1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BIOS Problem

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by fizler316, Dec 13, 2006.

  1. fizler316 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have acer aspire 5102 laptop i upgraded the BIOS and then wen it had done it was ok but i pressed the set up agen my mistake and cancelled it now the laptop screen doesnt cum on wot can i do?
     
  2. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    if you screwed up a bios write... you are about screwed unfortunately. You might be able to get a replacement chip, other wise there may be a disk that might still work...

    It's hard to say but flashing your bios is a dangerous thing if something goes wrong or you mess it up. Thats why its not recommended unless you have to do it for something.
     
  3. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    you can take the laptop apart and pray the bios chip is in a socket and not soldered to the motherboard
     
  4. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    thats about what i meant..... :(
     
  5. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    OR contact Acer for a new one. Usually, any Bios update is for a reason and they dont just update a BIOS just for the sake of updating it. Usually, there is a problem or an annoyance that causes the update. In laptops, its different than a pc, because now adays, most mobos come with some way to undo a bad bios "flash" Im not sure how new your laptop is, but I suggest contacting Acer. I dont know of a laptop (in my experience) that has a removeable chip.

    -The Eagle
     
  6. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Ditto... good luck :-/
     
  7. bobyjo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    272 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    NC Texas
    I suppose you flashed the bios via a floppy disk?
    If so place the floppy disk in the drive and reflash the bios.
    This time be sure to follow instructions on the screen as to rebooting etc.
     
  8. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Would be kind of hard to do if he doesnt get a display at all to tell him how to do it. also, hooking it up to an external monitor is out of the question since his video isnt working.
     
  9. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    i dont know if this will work but depends if your computer will POSt after the bad flash,but you could create a bootable floppy with a AUTOEXEC.BAt with the correct command to flash your bios and then reboot..it may work
     
  10. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Dont think it posts or even has video, but if you get it to show you, thats a hell of an idea X2
     
  11. bobyjo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    272 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    NC Texas
    If ya know how to write a batch file to complete the operation without outside assistance. That is no problem, I have done it before, just write a autoexec.bat file with the commands and switches as to complete the operation.
    About half way through the complete process, the screen will flicker and then wala video is working.
    To complete the flash, you simply reboot and then enter bios to setup what you want.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page