1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bitcoins!

Discussion in 'General Software' started by pantherx12, Feb 17, 2011.

  1. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    I don't bitcoin mine myself (as I fold, and will stick to that), but from what i've read, if I were to engage in mining, I would probably go the C4C way. It does sound like they take quite a large cut, but considering the huge risk that Bitcoin's won't ever take off and end up as worthless bits and bytes, having the guarantee of payment in USD is a lot better.

    Of course, there is always the chance that bitcoins do eventually take off and you'll have an active exchange market, but I believe this is the less probable option of the two. Without any government backing, starting a new form of currency is a huge risk.
     
  2. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,112 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Sure and thats why I am going to be working as a Waiter at hotel starting Next week :) But alas I am a college student and between work and studies it would be nice to have my PC work for my allowance (so to speak).

    I've got my CPU folding and my GPU making bitcoins, its more efficient at it then the GPU folding@home client anyways.
     
  3. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    I wouldn't agree with you on that. If your GPU can generate 10,000 USD in an year (assuming someday bitcoins have a market value of 1 USD) versus your GPU solves cancer 2 years down the line, can you really say bitcoin mining was a more efficient use of your GPU?
     
  4. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,112 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Well I have an ATI card and F@H would only use 80-90% of my GPU.

    The Open CL used in Bitcoin uses 97-99% of my GPU.

    Thats what I'm talking about. I understand what your saying but along those lines Bitcoin is making more use of my GPU then F@H was.

    Right now 1 bitcoin is = 1.040 USD


    Got out of the pool. Going solo now :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2011
  5. matteumayo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    172 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Well I decided to go the Compute4Cash route and it all seems to be going fine.

    Currently I only have a 5770 running it now, so I'm getting about 0.49 WU/hr, but (if my calculations are correct) it will take about 4.25 days until I pass the 50 WU mark, and by then I'll switch to a new 5850.

    Using the 5850, I will achieve 20.4 work units every 24 hours, so I will be able to cash in every 3 days or so. This results in $4.08 a day, and 28.56 every week.

    Sounds like a good deal to me for some extra cash! :]
     
  6. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,112 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Keep us updated matteumayo with C4C.

    I might end up switching myself. We can compare to see who makes more cash :)

    I think I generated 50 Bitcoins cause it says Generated (50.00 matures in 113 more block)

    It just hasn't shown up yet.

    If so man I was lucky :D I just switched to solo and in less than a day made 50 :) Hope thats what it means of course. Looking it up.


    Edit: Just double clicking it says this.

    Status: 7 confirmations, broadcast through 29 nodes
    Date: 2/18/2011 17:34
    Source: Generated
    Credit: (50.00 matures in 113 more blocks)
    Net amount: 0.00
    Generated coins must wait 120 blocks before they can be spent. When you generated this block, it was broadcast to the network to be added to the block chain. If it fails to get into the chain, it will change to "not accepted" and not be spendable. This may occasionally happen if another node generates a block within a few seconds of yours.


    I did make 50 Bitcoins in less than a day :) So it takes about a day for them to "Mature". That is waiting for 120block, but I'm on 113 so we shall see.
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2011
  7. matteumayo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    172 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Nice job! (or luck) :laugh:

    Yeah I have a little over one WU right now, after about 2 hours, and it has had a steady rate of .48-.50.

    The site is actually pretty nice, and it seems pretty snappy with the 5 minute updates.

    So my 5850 is going to arrive in the next couple of days, and I've seen the WU/hr for 5770 and 5870, but not 5850.

    I'm guessing it will get somewhere between .70 to .80, however I'm not sure at all really.

    Is there any way to find out what it will be? Or am I stuck waiting :ohwell:
     
  8. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,446 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,491
    All ur BitCoins are belong to us :pimp:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,112 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    The guy posted this. Compute4Cash: it's a trap or not?


    Oh yeah no 5850... I'd say .7 or .8 sounds about right. If you overclock it maybe even higher.

    You can try PMing him or asking from his site.
     
    matteumayo says thanks.
  10. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Still no luck with the GPU client for myself, I'm going to be miles behind by the time I'm done!
     
  11. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,112 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I don't know whats going on but I generated another 50!

    I get my first in 9 more blocks and the second has 90 more blocks before I get it.

    once I get it I'll post a screen shot :)


    [​IMG] :D
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2011
  12. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Man your card does not do bad at all, what clocks you running at?
     
  13. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,112 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Thanks.

    950/1255 atm
     
  14. Wyverex

    Wyverex

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    282 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Could you please do a test for me? Check is there a difference in your compute performance if you lower the memory clock.
    For example, to 950/800

    I believe that C4C rep said something along the lines that it's all about GPU clock, and not the memory clock, so it could save you some electricity, while not reducing your compute power.
     
