1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bios Flashing ?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by olithereal, May 28, 2008.

  1. olithereal

    olithereal New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,262 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Hey guys, I wonder if with the p5k-e/wifi and the CPU e8400 I will need to flash to BIOS, or they will work out of the box?

    If I need to flash it, I will use an old intel pentium 4 2.6ghz CPU I have, it will work fine, right?

    And for the updating procedure, I'm not sure, will this work?
    BTW, I get the new BIOS revision from ASUS' website, right?

    And will this work with a CD-ROM?

    Thanks.
     
  2. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Can you flash a BIOS with a CD because I left the floppy out of my case.
     
  3. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,159 (5.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,180
    Location:
    Ohio
    I like to use my USB drive for this process but, at least with the way DFI does things, it complicates the process a little bit.
    you SHOULD be able to make a DOS bootdisk with the files on it, I'm not sure though. I've never done it with a CD
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,721 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    East TN
  5. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,829 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    I imagine you'll be fine unless you get shipped an older board for some reason. The Bios needed for the 8400 came out in January, so they should be shipping w/ at least that one at this point. Is that p4 a lga 775? The earlier ones were socket 478, and if thats the case it won't work, but if its a later one it should work.
     
    olithereal says thanks.
  6. olithereal

    olithereal New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,262 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    How do I look if its a lga 775 or if its 478? :ohwell:
     
  7. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,186 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    :slap: just build the rig put the 84 in and see if it BOOTs
     
  8. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,829 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    It should actually be on the chip, in very small print. If you know the exact model number (should also be printed on the chip) you can look it up. Like I said, I don't think you'll have to worry about it though, it should come w/ the correct bios. I don't think you can use a cd, but I've never used an asus board, so others may know more about that process.
     
  9. Wetbehindtheears New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    271 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Salisbury UK
    Use the instructions you posted - the easiest way on ASUS is with USB. You can make a bootable USB Flash disk from following this article (was for flashing Maximus to Rampage) but it will apply to make a USB Flash Disk.

    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=179580

    Good luck :toast:
     
    olithereal says thanks.
  10. olithereal

    olithereal New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,262 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    the link seems broken to me ;)
     
  11. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,186 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
  12. olithereal

    olithereal New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,262 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
  13. Wetbehindtheears New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    271 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Salisbury UK
    :banghead:

    sorry bout that

    :D
     
    olithereal says thanks.
  14. driver66

    driver66

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,053 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    indiana
    478 pins on the CPU .....775 pins are in the mobo socket :toast:
     
  15. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    yeah if it is a 478 it would have lots of pins on the cpu, the 775 cpus just have a bunch of small dots.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page