1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Black Screen after minor overclocking

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Zaspera, Aug 27, 2012.

  1. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    I am using a Asrock 970 extreme3 with a 965BE. It was working just fine. I just edited the CPU to 217mhz x 17 (3.7GHz or so) and changed my RAM to 1600mhz (was running at 1300 according to bios). I went to exit and save changes and nothing happened. it started loading windows then my monitor light was flashing and nothing showed on the screen. Is there a way to reset the bios or something?
     
  2. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    If your motherboard doens't have a CMOS reset switch you can just take out the cmos battery (small circular battery on the motherboard) for about 5-10 mins and it will reset everything.
     
  3. manofthem

    manofthem WCG-TPU Team All-Star!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6,542 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,217
    Can't you just go back into the BIOS and change the values back, or can you not get into the BIOS?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    It was literally a black screen. I just put the battery back in and can get into the bios again. It says my RAM frequency is now 872. WTF does that mean?
     
  5. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,455 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,629
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    The manual has all kinds of info.
    970 Extreme3

    clear.png mb.png

    EDIT:

    It is running at 872 * 2 = 1744MHz

    You may need to manually set it; if, the board is not reading the info on the sticks correctly.
     
  6. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    It seems that when I changed my CPU Freq, my RAM was adjusted as well. I changed my CPU from 200mhz x 17 to 215mhz x 17. Is there a way to just change the CPU and leave the RAM alone? On my old i7, I never had this problem.
     
  7. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,455 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,629
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    You should have an option to un-link them or manually set your DRAM frequency.
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page