1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bitcoins!

Discussion in 'General Software' started by pantherx12, Feb 17, 2011.

  1. The Von Matrices

    The Von Matrices

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,215 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Switching manufacturers will either brick your card if it's a non-reference design or make no change if it is a reference design (since all manufactures use the same VBIOS on reference designs). The only BIOS flash that could help would be one of the ones that "The Stilt" created. They have optimized memory timings that could make a difference. Open GPU-Z, find your card's BIOS version and memory manufacturer, then search this page to see if there's a modified version of that same BIOS and memory manufacturer.

    I came across that repository yesterday. I thought all the BIOS files were lost since the original links on the original forum post were dead. I'm going to try one on my Elpida powered Powercolor 7970 that will not get over 550kH/s no matter what I do to it, and I'll report my results.
    james888 and xvi say thanks.
  2. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,571 (5.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,441
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    What can I say, it's a risk simply because your Asus DirectCU cards are of non reference design and therefore if there are any hardware differences between yours and the XfX Bios you are trying to flash you could brick your cards, it can work though, if you are determined to go for it, make sure you backup your current Bios, you will probably need to use the "force" -f command.

    If you do brick the cards please don't come back into this thread to cry, start a new thread in the graphic cards sub forum!
    Law-II, james888 and xvi say thanks.
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,613 (13.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,002
    Do not flash the bios, it will not help. If you flash 290x bios to your card it will make the card useless.
    Chevalr1c, xvi and james888 say thanks.
  4. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,368 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,512
    There is the danger of bricking the gpu making in unusable. Maybe if it doesn't brick, it has some voltage difference that eventually kills the gpu. If it works with no problems you wont get any real performance increases. If you even did it would be 1-2% at best. If you want a different bios for a different fan curve, or overclocking, I would recommend the saphire trixx software.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Sounds like someone is trying to get you to burn out your cards. Graphic card mining isn't profitable any longer, as far as I know.
    Ahhzz and Chevalr1c say thanks.
  6. Darkrealms

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    851 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA
    I have been using MSI Afterburner and have been happy with it. I primarily use it for fan curves now but used to oc with it.
  7. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,965 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,120
    Location:
    Washington, US
    Can not +1 this enough. The 280x and 290x cards are very, very different from one another. Flashing to a 290x will kill it.
    Chevalr1c says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,416 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    419
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
  9. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,416 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    419
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    OK guys I am going mad here. I just bought an Asus R9 280x DC2 TOP and a Gigabyte HD7850OC 1GB and I am getting really low hashrates. I've tried just about everything I can think of and have spent many hours over the past couple of days trying to get a decent hashrate D': . I am mining for litecoins on coinotron as I found they seem pretty easy to use and they seem to have a good rep. Weirdly enough I have managed to get a HD5770 working fine through cgminer with 180kH/s.

    Here is what I have in my bat file for the 280x using cgminer 3.7.2 (gpu clocks 1080mhz on core & 1600 on ram 1.143v - changed these through afterburner max temps of 68-70C)
    setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
    setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
    cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://www.coinotron.com:3334 -u THE_EGG.studentmoney280x -p -I 19 -g 1 -w 448 --thread-concurrency 24000 --lookup-gap 2

    This gives my a hashrate of around 440kH/s which is the highest I can achieve for some weird reason. Which is why I need help D':
    I've tried some of the common setups on wiki but I get an even lower hashrate of 300-330kH/s

    Also i haven't been able to get cgminer to work on my 7850 so i used GUIminer scrypt alpha v0.05 with these settings (gpu clocks 900mhz, ram 1200 and 1.21v max temps of 63C)

    host: www.coinotron.com
    port: 3334
    username THE_EGG.studentmoney280x
    password
    Intensity 18
    thread-concurrency 8193
    vectors 1
    threads 1
    worksize 256
    use stratum? yes
    I made sure to put the 2 setx commands into cmd before getting started too
    I get about 325kH/s which is acceptable but still low.

    Both driver versions are catalyst 13.11 beta 9.4

    side note: my 780 OC does well with 570kH/s-600kH/s with cudaminer (+90 on core and +155 on mem - with only 3 or 4 rejected every 1000)

    I will mine for whoever helps me get this fixed for a day if they like :)
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2014
  10. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,368 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,512
    I don't know if that is your password to coinatron but you may want to hide that.

    Things I notice, in comparison to my 7970, I keep my intensity at 13 and no higher. I get less hash rate at higher than 13, but that varies per person. 19 does look quite high. Another thing I notice is your work size. I believe 256 is the best for all Tahiti gpu's. Work size is usually put in as 64, 128, 256, or 512 values, in comparison to your 448.

    Your 7850 isn't unusually low. Again, intensity looks high from my experience, but this varies by user.

    Another thing I can mention too is finding balance in your clocks. With scrypt mining you don't just clock to the moon. My 7970 likes 1050/1800 clocks. If I clock it 1055/1800 I lose 100 k/hashs.
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2014
    THE_EGG says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,308 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    nothing. you'll have a card that says ASUS in GPU-z
  12. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,416 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    419
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    Thanks I'll try changing it. I have done intensity of 13 with 2 threads before and I only get 300kH/s. :'( which is even less than my 7850. This time I'll try changing the clocks too. Also I did have a worksize of 256 before but with 448 I got an extra 15kH/s out of it.

    And no that wasn't my password for coinotron, only the workers. The worst that could happen would that other people would start mining for me :laugh:
  13. Scheich

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    245 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    1600 ram is crazy, try 1500 or less. thats where tons of errors are coming from.
  14. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,416 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    419
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    well I don't have any errors tbh. I'm just about to try it again.

