1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BFBC2 issue normal or is my machine

Discussion in 'Games' started by marcosamerio, Aug 9, 2011.

  1. marcosamerio

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    125 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Buy and install a better cpu that support my actual motherboard

    Bye and thanks
     
  2. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,164 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922


    You DONT need to upgrade your cpu. Your CPU is fine. I run BFBC2 with consistant frame rates at high settings with a lesser CPU and GPU.

    Your problem is probably driver related or windows eating up too many background resources. Its not your hardware.

    Try this.

    Go into Documents\BFBC2\settings.ini

    Turn DxVersion to 9 instead of 10.
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    its possible, but as said above this issue is likely software related, or how you've got the game setup.
     
  4. marcosamerio

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    125 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Everithing on low except sound and textures on medium, no AF, 2x AA and a resolution of 1600*900

    What cpu u recommend to buy that support my actual motherboard?

    I remember now, this dont happend when i have an ati 4850, im talking about the issue

    Bye and thanks
     
  5. marcosamerio

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    125 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I ll try

    Could u post please ur system specs

    Thanks a lot for reply me
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    your motherboard supports all phenom II CPU's, including X6. some of the CPU's have hardware revision requirements, if you want to play it safe go for one that supports 'all'


    this is easy to find on the asus website.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    On the wattage concerns, that isnt a problem if you dont OC - you could throw an x4 125W in there, lower the voltage while leaving the CPU at stock clocks and you'd get a performance boost, and lower power consumption that what you currently have.
     
  7. marcosamerio

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    125 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hi first thanks for the quickly reply

    I now, i see that list, but some users post that my motherboard cant handdle a 125 TDP cpu

    Bye
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    going by the board name you posted, it can. that information is from the asus website for your board (clearly visible in the first image)


    If asus say it can handle a 125W CPU, it can handle a 125W CPU. it might not handle a 145W CPU, or a 125W one after overclocking... but i'd trust what asus say about it.

    its mATX and its low end so i wouldnt OC, but i'm confident it would run fine at stock settings. (undervolt it, and you're guaranteed to be fine)


    One thing to remember is that these wattange claims on the CPU's truly are inaccurate... for example, AMD will release 5 CPU's in one lineup and call them all 125W. its not true, they vary. they're stating the maximum that they COULD be (a poor batch at the highest voltage they'd release)

    get a 125W CPU, undervolt it to the same voltage as a 95W version, and happy fun time ensues.
     
  9. marcosamerio

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    125 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Now seeing that i will no oc my actual cpu, i leave it at 2.5, ¿it can be safe now for the stability of the system? ¿can handdle fine now my motherboard my actual cpu?

    The bios of my mother cant let me do undervolt, only have 3 option to choose: standar voltage, +50mv, +100mv and +150mv

    Bye and thanks for ur time
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2011
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    check the asus website, if its on the supported list, you're fine.
     
  11. marcosamerio

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    125 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks i ll leave at default speed and wait to buy when Bulldozer arrive to get a massive upgrade

    Thanks a lot
     
  12. Ev1LrYu

    Ev1LrYu

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    166 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Philippines! :D
    I think he is asking whether a CPU upgrade is possible. According to this his motherboard is AM2+, so it will support Phenom II/Athlon II albeit only the ones with 95w TDP or lower.

    You can upgrade if you want to, BUT you might as well consider upgrading the platform as a whole (cpu+mb+memory)
     
  13. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    963 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    I agree, I was running BFBC2 with my Athlon x4 @ 3.3ghz + HD4870, All on high with 2x AF et 16xAF @ 1680x1050, and never had any lag... it was a constant 28-40fps

    with the HD6950, it's never under 50 with 4x AA... no lag, no freeze or anything..

    So if you didn't had the problem with the HD4850, I would try to uninstall nVidia driver, and try the latest one, or some older one.. don't use the CD driver ;)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Rochester area
    even a althlon II x4 is about 30% faster then what he has please be effing quiet if you don't know what you are talking about " saying things like my system runs this fine .. your system will to is annoying "
     
  15. power_overwhelming New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Make sure you don't have minimal power plan set in windows. I had and SC2 played with 17 fps instead of 90 :)
     
    Mussels says thanks.
  16. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Rochester area
    Mussels says thanks.
  17. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,164 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
    Motherboard: Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
    Cooling: Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
    Memory: G.Skills 1600Mhz @ 1800Mhz, 7-9-9-20-11-1T @ 1.8v
    Video Card: ATI ASUS Crossfire 4850 @ 650MHz/1100Mhz firmware flashed, Artic Cooling Accelero L2
    Hard Disk: Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
    Optical Drive: Sony DVD/DVDRW Drive
    CRT/LCD Model: Hanngs-G 19"
    Case: Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
    Sound Card: Auzentech X-Fi Forte
    PSU: OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
    Software: Windows Vista X64
    Benchmarks: 18,000 in 3DMark 06

    And yes, BFBC2 still runs consistant frame rate at high detail even with my CPU at stock and in non-crossfire configuration.


    Don't throw money at the issue, Bulldozer will not fix the issue. Your problem is software related so improved hardware will not make any difference.


    Aint recommending you no CPU or upgrade.

    Everything low? are you kidding me. Software issue! If it didn't happen with your old 4850 then it definitely shouldnt be happening with a much more powerful and newer GTX560.

    Did you uninstall the ATI drivers thoroughly and do a registry scan before installing the Nvidia drivers?
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2011
  18. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Rochester area
    :banghead:
    he has a first gen phenom your cpu is X2 the processor he has
     
  19. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Rochester area
    the problem is POWER RELATED his board can't supply enough wattage to the cpu and the rest of the system hence the problem improved when he reverted to stock clocks
     
  20. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Rochester area
    nforce boards are known to be utter crap and older 3+1phase vrm's are known to melt or cause issues when overdrawn
     
  21. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,164 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    So what? The OP didn't have this problem with his OLD 4850 with the same CPU :)

    Maybe, but my point is that the CPU isnt necessarily the problem, if your saying its a power supply issue then you are sort of agreeing with me.

    But yes I would agree a CPU upgrade might be worthwhile upgrade if it is a Phenom I he has, as it'll help the OP take advantage of his GTX560.
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2011
  22. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Rochester area
    because the 4850 doesnt draw as much power
    its a case of the straw breaking the camels back the vrm's are probably getting worn out from all the overdraw and can no longer sustain the voltage/amperage needed for that stable overclock
    the vrm's just don't supply power to the cpu they supply power to the northbridge southbridge pcie slots everything
     
  23. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Rochester area
    bottom line he should replace the motherboard and go from there I would place a good bet that would resolve the stability problem
    or like he said wait for bulldozer and then upgrade
     
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    yeah but he can get a CPU that is faster at the same wattage (or lower) in phenom II?
     
  25. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Rochester area
    meh he could do that mussles but I would't risk a brandnew cpu on a board that could be damaged or faulty because the reality is the board should shutdown when a power shortage occurs not when he is considering upgrading to BD
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page