1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BFBC2 - weird fps drop when changing weapons

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by LifeOnMars, May 5, 2012.

  1. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    I thought I would try out bad company 2 on my new HD 7850. I'm currently running quite a bottlenecked system (Phenom II x4 @3.2Ghz, 4GB DDR2)

    BF3 runs really well on Ultra with 4xMSAA@1080p with no weird issues at all (surprisingly smooth)

    Bad company 2 runs really well also apart from one weird thing and that is a 20fps drop when changing weapons?? As you know, when you change weapons it brings up a visual indicator on the right of the screen which shows the weapon you have changed to and other items in your inventory. When this fades away again from the screen the fps go back up to normal?? I get no other major drops, even smoke seems to be fine.

    I have tried this on the 12.3, 12.4 and now on the 12.5 betas all with the same results.

    GPUz reports that gpu load goes down to 70% when this occurs with no drop in my card's clocks, at all other times it's tanked at 98% to 100%. Task manager shows no weird spikes in my CPU usage or drops.

    Is this a driver issue? Can anyone else with a 7 series card who has the game installed try this out to see if they get the same results please?

    If this is a driver issue can someone give me a link to leave feedback for the catalyst crew so it can be fixed in future drivers please.

    Other than this one issue the card is very solid :rockout:

    Thanks alot guys :)
  2. FierceRed

    FierceRed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    224 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    If you have your AA mode in CCC set to Adaptive-AA or Super Sample AA mode, I would try resetting that to MSAA mode first. This includes SMOOTHVISION HD: AA and SMOOTHVISION HD: AF slider set to the 'Use application settings' checkbox.

    Secondly, I would uncheck the Surface Optimization checkbox if you have that checked as I found that setting increased BC2s texture flickering more than reducing it... and it could be having a problem with your weapon switch side menu.

    Finally, try turning off HBAO in the ingame settings. I know they're for more realistic cast shadows under bushes and so forth, but try it anyway and report back.
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  3. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    OK so my AA and AF settings were already set to the standard types and "Use application settings" in the Vision Engine CC. I then tried setting the game to the lowest details and it still does the same thing when I change weapons, 20fps or so drop until the indicator fades off screen again and then goes back to normal.

    Ideally, I need someone who has the game installed and a similar card to try this out to see if it's happening to them also. I'm thinking it's a driver issue as an old system I used to have with an HD 5770 never did this.
  4. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    disable CFX(known issue)
  5. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    I don't have CFX, it's a single card system.
  6. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Try a fresh install of drivers and see if that helps
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  7. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    I have tried 3 fresh installs recently, one with 12.3, one with 12.4 and this one with 12.5. Other games are working fine it's just this one issue.

    Is anyone who has the game and a 7 series card willing to check this out for me please :)
  8. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Hmm that is very odd. Hopefully someone can test and see if they have the same problem as you on the 7xxx series. Best of luck in solving the problem :) it would really kill your gamplay as you switch weps alot in bfbc2.
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  9. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    The thing is, the most it drops to is 40ish which yes is playable in it's own right, but because the drop happens instantly from 60 or so to 40 or so it is very noticeable.

    Otherwise it seems very smooth and at least I have BF 3 to tide me over.
  10. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Have you tried vsync off? It may help making it seem less laggy as fps drops, or may stock the drop compeletely.
  11. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    I run with vsync off. In game settings -

    DX 11
    All on High
    16xAF 4xAA HBAO - on
    Vsync OFF

    I just used the 60-40fps example as that's really about as low as it gets. (I'm only playing single player at the moment)
  12. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Then as you stated before it's probably drivers. That's one thing that makes me think before buying a new line of AMD cards, hopefully they can get there act together. :shadedshu:rolleyes:
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  13. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    There must be someone who has it installed that could try this out with a 7 series card please:)
  14. reze-daniel

    reze-daniel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Israel
    I also have been seeing some issues on BFCBC2 with a recently installed HD7850.
    But my issue is much more severe, the game freezes out of nowhere! No idea why, after 20-30 minutes of being in a round my computer locks and I must restart.

    Before anyone starts jumping, temps are good (getting to around 60's) and every other game (BF3, Skyrim, LA Noire, you name it) runs just fine, PSU is not the culprit either.

    In short, something is up with BFBC2 and the HD7850, hope it will get fixed, seeing as how BFBC2 is WAY superior to BF3 and I miss having good long sessions :p
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  15. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    I never had any issues with freezing at all fortunately, or with any other games, just that strange glitch which was most likely down to the crappy motherboard/cpu/and ram I was running it with lol.BF3 on Ultra ran amazingly well.

    Selling the card now anyway unfortunately for financial reasons. Great cards and when I'm back up and running I may get a couple in crossfire or go for GTX 670s!!
  16. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,811 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,946
    When your pc freezes in Bc2, are you running any gpu monitoring program: gpuz, afterburner or another oc utility, the like? I had the freeze issue back then, and it came down to that, some kind of conflict. That or some pb issue. I tried all pb fixes and updates, sound care updates and fixes, disabling sound all together, and two ly thing that helped was not running any other program at the same time. (never happened in bf3)
    reze-daniel says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. reze-daniel

    reze-daniel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Israel
    I usually run it with GPUZ in the background, i'll try without. Thanks for the advice!
  18. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    684 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Toronto
    did you sell the card yet? i wanted you to try the scoreboard in multiplayer match of >26 players, as i see quite a drop (same for moh, it's fine with like 20 or less players)

    never had any problems with other hud elements though

    oh & the mp server browser drops to like 40fps with a big list, i think the font rendering in bc2 is well... dumb
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  19. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    I don't need to sell the card now thankfully but the game was uninstalled last night. I'll download tonight and reinstall it, should be able to try it for you in the morning. Weird thing is, I never had any issues with an HD 5770 in this game so I'm sure it's just a driver issue at present.

    Do you have the link for catalyst feedback so I can make them aware of my issues?
  20. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    684 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Toronto
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  21. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Note, I'm also pairing it with a crappy system so maybe that's the issue? (Looking forward to unleashing it with a matched card and a decent processor) Either way I'll send them some feedback just in case. Thanks for the link :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page