1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bioshock constant FPS drop!

Discussion in 'Games' started by Irish_PXzyan, Aug 28, 2007.

  1. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Hey guys.

    When I was playing Bioshock today..first time btw...I noticed some odd things going on!!! I had all graphical settings to max and getting around 45FPS stable. I noticed that the FPS would drop to 17FPS often! even in rooms where I got around 40+ FPS..I kinda was wondering....maybe its a graphical thing.....I pressed Esc and put off shadow maps...went back to the game and was getting 45FPS..I thought..heck...that made a huge difference!!!..I went a bit on to a new room...45fps...went back to that room again and BOOM!!! back down to 17fps!!.....I said...wait...what??? I put shadow map back on..BOOM...45fps...I thought Bioshock was just taking the piss out of me!!!

    Anyway..I left the room again...and ran back to the same area again!! what do you know...17Fps!! I pressed F8 to save....when it finished and went back to game...it was 45FPS again??

    I heard before that the 8800 has some FPS drop issues..perhaps this is it?? I notice that it happens almost everytime I go into a new room...but when I simply save it...the FPS goes back to 40+ always!!

    Is there a way to prevent this from happening?
     
  2. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    It's a common problem with the 8800 series to drop frame rates. I hear tabbing in and out fixes it. I also hear not to minimize it in the first place lol
     
  3. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Ah...well...my brother has the 8800 320mb and it does not happen for him!! " he points and laughs at me " I am happy to be able to play the game on max settings with my beastly CPU!!! But this is just quite anoying!
     
  4. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    TBH, the 320 MB versions are supposed to do it the worst.
     
  5. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Thats not helpful! that just adds salt to my wound.
     
  6. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    Mine doesn't at all never has once :toast:
     
  7. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Well I didn't say it was guaranteed lol
     
    driver66 says thanks.
  8. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Ah god dammit....hmm...I guess I just have to reinstall it!!! haha iam kidding...if I did..heh...maybe ill never play it again!
     
  9. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    :toast: :roll:
     
  10. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    does that only happen with the GTS or does it happen with the GTX and Ultra also?Why would someone want a video card that would do that wouldn't you think that would turn people away from it?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,378 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    it doesnt do it to me.
     
  12. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Conti027 you are using that good of a video card on that old of a CPU?That has to be a bottle neck from hell.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    AHHAHAHAHAHAHHA

    I'm shipping him my old e6600 tomorrow I guess he has a mobo and 2gb ram

    :p
     
  14. s1rrah New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    263 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  15. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    It doesn't happen as bad with the others as with the 320 MB GTS, but I'm pretty sure it can happen with all of them. A simple tab out and in fixes it.
     
  16. Stryder75

    Stryder75 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    98 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I have not had any frame rate problems with my 8800GTX and Bioshock. I am running all settings maxed @ 1920 x 1200. Are you using the 163.44 beta drivers specifically for Bioshock?
     
  17. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    That could also do it...today when I tried to dl the demo it told me to get those drivers first.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page