1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Big Problem With Msi K9a2 Platinum.help Me Help Me!!!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by fabgat55, Mar 30, 2008.

  1. fabgat55 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a system with mainboard MSI K9A2 PLATINUM with AM2+ Phenom 9600 BE.The big problem is that i was 't able to install wiondows vista ultimate or Home premium 64 bit.i was successfull to install windows xp 32 bit and also install software to see compatibility with 64 bit and everything is ok

    At boot show the whithe line '' windows is loading files'' and after finishing appear only black screen and computer is frozen stutus.no overclock is put on computer

    my computer is:

    amd am2+ 9600 BE
    mainbord MSI K9A2 platinum
    2x2Gb ram 800 TEAM 5-5-5-15
    hdd maxtor diamondmax22 500 gb 32 mb buffer
    Power 650 watt enermax infinity
    pioneer DVD/blu ray reader/writer
    Graphic card ATIsapphire 3870

    really help me ...i will give 5 euro with paypal to evryone solve my problem
     
  2. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Probably a memmory Issue; a lot of 2GBx2 or 2GBx4 kits are not supported especially with Phenom and Vista 64-bit on that board.

    Try flashing the BIOS to version POH, users have found it solves Isues with Vista and 2GBx2 or 2GBx4 memmory kits.

    http://www.box.net/shared/gsn4mgt6o4

    Be sure to load defaults and then flash with parameters /p /b /n /c.

    ******CAUTION******, flashing BIOS can result in damaging your motherboard, follow instructions carefully.
     
  3. fabgat55 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    what means paraters?

    what means flash bios with parameters /p /b /n /c?????
    can u explain me better
    thank u very much...i was grateful for all life if u solve this problem.......and also give u money promised ....
    :)
     
  4. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    I suggest you study up on BIOS Flashing, and be sure you are comfortable with the proceedure before continuing. Or maybe find someone that can help with with this "on-site".

    It's easy to make simple mistakes when flashing BIOS....also be sure to "Back-up" your BIOS before flashing.

    Don't need the money, maybe use it to hire someone to flash the BIOS for you.
     
  5. fabgat55 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    flashing bios

    the file that i dowlnoad fro teh link is a rar file.rar reader wasn't able to open i don't understand why?and then i must flash bios from floppy disk or program live bios update ?
    where i must puit parameters?
    thank u very much
     
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,773 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,288
    because the bios file is in a type( .rom/.bin) that only the bios chip or programming apps can read! Extract the folder and use the file inside to replace the file on you bios as Namslas was leading to!
     
  7. fabgat55 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    problem

    the problem is that u can't exstract because stop u..the file is a .poh file not a bin or rom...u have other link to download or i make a mistake to exstract it??
    thank u very much
     
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,773 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,288
    yes you are correct on the .POH Must be a MSI thing. I got the rar on my desktop and I opened it and saw the .POH file. use that file, just move it from the floder its in to desktop. then set it to whatever you plan to flash with.

    No offense here, but you sound rather new to this....maybe you want to get a local PC shop to show you how, or a friend to help?

    There are dangers involved in flashing a BIOS and it can leave your mobo useless if not done correctly.
     
  9. BumbRush New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    225 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    vista 64 wont install with over Xgb ram, such think it was 2gb ram , go down to 1 gb install and update vista, then put the extra ram back.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page