1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BIOS flashing

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by hat, Sep 2, 2007.

  1. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,939 (5.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,068
    Location:
    Ohio
    http://us.dfi.com.tw/Support/Downlo...D=4716&CATEGORY_TYPE=LP&STATUS_FLAG=A&SITE=US

    So I downloaded the updated BIOS... and I want to upgrade it. It says to restory the zip file to a floppy disc and run autoexec.bat. Should I restore the zip file to the floppy disc I have with DOS on it? If it matters I made the DOS disc using Windows XP's feature of right clicking on the A:/ drive with the floppy in and selecting Format... create an MS-DOS startup disc.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,939 (5.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,068
    Location:
    Ohio
    bumpz0rz
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Yes, the floppy disc must be bootable for you to use it to upgrade BIOS. So extract the zip file to the disc you made into a startup disc.
     
  4. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,939 (5.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,068
    Location:
    Ohio
    Should I clear the CMOS first or does it matter? I got some settings in my BIOS that aren't default obviously

    I guess I will have to reconfigure afterwards?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,881 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,714
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Some clear CMOS before flashing a new BIOS, I personally never have, and have seen no issues/problems because of it. It will reset defaults when flashing, at least on every board I've flashed Bios on that's how it works.

    Then you can reconfigure your settings, and you're good to go. On a side note, my P5B saved my OC Profiles so I just reloaded my current one (500FSB/3.5ghz e6300/DDR2 1000) and off I went.

    :toast:
     
  6. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,939 (5.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,068
    Location:
    Ohio
    That was effortless. I feel retarded now asking for all the help but I guess you can never be too careful eh
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,881 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,714
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Hey better safe than sorry right? Might as well ask and make sure you are prepared before diving in blind and unknowingly. I've flashed many Bioses over the years, and it's always been easy, they make it a little easier with some MB's now. Glad it went successfully for ya!

    :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page