1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Black border around some games

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by DrPepper, Dec 9, 2009.

  1. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Hello everyone I'm posting about an issue I get with ATI drivers about a black border that forms around the screen in some games. Most noticably Modern Warfare 2.

    If you look at the attached picture you can see the white is the screen border then there is a black gap and then you can see the game. This doesn't happen in vista with CCC 9.11 or 9.10 but only in win7 with 9.11's and 9.10's. Anyone have this issue, I've tried to change the scaling setting but that makes no difference also the aspect ratio and resolution etc are set correctly. Also when I change the game resolution to 1360x768 there is no black border but the picture is degraded due to it not being the native resolution.

    Attached Files:

  2. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,487 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,308
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Sounds like an underscan issue. I haven't run my 4870 through my HDTV in a while, but back in the early CAT 9's, I found a setting for that, and it fixed it. Poke around in CCC.
  3. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Underscan is already maxed out and if I lower it the picture just gets smaller.
  4. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,782 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    go to enable gpu scaling then the scaling tab move your slider over until the border is gone.
  5. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Slider is already maxed out.
  6. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    Are your native, desktop and gaming resolutions all the same?

    It seems like what it's doing is instead of going full-screen with whatever resolution you give it, it's staying stuck at native or desktop resolution and putting the game's display inside that.

    Really frkin wacky. Glad I don't use ATI cards.
  7. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,487 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,308
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Is it a 4890 listed in your specs and what are you using for a cable?
  8. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Yeah resolution and aspect ratio is 16:9 for the desktop and also set that in the game. Company of heroes and forged alliance also do it. Make's me want to swap this for a GTX275 or something.

    Yeah it is and its a DVI - HDMI adaptor with an HDMI cable going to the monitor
  9. bobzilla2009 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    455 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    This always happened to me with my hd4670 when i hooked it up to a hdtv too, except it would sometimes underscan and then overscan depending on resolution (even though i was always using resolutions the tv was capable of), 'twas strange indeed. I'm not sure if it'll be the same with my hd5870.
  10. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    It's definately a driver issue, I just hope the 9.12's fix it or I'l swap it for a 275 or a 260.
  11. bobzilla2009 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    455 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Indeed, it is very annoying when it does it tbh, but it's also dependant on the tv, too. Since it only happens on one of the hdtv's, the other one is fine, it just permanently underscans, which was easily fixed by the slider.
  12. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Yeah I was beginning to think it was due to my screen but apparently not since one of yours does it.
  13. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    Isn't there something on your TV you can try like an Aspect Ratio or Zoom button?
  14. bobzilla2009 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    455 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    there's got to be something intrinsicly wrong with some HDTV's too though, since this problem has never happened on a normal pc monitor as far as i know.
  15. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Yeah all it does is slightly reduce the black border and makes the picture fuzzy'er.
  16. THRiLL KiLL

    THRiLL KiLL

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    711 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    140
    Location:
    Seattle
    have you tried older revisions of the driver?
  17. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,782 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    You have the add HDTV custom modes checked off and try the enable GPU modes scaling .....
    DrPepper says thanks.
  18. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Nope I'd prefer to keep the driver up to date but I'm sure this happened when I got the 9.11's and didn't bother going back because I didn't think it would bother me.
  19. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,756 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    US
    DX 10 games do it and not sure if it's been fixed yet. If it's running DX9 try changing the refresh rate to 59.
    DrPepper says thanks.
  20. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I'l try that but there all dx9 games apart from coh.
  21. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,756 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    US
    All DX10 \10.1 games do it on me unless i turn of DX10 and use DX9. There was one game that did it in DX9 which is Trine which changing the refresh rate higher ( in XP x64 as the options were available over 60Hz ) and for vista it's stuck with the borders as in Vista it will not let me pick higher..

    World in Conflict turning off AA got rid of the borders.


    I hope it gets resolved one day soon as if they do not by end of next year i'll be buying nVidia card.
  22. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Nope didn't fix unfortunately :(
  23. THRiLL KiLL

    THRiLL KiLL

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    711 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    140
    Location:
    Seattle
  24. JoTob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am having a similar issue myself. I have a core 2 system with a newly purchased 4890 card. Some of my games dont scale to the full screen, I have a new 42 inch LG tv lcd 1080p, i set all my games to 1080x1920 and most of them are fine such as l4d and l4d2. But i just tried to play killing floor set it to 1080x1920 and i have a 2 inch black border around the screen i have the same issue with bf 2142. I recently replaced my 9800 gt card with a radeon 4890 and I did not have this issue with the 9800 on any games. also it only happens with games.
  25. captwillard New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Having the same problem on a new Acer S243HL monitor. It only has HDMI inputs and VGA. I've got a HD4870 running 9.11 connected via HDMI and have black borders in MW2 running at 1920x1080. The desktop is OK after setting scaling to 0%. :banghead:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page