1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bitcoins!

Discussion in 'General Software' started by pantherx12, Feb 17, 2011.

  1. matteumayo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    172 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Yes.
     
    cdawall says thanks.
  2. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,111 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Just got off work.

    Thanks matteumayo. It would spew an error out with me too but I just manually typed in bitcoin.exe -sever

    I'm still fine with doing that, its not like its hard to remember or anything :p
     
  3. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    what kind of hashrate will i be looking at running this config

    AMD ax2 5200+ AM3 regor
    Crosshair III
    HD4350 1GB
    9800GT ECO

    running the gpu clients 1 per GPU or does it not work like f@h?
     
  4. matteumayo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    172 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    What is/was in your batch file?

    If it matters I might be able to see if anything's out of the ordinary. :)
     
  5. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,111 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    This is it now
    start /DC:\bitcoin\

    This was it before when it wouldn't work
    start /DC:\bitcoin\bitcoin.exe -server

    I basically just type the last bit in myself.
    But I've had my computer running 3 days straight now. Hopefully within another 3 days I get another block.
     
  6. matteumayo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    172 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I think you can run 2 clients at the same time, just specify the device number (0, and 1 probably) in your batch file for the GPU client.

    Those would each get 6-7m/hash, for bitcoin-mining you might want to consider an upgrade/using a higher end card.

    Refer to this page for further info:

    https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

    EDIT: Also, if that's your only option right now, you could join a pool. I don't know the exact URL but it's been posted in this thread I believe.
     
  7. matteumayo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    172 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6

    Well what worked for me was this: (assuming we have the same setup)

    start /DC:\bitcoin bitcoin.exe -server

    That should save you a couple seconds, if you want to give it a try :laugh:
     
  8. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,111 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    meh... I'm good, but thanks anyways.
     
  9. matteumayo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    172 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    No problem :toast:
     
  10. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    i have higher end cards was just curious how they would do sort of a try before you buy thing was planning on setting those up and if they were worth anything it will be on the CH3 and i can make 3 other single slot cards run off of the pci-e 4x slots 4650's or 5570's would work well
     
  11. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,111 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Well the more you can get running per Bitcoin application the better your luck.

    So if you can get 4 GPU's running on the same PC that sounds pretty dam goood.
     
  12. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    will post pics of the assembled rig shortly :)

    hows this work as far as core per client dual core cpu+ 2 gpus= 4 clients or just 2?
     
  13. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,111 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    It all adds up as far as I'm aware. They have some Dual CPU+GPU Client guides out there but I'm just doing the GPU.

    So I know it can be done I'm just not sure how :/ You could just have the Bitcon application Generate from the CPU like it normally does but its not effecient.

    If you look for some Dual CPU GPU guides you can milk every hash out of your hardware.

    I think this might be what your interested in.

    http://www.bitcoin.org/smf/index.php?topic=2444.0
     
    cdawall says thanks.
  14. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    My i7 920 @ 4GHZ gets 6 200 khash/s but consumes more in energy than bitcoins can reimburse
     
  15. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    My electricity is part of the lease ill fold everything lol
     
  16. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    the CPU aging or something might not even get paid lol
     
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    ready to go

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    AphexDreamer says thanks.
  18. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Aphex just helped me figure this out... seems ATI stream 2.3 wasnt working for me, went back to 2.2...

    Now to get my PhysX card and main card to work would be great :p for now only my PhysX card works
     
  19. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,111 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Nice :)

    And free money is even nicer :D

    Best of luck with your Rig! Happy Bitcoin Hunting!
     
    n-ster says thanks.
  20. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    I uninstalled my NV drivers and now it doesn't work anymore >.>

    EDIT: Rofl now I repair my ATI stream install and it works with my main card :D is 229~230M for a 6870 OK? Anyone does any further adjustments?

    249~250 @ 975 core
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2011
  21. Wyverex

    Wyverex

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    282 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Up the core as much as you can while reducing memory clock as much as you can.

    Also, it has been reported that Stream 2.2 gives better performance than Stream 2.3
     
  22. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    What program can I use to underclock my memory? I'd like to try to do 1000 core and at most 800 mem
     
  23. Wyverex

    Wyverex

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    282 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
  24. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    [​IMG]

    my minimum is 1050
     
  25. Wyverex

    Wyverex

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    282 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Lame Overdrive minimum limit :/
    Did you try Afterburner?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page