1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BIOS REQUEST : Sapphire HD4850 512MB VGA+HDMI+DVI

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Rochabian, Jan 31, 2012.

  1. Rochabian New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hello.
    I come here because i've not found what i'm searching for,and you're surely the best community able to answer me.I explain.
    I've got a Sapphire HD4850 512MB which has DVI+VGA+HDMI output.
    I've tried to flash the bios with another one because i've got freezes under Seven X64
    After flashing,i just have a black screen on my monitor saying "out of range" but the pc continues to load windows so i think the card is not totally broken.
    I've tried to flash EVERY bios of the VGA Bios Collection that suits my card.
    No sucess.All i have got is "out of range"" or nothing at all,from the different bioses
    I've read on another forum ( a spanish one ) that a guy have got same problem as me with exactly same card
    He found a bios from a user who has same card as us and he have flashed it successfully.
    There is 2 BIOS that works on those cards,here they are :
    From Sapphire- From User of spanish forum
    Date: 07/06/09 02:38 - 02/27/09 02:52
    Version: 113-BA2E111SA-HYN - 11X-2E1045SA-SA1
    Atom V: VER011.022.006.000.029595 VER011.014.000.003.029595
    Clock 5 RAM: 750 - 993 Mhz
    Clock 5 RAM: 750 - 993 Mhz
    Clock 6 RAM: 750 - 993 Mhz
    TMin: 50 - 32 ºC
    Tmax: 105 - 105 ºC
    TSlope: 21 - 15 %
    DutyCycleMin: 29 - 36 %

    File from the spanish guy was uploaded on rapidshare and the file was deleted, so i can't download it
    I've asked Sapphire about the BIOS but they seems to refuse to give it too me, they want RMA service,but it's a second hand card and i don't have the bill......:cry:

    That's why i ask here if someone has the same card as us or the right bios, can he upload it on the VGA Bios Collection to avoid same problem again.
    I assume that i shoud have done a backup of the bios before flashing....
    That's what i've done a long time ago but i've lost the file on another hard drive.......

    As you can see in the attachment, the card is different from standard one, because dissipator is on the rear on the card instead of the front on many other card.
    I can surely buy another card but this one is for a mamecab and the VGA output is really appreciated,and there is not so much with this stuff now.

    I'm sorry that this post i quite long but i really want to explain my disappoinment against Sapphire, and to explain that you're my last chance to recover my beloved HD4850 :)

    Thanks for reading
     

    Attached Files:

  2. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,712 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    451
    Location:
    East TN
    Tried this?

    Have you tried force flashing?
     
  3. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    521
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Sapphire has nothing to do with it... Not sure why you thought flashing your card was a solution to your issues.
    Try the BIOS CrackerJack linked. Chances is are it's the BIOS you started with.
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,013 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,879
  5. Rochabian New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    WOW!!!
    What can i say?? A giant Thanks!!
    If you were in front of me, i'll give you a kiss, W1zzard!!!!
    The first one is the right one, and now the card is fully functional.
    You have given to me better support than the manufacturer.
    Congrats
    You saved my day.
    Many many thanks to all of you, really helpfull community.
    If i can share my experience with some of you or help other users on another thread, it will be with pleasure.

    @CrackerJack: Already tested : doesn't work, and yes i've used -f

    @INSTGR8:It's a shame that a community give better support that the manufacturer,don't you think? I'm sure he could have send me the bios in 5 minutes, but he just talk about RMA
    Sapphire doesn't have understood, you in a few hours have resolved my problem.
    When you've tried different drivers,do many tests,and drunk 8 coffees and it still doesn't work, then you try to flash the bios ;)
     
    CrackerJack says thanks.
  6. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,712 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    451
    Location:
    East TN
    Glad to hear that it work... Remember.. make a backup ;)
     
  7. jmsbckr New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    should i update my bios?

    think my ATI Radeon 288-10E81-050AC hd4850 is working fine.., overclocked to 680-gpu clock and 1110-memory. bios version is: 011.010.000.002.., should i seek to update the bios?
    (don't know where to find the bios if i want to)
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page