1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Black Mesa: Source Gameplay

Discussion in 'Games' started by ViperXTR, Aug 7, 2012.

  1. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,066 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    549
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Ditto...Yet still he isn't nostalgic or excited about it...:wtf:
     
  2. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,619
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    One must have had sanity at one point in order for it to be saved.
    In your case, Q, ... :p :laugh:

    I'm a "one game gamer" so to speak. When I find a game that I really like I play it to the exclusion of everything else until I get tired of it. Once I get tired of my current gaming addiction I will most likely give this one some CPU time.

    This is a true statement. I have many fond memories of playing games.
    I don't want to "relive" those times as the second time around is never the same and I would rather the memories remained untarnished so I can bask in the nostalgia in a pure sense.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2012
  3. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,931 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,528
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Dammit, you have a good point, there... :D
     
  4. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,066 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    549
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Well I thiought I had good memories too. After the "Train Ride" I went blank. I "know" where I am, I have been here before, Dammit I'm lost....It has just been so long it really has turned into a "new" game. I feel as green as a Fiddlehead...I'm "Noob Gordon" all over again...Not that I'm complaining tho. Puts the spark back in it.
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  5. Arrakis+9

    Arrakis+9

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,500 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    PL_badwater
    for all of those that have not downloaded yet - - we are seeding get it via torrent for the best results :D
    [​IMG]

    I also really love the new radio activity effect they put into the game were everything turns fuzzy with a grey and green tint

    [​IMG]
     
  6. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,066 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    549
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Been seeding it since it was "in the wild" 61.8GB uploaded and counting ;)
     
  7. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,438 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,055
    Location:
    Wyoming
    :laugh: "Their waiting for you Gordon, in the test chamber!"

    :laugh::laugh::laugh:

    Get a kick out of that line. Classic!!!!!!!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  8. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    622
    Sorry, didn't take time to read all the posts, but did anyone else have a archive corruption warning when unzipping the file before installing it? I got mine from Gamershell, but so far the game has installed and seems to be playing OK anyway, thus far anyhow.
     
  9. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,066 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    549
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Dammit I don't get why there are so many different files out there for this...:banghead:

    THIS is the file I am currently seeding. No unzipping, no finding the right place to put it. It had an Installer with it.... Just ran it. Files in the right place, showed up in my Steam List, just worked no BS:wtf:

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    487 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Arcadia
    i have download part 1 and part 2 with the links from moddb and they dont work,now im downloading black mesa setup and other 2 files directly from gamefront and are big like they have to do , i prey this work now xd

    this are the files that im downloading now xd
     
  11. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    622
    I have same files INSTG8R shows. I thought I deleted the zip file after extracting but I still have it. If I run into any problems with missing textures or files in game I'm going to use something other than WinRar to extract it and try again, but so far no problems knock on wood. I can't help gawking at everything while playing, because it looks like a totally different game now.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2012
  12. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,066 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    549
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    GOOD! I can't believe the amount of "wacky files" are out there for this. This the original torrent file released right after the countdown ran out. It SHOULD be the ONLY file out there. You download it, it has an installer .exe , you run it, Gordon's your Uncle.... I have uploaded 61.9GB on this file. Still seeding it as well ;)

    Harlock have you updated the Trackers for it as well?(Not sure the state of it at this point :rolleyes:)

    Necrofire posted a few pages back with extra trackers and a webseed. Hope this HELPS
     
  13. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,931 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,528
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    For those having problems with installers not working, just get it from the official source and you'll have no problems: http://release.blackmesasource.com The file is only around 3GB, which gives you a clue as to why those other copies don't work...

    Also, just run BlackMesa-Setup.exe and don't bother with all that unzipping - it does it all itself.

    btw Am I the only one who thinks that this game looks better without HDR? It's brighter and more natural looking to me, even when I adjust the brightness in the game.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2012
  14. Arrakis+9

    Arrakis+9

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,500 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    PL_badwater
    The camera roll in the game is soooo annoying to me i've gone into the settings and set it to 0 but every time i restart the game it sets back to its default setting and i have to go in and change it back to 0. any one know were the default settings INI is at so i can modify it to be permanently 0 ?

    Also i would submit a bug report about it on their forms but seeing 10+ pages after launch of the same bug problems over and over again + having to register to post makes me steer away.
     
  15. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,066 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    549
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Sigh....I need sleep...:shadedshu

    Okay you have the same files that I posted but your not using the Installer? :banghead:
    Why is everyone extacting this, and 7zipping that then?:confused:

    I didn't extract a THING. I ran the BlackMesa Setup.exe DONE! Right place, in my Library, just press Play and "Welcome to Black Mesa"
     
  16. helloWorld New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    Same here. Downloaded via the torrent, simply ran the installer, and then played the game using steam. The work is done for you, no need for you to do anything but run the installer.
     
