1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Black Mesa: Source Gameplay

Discussion in 'Games' started by ViperXTR, Aug 7, 2012.

  1. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Very. :toast:
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  2. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,807 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Sorry Solaris I have to shoot you down.

    Console can be enabled same as any Source game. Keyboard/Advanced/Enable Dev Console

    I won't dig any deeper than that but ALL your favourite tweaks work fine there ;)

    Don't think I didn't already mess with them ;)
  3. helloWorld New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    I have played through a little bit, just got to the first tram sequence.

    So far, I absolutely enjoy this rendition of Half Life 1 using the Source Engine. Both the radioactive liquids and the water make me say wow everytime I see them. They have removed some small things and added some other things in this rendition so as to make it more "fresh" if you will.

    I absolutely love the music sequences too. Very Half Life/Valve -esque if you ask me.

    Now, I wish that the developers of Guard Duty (Blue Shift Source remake) and Operation Black Mesa (Opposing Force Source remake) would release something, even if it is an unfinished product.
    Wrigleyvillain says thanks.
  4. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    thats odd. i didnt have a box until i changed the cfg?
  5. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,807 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Was right there where I remembered it. Will admit it did take me a minute or so after hitting tilde and the console not coming up to navigate my way back there to enable it :eek: Been a LONG time...
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  6. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,436 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    496
    @qubit,

    Never heard it called save "scumming", maybe spamming? I never feel the need to use quicksave in games that have checkpoints for the most part, and find it more challenging and realistic, but in my early Fraps days I remember being a quicksaveaholic because I was piecing Fraps demo clips together. LOL

    @ Solaris,
    Welcome back, even if you probably don't know me. I'm relatively new here compared to you.

    It's been a LONG time since I played HL, but I also thought Gordon's jump seemed a bit low, esp on those pipes you were talking about, and that pesky crab head keeps biting you. I managed to stack a barrel on them and make it up though. Some items are no clipping that I'm not sure are supposed to though. Like after I got up that spot you need to crouch through a broken door, which I'd forgotten (Doh!). I was trying to hop on a barrel I'd placed in front of it thinking I had to crawl through the bigger upper window of the door when I noticed the barrel was no clipping through the door frame.
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  7. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    ill work on his jump but atm im working on multi core rendering.

    iv found a fix for the "read only" trick because i noticed it causes issues on chapter switches (the game works fine but it "unlocks" the chapter so when you start a new game you can select a starting chapter, the read only mode locks this but saves work fine) but im waiting until i make a few more advancements before submitting the changes ill try to squeeze jumping in.
  8. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,807 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Grasping here...(So long ago)

    mat_queue_mode [-1,0,1,2]

    Yes? No?
  9. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    yes unfortunetely it seems to rely on certain steam dependencies not included in black mesa. as far as I can tell it uses the cvar commands from source 2007 however they are omitting certain ones. The problem is when their ommited completely i dont get an error so im cross checking it with l4d2 which does have multi core rendering for my machine and checking what is required for it to work.
    stinger608 and INSTG8R say thanks.
  10. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    I got 100 health and 100 HEV - no cheating! :rockout:

    [​IMG]
    NHKS and stinger608 say thanks.
  11. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,807 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Hax!! :p:roll:

    I'm keeping a close eye on Solariis and his progress tho. If he can fix the nasty "skip" that is supposed to be a jump he gets lots of Internetz :respect: Oh and sort out the Multi-Core Renderiing would be a bonus too ;)
  12. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,652 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,765
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yes yes indeed...though not why I posted that.
  13. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    alright chiefs I fixed it. the "jump" issue is just a patch for now i actually need to modify the C gamemovement file but it doesnt seem to be in black mesa. forcing multi core rendering for my specific machine has proved to work yielded a 100fps increase however forcing multi core has always yielded different results for different systems. That said some quick modification I have made are in the file below and here is what needs to be done.

    First following my previous guide if you have added any commands like fps_max remove those now.