    EDIT: GOOD NEWS a slight increase in hashrate has occurred. With this as my bat file I'm now up to 375kH/s. Clocks are 1050/1500 @ 1.143V. I'll keep playing around seeing that something began to change the hashrate :clap: Still not close to the 700+ hashrate of most other 280xs though.
    setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
    setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
    cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://www.coinotron.com:3334 -u THE_EGG.studentmoney280x -p ------ -I 12 -g 2 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 8192 --lookup-gap 2
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2014
  15. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,368 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,512
    The typical way to start finding the right clocks is by finding your maximum memory clock that you want and is stable. For me it was 1800. Then you put the core clock to half that. So I started a 900/1800. Then I bumped it up slowly until I got a drop in hashes. That drop was at 1054mhz to be exact for my gpu. This does vary per gpu though.

    Intensity 19 might be what your system needs. I have found that to be much too high, and looking at most users it is high too. I find that odd that 448 worksize got you 15 k/hashes more. They are supposed to be in multiples of 64. In my testing, putting something besides 64/128/256/512 resulted in errors which makes it more odd to me.
    THE_EGG says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,377
    Don't GPUs actually get much less efficient if you try too hard to reach maximum hashrate? Important to keep in mind if you want too optimize your profitability.
    THE_EGG says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. The Von Matrices

    The Von Matrices

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,215 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    GPU-Z is your friend when trying to tune a card.

    What memory type does GPU-Z report on your 280X? Most of the benchmarks online are for Hynix AFR equipped cards. I have two Hynix AFR 7970's and one Elpida 7970. While at 1050core/1500mem the Hynix AFR cards get 730kH/s at intensity 13, the Elpida maxes out at 550kH/s with intensity 14. Your low hash rate could be due to the memory manufacturer, and if that's the case there's little you can do to change it.

    GPU-Z is also helpful when trying to tune thread concurrency. Thread concurrency should be an integer multiple of the number of shaders on your card. My performance levels off with 8192 (4 x 2048) but you can try higher multiples with potentially better results. Higher thread concurrency means more VRAM usage, so use GPU-Z to make sure that memory usage does not exceed the VRAM capacity of the card or else performance drops dramatically as main memory is used as a buffer. You will want to leave a little spare memory if your mining card also drives displays as VRAM is needed for the framebuffer and for desktop effects like Windows Aero.

    The "vectors" setting is a parameter for SHA-256 mining; it means nothing in scrypt. Also, different cores require different intensity settings. The Tahti cards work best at around 13, but Pitcairn cards need much higher intensities. Your 19 intensity on a 7850 is nothing out of the ordinary.
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2014
    james888 and THE_EGG say thanks.
  18. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,416 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    419
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    My memory manufacturer is Hynix so that should help me out a bit.

    On a side note I got my 5770 and 7770 working in another same pc. Both are getting around 180kH/s each but the 7770 is getting the work done at a faster rate.

    Also I've accepted the performance of my 7850 so it really just comes down to my pesky 280x.

    So far the best thread concurrency for me on the 280x is 8192. My hashrate is now between 430-440kH/s with these clocks, 1195mhz/1620mhz and 1.256v. I tried out a few games on this too and it seemed to play fine. This combination of core and mem clock seems to be the butter zone for me at least - anything other than this gives me less than 400kH/s. bat file is the same as in my previous post. I really don't know what is going on D': I just can't get it to mine at the level just about all other 280xs are at.
  19. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,869 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    I really want to get into this bitcoin thing, but I'm not sure where to start.

    Some guy I was chatting with in battlefield 4 said he bought 2 r290 cards with bitcoins.

    I was like wtf I want in on this.
  20. R-T-B

    R-T-B

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    509 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    To be dead honest, profitability isn't a sure thing right now. Not that it ever is, but right now isn't a time I'd recommend jumping in in all honesty... Unless you already have a 7970 or R9 280/290 lying around.
    Chevalr1c, james888 and xvi say thanks.
  21. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Q: Why did the hipster Bitcoin miner burn out his GPU.
    A: He was mining before it was cool.


    From Mad Magazine. Enter at your own risk...

    [​IMG]
  22. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,965 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,120
    Location:
    Washington, US
    +1
    Ask someone who's rich how to become rich yourself and one of the more common answers you'll get is "Buy real estate back in the early 90s". I think it's the same with Bitcoin. Back when bitcoin wasn't as popular, difficulty and graphics card prices were low and you could see a return on investment on a card. These days, it'd be a couple months before it would pay itself off, and that's assuming you have a system just laying around that can power the card(s). It could still be profitable, but I think the big money was in getting some coin before it took off. (..and selling before it could crash)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. R-T-B

    R-T-B

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    509 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Don't get me wrong, if you must mine, GPU mining with a multipool that converts to bitcoin is still really the most profitable means. I just hope you are ok with a 2 year or more ROI.
  24. The Von Matrices

    The Von Matrices

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,215 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    I realize now that GPU-z doesn't provide the exact information needed since it only displays memory manufacturer. There are two types of Hynix chips potentially used on these cards - MFR and AFR. The AFR chips are the ones that shipped on the reference cards. AMD spent the time tuning the BIOSes for them and thus they have the best performance. The MFR chips are a later alternative. The problem comes down to that the board manufacturers did the bare minimum to accept the different memory resulting in lost performance in latency sensitive tasks like OpenCL.

    Can you run memoryinfo and tell me what model of chips are on your 280X?

    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2326/asus-radeon-memoryinfo-1-005/
    james888 says thanks.
  25. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,416 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    419
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    OK according to memory info I think I have AFR. This is what it comes up with H5GQ2H24AFR.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page