1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BIOS flash for asus ati 9550GE gone wrong

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by vladrage, Jan 30, 2009.

  1. vladrage New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello everyone!

    I am a newbie in this buisness and yesterday i tried to flash the video card BIOS (Asus Ati Radeon 9550GE 128/128Bit 250/200*2) with a 9600 one. I flashed using Flasrom and everything gone well. I used flashrom -f -p -sst 0 biosname.bin. The 9600 bios had the same specs as my card's, Asus,ati 128, 250/200*2. Using ati tools i overclocket the card using find max mem and max core but i stoped at 300 mem and 250 core.
    The problem is that now allmost every game results in pc reboot that gives a blue screen saying windos has to reboot to avoid damage to hardware bla bla bla 00000008E and something about win32k.sys
    The funny thing is that i can play Call of Duty 4 for as long as i like but when i trie to load starcraft and other older games it reboots :banghead:
    P.S. I have never made a backup of my original bios:cry:

    Is there anything i can do to make this right again? i tried to install other biosbut same happens pls help me
  2. mukmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    What is your model number ?
    vladrage says thanks.
  3. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Where did you find a 9550?? I would just get a new card, even the onboard graphics of a 740G/780G would be better. Plus, I doubt it could play cod4 at respectable frames anyway.
  4. vladrage New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The card's Serial No is : 5BC0AI243123
    Part No is : 90-C1VCT0-GUAY2Z

    And i can play cod 4 with abot 30 fps that is eneough for me.....And i can't really afford a new graphics card:(
  5. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    The card comes with active or passive cooling.

    I remember when I did pretty much the same as you.....my card came with passive cooling, and when I fashed it to a 9600pro the card died after a few days, the higher clocks and the heat acumulation was the reasons I thought.

    Try to reinstall your OS and see what happens, other than that I suppose trying to find the original BIOS of that ancient card will be a very hard task.

    Good Luck!

    EDIT: dowclock the core and the mems, maybe the BOSODs you see It's due to overheating/crash of the card.
  6. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,913 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page