    YOU CAN KEEP THE CHANGES MADE TO con_enable 1

    now right click on config.cfg and uncheck "read only" hit apply and ok. now in my quest for answers I came across autoexec.cfg open this in notepad/wordpad and you will notice the line

    Code:
    //threading.cfg
    is commented out and actually does not exist anymore. so I made it and testedit first with fps_max and found that it was not sanitized after a restart close or save. which means it is safe to modify and works for our purpose.

    so in autoexec.cfg uncomment the line threading.cfg so it looks like the following

    exec config.cfg
    exec threading.cfg

    NOT

    exec config.cfg
    //threading.cfg

    and simply unzip the file below to your directory (the one were config.cfg is located in /BMS/cfg


    if anyone is interested i will make a "tweak" list with various parameters modified to improve look etc. (but will probably come with an FPS hit)
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2012
    DJRamses, stinger608 and erixx say thanks.
  14. ViperXTR

    ViperXTR

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1,394 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    407
    That made me grin

    And all the nice/funny moments in the beginning of the game were all intact and "enhanced" :D

    Oh and i poked dat caffeine machine enough times to get the achievement since the security guy said he would cover up for me about the mess lol
    stinger608 says thanks.
  15. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    TPS reports.

    hahaahah
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  16. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    Im pretty sure I just fixed this. Ill probably have a more difinitive "eye candy" .cgf if people want it and i will move all the "bugs" to a diffirent one. I might have something out for this specific issue tommarrow. (today?) but grab the one above and lmk how jumping is.
  17. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,436 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    496
    I fixed my jumping "bug". It isn't a bug, I'd forgotten you have to crouch while jumping in this game to pick your feet up. It's just Valve's different way of doing physical things in the game. I can make all jumps easily now. Just me and my bad memory, not a bug. I recall now how this one thing threw lots of players a curve when HL came out.

    Enjoy easier jumping by just holding crouch right after you jump. Makes sense really, because no one keeps their body upright when jumping over or onto something. Got to pick those legs up.
  18. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,536 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    899
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Jumping is idiotic. You can jump 5cm high and for anything higher you need to crouch jump. be my guest doing that over laser beams in "We've got hostiles" segment of the game... Not to mention million other locations where you crouch jump like freakin idiot. What the hell were they thinking is beyond me really.

    And second thing, they ruined the best weapon in the game. MP5. Sound is stupid silenced crap and it always fires in burst mode unless you hold the button down. WHY!? What was wrong with the way how it worked in original game? Single fire on taps and full auto when holding fire button.

    Good thing i know where to replace sounds with a proper MP5 sound from some CS:S MP5 weapon, but is till can't figure out the burst fire thing... argh
  19. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    there is no Multi core rendering in source 2007 build only in 2009 and later
    to show fps in game use net_Graph 1 to 3
  20. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    Or show fps..and 2007 supported multicore rendering it just did not get the work done to it like 2009 it's more unstable.


    Ya I realized that today to I was reading about the original HL1 and they mentioned something about crouch jumping and I was like um....wait a sec I'm starting to believe they are doing it on purpose.
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2012
  21. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,339 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    When using this "fix" my game crashes every time i try to use the flashlight.....odd...

    Solaris17 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    ill patch it in a bit. thanks :toast:
    stinger608 and VulkanBros say thanks.
  23. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,652 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,765
    Location:
    Chicago
    I appreciate your tweaks and you are the type to do it "just because" but seems most won't really *need* multicore rendering or any perf improvements anyway seeing as how I have it maxed incl. 8X AA and still had to turn on vsync due to too much tearing.

    Now about any eye candy improvements... :)
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  24. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    this is the patch with some added stuff ill have another revision but I just wanted to make sure no ones games were crashing. run it inside the /cfg/ dir were the others are located. overwrite the fioles when prompted ALL of them (this will be the same for further patches)

    also its a virus.
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2012
    stinger608 and VulkanBros say thanks.
  25. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,339 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    Solaris17.cfg........:roll:
    Solaris17 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page