1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Black screen after Windows logo unless I boot in safe mode

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Widjaja, Jan 2, 2008.

  1. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    How do I fix this?

    This all happened after I put my RAM into slots 3 & 4 which the motherboard doesn't like the PATRIOT low latency RAM in which I found out.

    Firstly popped up with system32 config corrupted or missing.
    So I put the ram back into 1 & 2 and now my backup OS goes black after the Windows XP Home loading screen.

    Fortunatley it was my backup OS which was affected but still want to know how to repair it.
  2. jpaulson344 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    try booting to ur windows cd, going into repair console, selecting the windows installation that went bad and doin a "chkdsk /r" without the quotes and let that run till finished.
  3. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Alright I'l post back.
  4. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Nope no go.
  5. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Nope no go.

    Wierd don't know what was up with that double post.

    Anyway I took the easy way out.
    Copying my any precious files on to my main OS and reinstalled windows.

    I only have suspicions to what happened.
    Placing the Memory in the other slots and not resetting CMOS before made the system go mental which caused the data to become corrupted, I was just fortunate enough not to have both my OSes become corrupt as I tried to boot into my backup OS with sticks in slot 3 & 4 or any other data besides the startup become corrupt.
    Looking at the PATRIOT site the recommended stick for the AV8 are 3-4-4-8 latency so I'm guessing the mother board cannot cope with these sticks in 3 & 4.

    Still no fix for the issue without reinstalling windows.
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2008
  6. tzitzibp

    tzitzibp New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,223 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Larisa, Greece
    have you tried putting the mem sticks into slots 1 & 3 or 2 & 4?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page