1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bioshock help needed

Discussion in 'Games' started by Oliver_FF, Dec 20, 2007.

  1. Oliver_FF

    Oliver_FF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    546 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    I'm loving Bioshock, i've just finished Olympus Heights - the game's working great no glitches or crashes or anything.

    So i'm just leaving Olympus Heights heading through the door to Apollo Square, get the loading screen and about 2 seconds later the game just freezes.

    Considering how many people have spammed the 2KGames forums complaining about crashing i'm hoping for a more direct result...

    Could anyone lend me a bioshock save either inside Apollo Square or on the level directly after? That way i'll be able to finish the game etc and at least i'll be happy :p
     
  2. zOaib New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    985 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    FL
    i had a freeze happen to me while i was loading arcadia .............. and also that is as far as i have been in it so far =)
     
  3. Oliver_FF

    Oliver_FF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    546 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Mine actually freezes on the loading screen :mad:

    Second to last level as well! all that effort :(
     
  4. Oliver_FF

    Oliver_FF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    546 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    bump for someone with a save game?
     
  5. Sky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    133 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    is the game patched up? i think the lastest patch is 1.1
     
  6. Oliver_FF

    Oliver_FF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    546 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Yeah, it's all patched up, disc in drive etc.

    Someone must have a save I can borrow somewhere after Apollo Square XD
     
  7. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Do you want a save from the very start of the next area?
     
  8. Oliver_FF

    Oliver_FF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    546 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    If someone's got one, that'd be awesome. Basically anything after that point so i can complete the game :)
     
  9. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Unfortunatley I can't upload mine as it is 11.9MB in size even after compression.
    The max zip file size is 1.9mb here.
     
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Heya widjaja.

    Just helpin out.... www.sendspace.com

    :toast:

    EDIT: Have you tried turning EAX off in setup options? Helped me with a few crashes now it runs just fine no patches installed.
     
  11. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    EAX gives Bioshock choppy frames on my system.

    WTF?
    Recipent's email address optional?
    Then why would you upload there for?
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    You try out the link Widjaja?
     
  13. Grahamtams New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I realize this is an ancient thread, but I found it looking for a fix myself, and saw no solution provided anywhere.

    I transferred my save files to my husband's computer to try it out on another box. I had no reason to think it would work as our computers are both dual core PCs with Windows 7, but I was able to get to Apollo Square on his PC, save, and continue the game to completion on my own computer after transferring the save back.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page