpu like a phenom II X4 955 - 3.2 ghz and 125w

    what do u think?

    Bye and thanks a lot for the answers
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2011
  20. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    605
    Location:
    Rochester area
    not enough power your motherboard is barely capable of 125wat cpu's
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    this follows heaps of logic. just because you raised the clock speed, doesnt mean the entire system is faster. maybe you lowered the ram speed (if you left it on auto, it can happen). maybe you hit a power or temp throttle that lowered the speeds.
  22. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,126 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,742
    Location:
    04578
    its not that mussells its simply the overclock wasnt stable theres no ifs ands or buts about it BC2 is extremely picky about overclocks if its not rock stable it will throw a fit. As it did here. and again its also sensitive to gpu overclocking tools.
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    OC can cause the crashes, for sure. he mentioned performance... never seen a bad OC on a CPU cause performance issues, just crashes. (what i said about other things automatically lowering, like ram speed and ram timings however, can)
  24. marcosamerio

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    125 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Is possible without change my motherboard a upgrade of cpu or is a lost case?

    Bye and thanks a lot
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    is what possible?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page