    AphexDreamer says thanks.
  15. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,616 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    @ AphexDreamer how do i join a pool and what pool currently im am runing solo for 3 days at 235mhash and nothing.
     
  16. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,112 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I would just like to say that with the money I generated I have bought me Crysis 2 off newegg for $50 :)

    This Bitcoin is equivalent to legally pirating not only Digital but Material things now as well. Pirating in that the money used to buy it literally came out of thin air!

    When you make a batch file for m0mchil's GPU miner for example add the --host http://mining.bitcoin.cz so you can work for the pool.

    Also in the batch and for Bitcoin you have to use the same user and pass (which you should already have done).

    Go to http://mining.bitcoin.cz/accounts/profile/ make an account there if you haven't and then add a worker with the login and pass you have set up in your batch and Bitcoin program.

    When you do that it adds a "Youraccount Name"."the user name you made for the worker"

    So my account at Mining.bitcoin is Aphex,the user name I gave in the batch is Dreamer so the final user name I'm using in Bitcoin and the batch file I made is Ahpex.Dreamer

    so your batch file will look something like this for m0mchil's GPU miner


    start /DC:\bitcoin\poclbm_py2exe_20110215 poclbm.exe --user=Aphex.Dreamer --pass=******* --device=0 --host=mining.bitcoin.cz

    The key is that the login and pass is the same for everything.

    When you run bitcoin as bitcoin.exe -server and then run the batch that uses your GPU your GPU will start looking for coins in bitcoin for the pool.

    You can verify that its working cause when you look under workers under the account page at http://mining.bitcoin.cz, current shares and score should be going up. If its zero you haven't done something right.


    Hope this helps.


    Lowering it back to the default had no negative impact. I think they were right, thanks.
     
    matteumayo and DarkOCean say thanks.
  17. huayra.agera

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    @AphexDreamer
    Hi! I'm new here and am very interested on how bitcoins work. I have already done backreading and the only thing that's keeping me from mining is the length of time it takes to generate a block. I have a Sapphire AMD 6850 and I OCed it to 1010Mhz Core and averaging 200Khps and upon checking the BitCoin Generation Calc, it will take me on ave 9 days to produce one, and that means 24/7 which seems to be impractical.

    Registrations are currently closed on http://mining.bitcoin.cz, and I did google and can't find any other Mining Pool to join. Hope they open up soon.

    Just a query, did you exchange your BitCoins to cash? or bought your Crysis 2 directly using BTC?
     
  18. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,112 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Edited since we can't talk about how to trade coins do to forum rules.

    I was really lucky and Generated two blocks total of 100 Bitcoins in Two days!

    Its all luck man. Think of it as the lottery, whilst your PC is running your in the Lottery and the higher your hash the more of your there is playing in the lottery.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2011
  19. huayra.agera

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I hope I get lucky then. Care to post some updated screenshots. =)
     
  20. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Would someone be willing to send me a zip file with a set up solo set of paramaters?
     
  21. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,112 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    It cost me 66.85 bitcoins to get $50 virtual visa.


    [​IMG]

    I'm not sure what you mean? For the GPU client?
     
  22. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Aye gpu client files and bitcoin files set up.

    Just no pass and user set obviously, can do that bit myself.

    Each time I get a step closer I get another error XD

    Probably problem in my registratry/hardware problem.
     
  23. huayra.agera

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    @AphexDreamer, how did you get the bitcoin.exe -server to work? I always get an error and it doesn't run unless I use the other app bitcoind.exe to make the GPU work. When I use the GUI based, it only uses the CPU cycles which is like 2khps compared to GPU 200khps.
     
  24. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,112 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    When you installed Bitcoin did you install it or move it to C:\ ?

    I think you have to have it in a small file path like C:\Bitcion\Bitcon.exe .

    So I have a batch like this to run bitcoin

    start /DC:\bitcoin\

    then I just type in bitcoin.exe -server.

    Then for my GPU client I have.

    start /DC:\bitcoin\poclbm_py2exe_20110215 poclbm.exe --user=xxx --pass=***** --device=0


    To get it to work I did exactly what you see above.

    It didn't work for me so I just made a batch file that when executed would take me to the bitcoin file path and I always just type bitcon.exe -server and it launches.

    Since I have it running all the time its rare I have to even launch it. So typing it isn't a problem for me and it works.
     
  25. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I just installed it, I thought the short directory thing was for convience sake only.


    Found another client that works ( or loads at-least) but it's not linked to bitcoin so gets 0kash with any piece of hardware.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page