1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Black edition dual core VS locked quad core

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by jmbrettler, Jan 22, 2011.

?

Which CPU is the best?

  1. $108, AMD Phenom II X2 560 Black Edition Callisto 3.3GHz, 6MB L3 Cache, AM3, 80W, Dual-Core

    8 vote(s)
    25.8%
  2. $116, AMD Athlon II X4 645 Propus 3.1GHz, 2MB L2 Cache, No L3 Cache, AM3, 95W, Quad-Core

    12 vote(s)
    38.7%
  3. $180, AMD Phenom II X4 945 Quad Core, 3.00GHz, AM3, 6MB Cache,

    11 vote(s)
    35.5%
  1. jmbrettler

    jmbrettler New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all! I am limited due to my motherboard to a 95watt CPU. What I really want to know is which one is better, an overclocked dual core, or locked quad core? \

    If I can overclock the dual core to 4.0ghz but the quad core is stuck at 3.1ghz, is the quad core really a better buy?


    AMD Phenom II X2 560 Black Edition Callisto 3.3GHz 6MB L3 Cache, AM3, 80W Dual-Core , $108 on Newegg (Can overclock to 4ghz+)

    VS

    AMD Athlon II X4 645 Propus 3.1GHz, No L3 Cache, AM3, 95W Quad-Core
    $116

    VS

    Phenom II X4 945 Quad Core Processor - 3.00GHz, AM3, 6MB Cache, 95 Watt Quad-Core,
    $187.99 @ TigerDirect
  2. DarkMaster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    jmbrettler says thanks.
  3. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,576 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    787
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Looking at the rest of your system specs, I'd go for the Dual Core and unlock it.
    jmbrettler says thanks.
  4. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,098 (5.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,943
    Location:
    Home
    Would go straight for the Athlon II X4, I have a soft spot for that processor ever since it became the first $99 4 core processor.
    jmbrettler says thanks.
  5. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    560 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Latvia
    I hope you do realise that unlocking or overclocking processor increases it's power draw. just sayin...
    Phenom II X4 945 If you have the money.
    jmbrettler says thanks.
  6. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,198 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    I have an athlon x4 - it is not stuck at 3.1Gz unless you have a really crappy mobo. You can overclock the bus and it will prolly hit 3.8. around 3.5-3.6 on stock volts

    That said the dualie has more cache, but you would be better off with the quad IMO.
    jmbrettler says thanks.
  7. jmbrettler

    jmbrettler New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks for the replies!

    The problem with unlocking is that my motherboard doesnt have the ACC or NCC option.
    Not sure if a Bios update contains a new menu for unlocking. I won't plan on getting a new motherboard anytime soon, since I just went SLI. How much better is option 3 versus option 1?
  8. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    560 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Latvia
    I can only say that I love my quad(almost the same as option 3), and I know that most games still can't use all cores, but most new games benefit from extra cores and that tendency grows, so you will be more future proof with quad. I like the feeling that my CPU has plenty of power for my needs, and when new game comes out, I will still be able to play it. You will benefit from option 1 only if game uses 1 core. In all other cases better is quad.
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2011
  9. Bo$$

    Bo$$

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,191 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    831
    Location:
    London, UK
    it should have NCC on the latest bios, buy a Althon X4 then see if the L3 is unlockable
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    it does have NVCC and could unlock the chip. however i wouldn't overclock on that pile of shit i have blown 3 of those mobos trying to get a phenom 9600 over 2.3ghz

    my vote is athlon x4
  11. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Here is how I go Deneb hunting ! :rockout:

    Going with the Athlon II guarantees you'll have a smokin quad... with or without the Lv3 cache.

    Gl...
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,244 (10.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,881
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I love unlocking the chips but when ACC is turned out, you cannot see the temps of the CPU cores thats my only complain
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    992 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I'd go for the athlon x4,

    A quad core, even without L3cache will run all your games fine at 3,1GHz
    For every future release of some game/program you'll probably get more performance from that quad core than you'd ever get from the dual core.

    Buying a dual core when you can get a quad for roughly the same price/power draw which doesnt really perform noticably less would be a bit of a waste imho.
  14. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I think unlocked multis are a waste of money personally, not that much harder to change fsb and volts instead of multi and volts.
  15. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    I do miss seeing the core readings lol.. You mean core temps right ?
    [​IMG]
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,244 (10.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,881
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yea you can see it shows 0 and HWmonitor shows a CPU temp but it was about 13 deg off so if motherboard makers can have it unlock and show proper temps then that would be hella good
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  18. TotalChaos

    TotalChaos New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    737 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    590
    I just grabbed a PII X2 555BE 3.2 GHz and here it is unlocked with stock cooling @ 1.5v

    [​IMG]
  19. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    What is 13C off ? Your mobo ? If your temps are off, its probably the sensor on the cpu.
    I had a Phenom x4 9150e that showed the CPU @38C while the vcore bounced between 55-62C lmao ! .. on two different boards hehe..
  20. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,009 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    483
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    I've had the Phenom II X4 945 and I took it to 3.8 and I also have a Phenom II X2 555 and unlocked it and it is sometimes stable at 4.0 however if I were you I'd go for the Athlon II cause the price of the Phenom II X4 945 seems quite high to me.
  21. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    Just because others have unlocked theirs doesn't mean every PII x2 will unlock to an x4. A friend of mine tried it and it didn't work for him, and he even has the C3 amp.
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  22. dna1x

    dna1x New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    71 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Guam
    I've upgraded from a 7750 Kuma to a 550 BE. The higher clocks and L3 cache was nice. Plus it overclocked to 3.8 stable. But for all the settings and all the forum tips, the chip was never 100% stable with a third or all four cores unlocked. Two years later, having extra cores would have been better.

    If I had your choices and could go back, I'd get the 945. If you can wait, get a new system
  23. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,528 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    508
    Location:
    Australia
    How did you get speed fan to say Athlon and Mobo etc in speed fan?

    On topic id go the 945 but at a cheaper price :)
  24. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Click configure.. then click once on the default name in the Temp and Fans tabs. eg.. Temp1, CPU, GPU .. :)
    Melvis says thanks.
  25. Bo$$

    Bo$$

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,191 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    831
    Location:
    London, UK
    good choice mate, hope you are happy with your decision
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page