1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BIOS and Windows see 8Gigs, Cpu-z 16

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by niciuffo, Jun 24, 2012.

  1. niciuffo

    niciuffo

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    99 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    So, I have ordered 4 sticks of 4GB each of Corsair Vengeance LP RAM, and used it for about 3 days with no problems at all. Then today they didn't want to boot at 1600Mhz and I had to turn the frequency down to 1333.
    I used the pc for a couple of hours trying to find the issue and I got a BSOD. I thought it was a problem of the RAM and so I tried every stick since the system didn't boot with all four of them in their slots.
    Strangely enough it booted up every time with every of the four sticks. So I put them all in and it powered on with 16GB of RAM.
    The problem is that in the BIOS and in Windows I can see 8gigs of ram, while in CPU-Z it shows 16 of them.
    System specs below, I really have no idea what could be the problem.
    [​IMG]
  2. niciuffo

    niciuffo

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    99 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    EDIT: I also tried overvolting to 1.65V with no luck.
  3. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,141 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,643
    reseat your cpu and cooler,its common with 1156/1155
    95Viper says thanks.
  4. niciuffo

    niciuffo

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    99 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I just tried to re-seat my CPU, it recognizes 8192Mb still.
  5. JoMomma New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    8gb

    Windows Home Premium will only use 8gb memory max.
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,842 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,914
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
  7. Millennium

    Millennium New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    London, UK
    I got around this same problem on 1156 by just changing the order of the dimms. strange but true.
  8. niciuffo

    niciuffo

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    99 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Eh, I already tried almost every possible combination of DIMM slots, and none worked. Also, I noticed there is no iGPU option in the BIOS (correlated?) and since a couple of hours my mouse does not respond. Maybe they are completely different problems, but I don't know what to do.
    EDIT: Solved the mouse issue by rebooting.
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2012
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,842 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,914
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Issues booting and such either points to the memory being the problem, or the memory controller.

    try just two sticks, and see if it is stable. Especially if you bought two kits to get those 4 sticks. It would not be the first time two sets did not like working together.


    You'll note that others have already mentinoed the IMC(VCCSA) voltage, if you have it at stock, set it manually to 1.05 V.
  10. niciuffo

    niciuffo

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    99 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    The motherboard only detects up to 8192Mb of RAM. It is stable with 1,2,3 or 4 DIMMs on it, but it only recognizes 2 of them apparently.
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,842 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,914
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    On the POST screen? Like I said, up VCCSA to 1.05 V(is probably around 0.925 or so stock).

    You do understand that you saying the board is reporting 8 GB only, and CPU-Z obviously showing different, means that the board does see all sticks? CPU-Z reads that information from the sticks themselves. IF there is inf for each slot on the SPD tab in CPU-Z, then all sticks are recognized(although they might not all be working properly).
  12. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,807 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Longshot here but I know in the BIOS of my P67 Sabertooth there is a setting under Advanced/System Agent Configuration called Memory Remap Feature. You could try turning that on/off to see if that makes any difference.
    Also does the RAM show the correct amount on the POST screen?
  13. niciuffo

    niciuffo

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    99 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Set VCCSA to 1.05, no changes. In CPU-z there is information about every DIMM.

    Memory Remap is on by default, turning it off shows me in Windows that i have 4GB but only 3.45 are usable. In the BIOS it shows 8192Mb of RAM.
  14. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,842 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,914
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    WEll, then there's the option of mis-seated CPU, or bent pin, or bad contact pad on CPU bottom, or some other hardware-related problem.

    None of these problems can anyone here really help ya with. I suggest you contact ASUS directly about the problem.


    Really weird that it only says 8192 MB in BIOS. I cna make that happen as well, but only when relly pushing things.

    One other idea:

    In BIOS, under the "tools" tab is the "ASUS SPD Information" listing, make sure that it says "OK" for each slot there. IF you have a FAT32-formatted USB stick, you can press "F12" to save BIOS screenshots to the USB drive. I'd love to see the ASUS SPD Information pages if possible.
  15. OneCool

    OneCool

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    844 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Look behind you!!
    Either the memory controller on the CPU lost a channel or the mobo lost a channel.

    Try filling just one channel at a time.2 sticks in A then 2 sticks in B channel see what happens
  16. niciuffo

    niciuffo

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    99 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    There you go, everything seems fine and actually the motherboard seems to detect the 4 DIMM:

    Attached Files:

  17. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,842 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,914
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    OK, so then we are left looknig at Windows for the srouce of the problem, perhaps?

    If you cna get into windows, type "msconfig" into the run bar, and press enter. THis screen will popup(although I hit the "BOOT" tab first):


    [​IMG]


    Check and make sure that the advanced options are set like in the image( advanced options accessible by hitting the advanced options button you see in this pic).


    Obviously the most important bit there is the "maximum memory" setting.

    Attached Files:

  18. niciuffo

    niciuffo

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    99 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    My settings are the same as yours. One thing, Windows says my memory is 8GB but the BIOS too. So I guess it's a problem of the motherboard?
  19. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,842 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,914
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I'm not sure. It's very odd that the BIOS does recognize all 4 sticks(via the SPD info tool), but doesn't seem to be addressing them properly. I'd definitely contact ASUS about it, and see what they have to say.


    If you can install just one stick, and it is properly recognized, you may also want to consider updating the board's BIOS if you do nto have the most recent. The last three BIOS updates for the P8Z77-V and am working on now all mention improvements to memory compatibility. I checked your SAbertooth, and it is the same, with the most recent BIOS listing (1206) as from June 8th, just a couple of weeks ago.

    Sabertooth page here:

    http://ca.asus.com/en/Motherboards/Intel_Socket_1155/SABERTOOTH_Z77/#download

    If you cannot get a single stick working right, you can use the USB BIOS FlashBack method to flash the BIOS, which works with no memory installed. Directions of how to do that are included with the BIOS download, in PDF format.
    niciuffo says thanks.
  20. niciuffo

    niciuffo

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    99 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yeah, the BIOS is updated, but now that I think about it, I remember the RAM working with a previous BIOS update. I could try to downgrade and then contact ASUS. I'll definetly try that tomorrow, thanks for the tips^^
  21. niciuffo

    niciuffo

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    99 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I tried downgrading and it didn't work. I'm out of ideas right now...
  22. Millennium

    Millennium New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    London, UK
    Just wanted to chime in. I had a problem where only 1 stick was used by windows but 2 visible in cpu-z out of 4 slots. 1156 again. Windows resource monitor physical memory bar chart also showed 8gb total but (i think) 4gb hardware reserved.

    See if your windows resource monitor (win7) shows the same?
  23. niciuffo

    niciuffo

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    99 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    You mean this one? [​IMG]
  24. Millennium

    Millennium New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ok! something else is going on there then! good luck...
  25. GravitySmacked New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Same issue with my P8Z77-V Pro. I also lost the ability to change the turbo ratio with the 1206 BIOS update so I'm guessing it's related.

    I know Asus support told me a future BIOS update would fix the Turbo Ratio issue so I'm thinking it could fix this too.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page