1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

bios update error and now card not working

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by WoAnerges, Aug 15, 2009.

  1. WoAnerges

    WoAnerges New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    hi!
    i tryed to update bios for my video card Sapphire Radeon X1900XTX from windows vista x64 with winflash tool. something was wrong - on the middle of the procces was some error and now i can't even load my comp with my card. (using board integrated for now). help me to fix this in any way please!

    card is starting, but cooler, after start, not calming down and spinning on max speed like a mad and bios doesn't loading.


    outdated (incorrect\unusual) information.
    for details please take a look HERE
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2009
  2. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    did you try now that u are using the onboard, flashing it again?
     
    WoAnerges says thanks.
  3. WoAnerges

    WoAnerges New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i don't understand you? what dod you mean?
     
  4. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    u try it to flash it, right?

    well, try it again. boot from the onboard with the videocard installed and flash the bios again
     
    WoAnerges says thanks.
  5. WoAnerges

    WoAnerges New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    and how to do that? if card is installed into pci-e slot then mboard forces to use it as chosen card. :( maybe u know some tricks hove to overcome this?
     
  6. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    there it should be some bios option to choose to boot wether from the onboard or the main card.

    hell, even in my old pc is.

    if not, u will have either to get a pci videocard and do it from it.
     
    WoAnerges says thanks.
  7. WoAnerges

    WoAnerges New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    and if i anyway in some way successfully load my comp with both cards inserted, but one card will be automaticaly disabled (pci-e), than how to flash it?
    i must use some DOS flash tool. but i don't have FDD. and when i load my comp from win98 cd then it can't see my drives, where bios file can be found - the same is with usb fat drive :(
    can i upload somewhere flash tool and bios, and then directly download it to ram-drive download through dos?
     
  8. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    the same way u started ur problem, using winflash
     
    WoAnerges says thanks.
  9. WoAnerges

    WoAnerges New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    is winflash feeling ok on x64 systems?
     
    LittleLizard says thanks.
  10. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    never used it but dont think there is anything wrong with it
     
    WoAnerges says thanks.
  11. WoAnerges

    WoAnerges New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    strange - now i can't start winflash at all. other flash utils are won't start "incompability with system error"
    what to do?
     
  12. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    no idea i flashed my 4890 with a bad flash as i flashed a 64kb file and not the 128kb bios files, i was able to boot into windows using a really old PCI card i have for just the occasion if things go wrong. I removed the 4890, leaving the pci card in as i knew my board was set to 'primary display' pci ex. so i booted up with just the pci card in and changed the setting to use the pci card first (in the motherboard bios) turned off the system then booted again with the 4890 in the pci ex slot. so it booted into windows using the pci card then i loaded up win flash and flashed the correct bios file onto the 4890. and everything was fine and dandy. (i know that was long explanation but some people do need the 'long' step by step version)

    As for winflash not working try uninstalling it rebooting and installing. and yes that was on x64 vista no problems
     
    WoAnerges says thanks.
  13. WoAnerges

    WoAnerges New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    yes man! it worked! so i flashed bios and launched my card, but now i'm getting stable error:

    Windows has stopped this device because it has reported problems. (Code 43)

    %\
    WTFFF?
     
  14. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    so you used the steps i told you to do? you flashed the pci ex card yeah? and the error your getting is on the pci ex card? check power etc

    Where do you see this error? EDIT..... sorry i guess in windows? where did you get the bios file you used? from this site?

    If windows is closing it for some reason. i would reccomend in future you uninstall your gfx drivers then re-install after flashing. now this is a real long shot but you could try re-installing your drivers and see if the problems persists.
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2009
    WoAnerges says thanks.
  15. WoAnerges

    WoAnerges New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i used those steeps and then read your post - i remember that my mboard bios have that switch ^_^

    yes the error is with x1900xtx card and of course in win6 sp2 x64
    the one, that was flashed.
    but i hame some errors with it before flashing bios:
    this error was frequently poping-up when i started some heavyweight games:
    [​IMG]

    i had some troubles - my card stopped to work after 1 or two mins of play and then this report, that on picture, so what leads me here (to this forum once upon a time i tryed to flash bios -> idea that this is the reason -> try to flash bios once more -> this topic =)))
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2009
  16. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    hmm then it sound like you need to clean out your drivers then maybe matey, or your card is overheating when underload so it crashes the game/driver and the driver stops responding or its overclocked too much.

    now what i would do is check your temps under load and let me know them.

    BUT what you could do is use something called driver sweaper pro (can be found on this site) clean out all the drivers you have and do a complete fresh install of the drivers. uninstall them all the frsh install may fix the problem.

    if you had the problem before and after a bios flash then the bios is not your problem tbh is proberly never was. i used to get that error in Vista when i overclocked to much or the card overheated. you could also try using the CCC and manually upping the fan speed and see if that helps keep the temps down if is overheating.
     
    WoAnerges says thanks.
  17. WoAnerges

    WoAnerges New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    theyre 75-85.
    chrash can be even when temp is only 68*C

    i think i haven't those problems before, but now i can't remember - i flashed year or more ago..
    i was young, i was angry, i thinked that flash good working bios with brand new cool underground version is good idea..
    and now i crying and cleaning card's radiator in hope that this is the reason of card's lock-ups :)
     
  18. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    try the driver solution then matey, only thing i can think tbh
     
    WoAnerges says thanks.
  19. WoAnerges

    WoAnerges New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i don't have utils that controls gpu fan. ati CCC doesn't have those options to. maybe some alternative utils? do you know some?
     
  20. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    Riva Tuner?
     
    WoAnerges says thanks.
  21. WoAnerges

    WoAnerges New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    outdated (incorrect\unusual) information.
    for details please take a look HERE
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2009
  22. WoAnerges

    WoAnerges New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    outdated (incorrect\unusual) information.
    for details please take a look HERE
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2009
  23. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    909 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    reflash it again
     
    WoAnerges says thanks.
  24. WoAnerges

    WoAnerges New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    bios is now just fine. there is an other trouble [​IMG]
     
  25. j_saade25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Do you remember what were your Core/Mem/Shader clocks before you messed up the card the first time?

    Could be that you have much higher clocks in the newly flashed BIOS. Use an editor and lower the 3D performance clocks a little. Shader clock should be as double as Core clock speed. Then re-flash the card with the modified BIOS.

    Post your current frequencies so we can suggest what to lower.

    Hope this helps.
     
    WoAnerges says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page