  17. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,066 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    549
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Thank you for making sense :clap:
     
  18. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i finished it
     
  19. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    622
    G8TR, calm down, I DID use the installer, you have to. Only reason I had to extract was for some reason the copy I got was zipped, even though it didn't make the file any smaller. LOL

    As for qubit's comment, most files of it I've see ARE 3GB, 3.07 to be exact. The only exception might be if it contains the needed Source SDK files in case you don't already have them downloaded and installed into Steam. This would make it around 4.4GB total I think.

    I already had Source SDK though. AFAIK, you need to have Source SDK for any mods to work. I DLed and installed the Portal Prelude mod a long time ago, so I had to get Source SDK.
     
  20. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,931 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,528
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    It's even easier: just run the installer. Then, when you run the game it auto installs the SDK, so it's a piece of cake to set up.

    And in other news, do you practice "save scumming"? I do and I had no idea it was looked down upon and had such a name until now! It's where you constantly use the quick save function after reaching a certain point, defeating an enemy, before you're about to engage a difficult enemy etc. Half-Life implements quick save very well allowing this to be done properly. No stupid checkpoint-only system.

    http://tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/Main/SaveScumming
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2012
  21. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,066 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    549
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Never thought about it in HL TBH(My finger is certainly conditioned to hit F5 tho:eek:)
     
  22. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,677 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,776
    Location:
    Chicago
    [​IMG]
     
  23. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,066 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    549
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    :clap: Glad to see you found the crowbar :laugh:
     
    Wrigleyvillain says thanks.
  24. anonymous6366

    anonymous6366

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    272 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Just got it today. So sweet!
     
  25. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,413 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,714
    Location:
    Florida
    Well I downloaded it earlier and installed it, not long after I started tweaking because of things I noticed.


    First thing I noticed? Multi core rendering could not be selected.

    Second thing I noticed? Console was not and could not be enabled.

    Third thing I noticed? That when checking "enable bloom when availible" the box would be unchecked upon game restart.

    Fourth thing I noticed? After I fixed 2 the frame rate was locked at 300.

    So to start lets take a gander at what we are working with.

    go to Steam/steamapps/SourceMods/BMS/cfg/

    find config.cfg and open it with wordpad.

    CTRL+F and search
    Code:
    con_enable "0"
    change this to "1". This will enable the console. Now that you have done that check your FPS in game by pressing the tilde "~" key. and typing one of the following commands

    Code:
    cl_showfps 1
    or
    Code:
    cl_showfps 2
    1 is a direct read of the FPS and updates in real time. this is EXACTLY what your game usrunning at, unfortunetely it may shift too fast to see the BETTER way to view fps is using 2 which is the avg updated every second.

    now that you have a grasp of that lets add FPS. the source engine origianly caps all source games to 300fps. to fix this you need to go to config.cfg again and add the following line.

    Code:
    fps_max 999
    what is the Fifth thing I noticed? The problem is that every time you save/close/restart the game the config file is re-written and sanatized, which means any added cvar like "fps_max" that isnt included by default is deleted. Im working on a fix for this but have found away around it.

    After you boot up the game make all adjustments to the options that you want. video/audio/key map etc. then exit the game. Add/change the variables you want in config.cfg and save. now right click on the file and goto properties. check "read only" hit apply and then ok. (this may be a problem do doing chapter switches please lmk if it is)

    I will be working on fixing multi core rendering/bloom and the cfg sanitize issue later but iv only had the game for like 3 hours what do you want?

    BUGS:: a few bugs I noticed during my 18min play through testing various cfg settings is that their are alot of unsafe zones for characters. I have screen shots of 2 of them so far. these places are places I became "stuck" and could not get out of even though it was easy to get in them. It seems that the texture boxes are conflicting and making him movable 1 way but not another. The main problem I found is that alot of these problem areas wouldnt even need alot of rework and testing, gordon just needs to be able to jump higher. ill probably work on that too.

    [​IMG]

    the first one is leaving the test chamber and simply going back the way you came. their are pipes with a removed floor panel under them that expose some under ground pipes. the drop is about 2" (too scale) and the wall pipes are not above you. however gordon cannot jump out. Another problem is

    [​IMG]

    the security office in the main corridor when you get ff the tram. you can jump over and into it easy enough. However you cannot get back out.

    thats all for now. tune in next time and i hope you found this useful.
     
    TotalChaos and qubit say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page