1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bioshock 2 not working .

Discussion in 'Games' started by trickson, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Log Name: Application
    Source: Application Error
    Date: 9/21/2010 12:00:36 PM
    Event ID: 1000
    Task Category: (100)
    Level: Error
    Keywords: Classic
    User: N/A
    Computer:
    Description:
    Faulting application name: BioShock2.exe, version: 1.0.0.1, time stamp: 0x4b2adbf8
    Faulting module name: BioShock2.exe, version: 1.0.0.1, time stamp: 0x4b2adbf8
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x003e9bf2
    Faulting process id: 0xd54
    Faulting application start time: 0x01cb59bf33426ab9
    Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\2K Games\BioShock 2\SP\Builds\Binaries\BioShock2.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Program Files (x86)\2K Games\BioShock 2\SP\Builds\Binaries\BioShock2.exe
    Report Id: 83c7d208-c5b2-11df-83b3-e0cb4e0e1bb3
    Event Xml:
    <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
    <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-09-21T19:00:36.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>22800</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>Tom-PC</Computer>
    <Security />
    </System>
    <EventData>
    <Data>BioShock2.exe</Data>
    <Data>1.0.0.1</Data>
    <Data>4b2adbf8</Data>
    <Data>BioShock2.exe</Data>
    <Data>1.0.0.1</Data>
    <Data>4b2adbf8</Data>
    <Data>c0000005</Data>
    <Data>003e9bf2</Data>
    <Data>d54</Data>
    <Data>01cb59bf33426ab9</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files (x86)\2K Games\BioShock 2\SP\Builds\Binaries\BioShock2.exe</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files (x86)\2K Games\BioShock 2\SP\Builds\Binaries\BioShock2.exe</Data>
    <Data>83c7d208-c5b2-11df-83b3-e0cb4e0e1bb3</Data>
    </EventData>
    </Event>

    I can not figure this out I have uninstalled every thing reinstalled it 2 times still no go for some reason . It was working just fine then all the sudden this crap .
    Any one know what I can do to fix this ? I will need to reinstall the game as well . But once I do this it stops working and can not sign into windows live this is were it crashes for some reason .
     
  2. yami2ki

    yami2ki

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    85 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Try starting a new game without signing into windows live and see if that works.

    If not, close out the game completely and go to C:/ProgramFiles/2K Games/Bioshock2/SP/Binaries/Builds/Activation and run BioshockLauncher and click Play, and try signing into windows live again.
     
    trickson says thanks.
  3. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,624
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    This is an Access Violation.
    Usually bad RAM, flakey driver, possibly malware.
    Drop your OC back to stock for starters. Maybe it's getting a little unstable.
     
    trickson says thanks.
  4. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Ok I am going to try this stuff out and see what is going on thank you . I will let you know what or even if it works .
     
  5. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Thanks guys . I reinstalled it and had the same issue . So I started the game with out signing into windows live played and exited then I started the game once more and windows live finally updated ! this fixed the issue .
     
  6. yami2ki

    yami2ki

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    85 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    No problem, glad it worked for you.

    I had sorta, the same thing happen to me when I reinstalled it on my new PC. It wouldn't let me update through windows live until I started a new game without signing in...
     
    trickson says thanks.
  7. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yeah same here . Dumb but it is all nack to normal now . Just got done with about 3 hours of play ! :rockout:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page