1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BlackBars in HD 6850 at 1080p

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Vendor, Apr 11, 2012.

  1. Vendor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    76 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    So i just got my first gaming card, took almost an hour to install.
    The Problem is that card has slight overheating during games and also not showing complete video screen, i tried auto adjust feature of my monitor but it did nothing good then i tried with skyrim in full hd, same issue.

    At First i thought it was an issue with LA Noire but now seems it's a problem with drivers.
    I am using Windows XP SP3.

    My game Resolution is 1980x1080x60.
    my windows resolution 800x600x60.\

    @Law II - I tried CCC but it doesn't have any option such as scaling for me there, i only thing i could do is to correct the native res. of my system in there, that's what i did.
    Let's see whether it fixes the problem in games or not.
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2012
  2. pigulici

    pigulici

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Romania
    My advice: install and use Windows 7 64b SP1, for xp I see a lot of 'bad" driver software, the producers don't make anymore good/quality driver/software for xp...
  3. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,308 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    Your PC should be on 7 anyway, you shouldn't see any slowdown and most of your driver errors should disappear
  4. Vendor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    76 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    i don't like 7, it's a resource hog... even in xp i disable unnecessary services. Xp is still the most dominant OS, check wikipedia for that.

    BTW, all of my other components and drivers work fine under XP.
  5. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    You have an i5 and 4GB RAM you shouldn't need to disable ANY services, it's not 2002 you know. And Win7 is faster than XP on any modern system. I recommend going to Win7 also.

    Why is your windows res so shitty? 800x600 :confused:
    Have you tried running furmark to test for stability?
    What are the temps of your card?
    What driver versions have you tried?
  6. BumbleBee

    BumbleBee

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4,849 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,289
    Location:
    Cybertron aka Canada
    no love for Windows 2000
  7. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Being 'the most dominant' does not equal better in any way. With 4gb ram and a quad core i5, you will run windows 7 with nothing disabled. My 1.4ghz dual core celeron laptop with 1GB ram and onboard video runs windows 7 ultimate + all visual effects on no worries.

    There is absolutely no reason on earth for a modern desktop computer to run XP.
  8. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    718 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Just switch to Windows 7 preferably x64, coz most software are heading x64 direction anyway. and

    If you still get the problem take the card back if it has warranty they should replace it with another one.

    And why the hell are you running 800x600 on a display that has a native res of 1920x1080, you do realize its computer monitor not a HDTV. or maybe you cant see well in Hi Res??? which could be caused by bad eye site, or XP cant seem to scale well in 1920x1080, producing poor DPI and staff at that Hi Res.

    Consider changing to Windows 7 x64, or at the very list Windows Vista x64
  9. pigulici

    pigulici

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Romania
    I work a lot in Photoshop, when I come from my old dual core with xp sp3 last year , to quad and win xp sp3 I see a drop in performance (~at least 30%), and all because the new software (from firefox to photoshop) don't love anymore so mux xp, so after 2 weeks I give a try to 7(myself I stop some service, autoruns programs, in xp and 7, for more performance), from that point I never come back to xp, for hardware build/make before 2005 I allways recommend xp, after 2005 the 7 it is a must(btw on same pc I have linux wher I put a virtual pc with xp, to help friends with old hardware...)
  10. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,876 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    Location:
    Oregon
    You have an over scan problem. Using an HDMI cable perhaps? Google it.

    Also with XP you missing features on that card, no DX11 shame
    Law-II says thanks.
  11. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,568 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    643
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Desktops&Displays.jpg

    you need to open catalyst control panel and select Scaling Options and drag the slider to 0%

    scaling_options.jpg

    Link to other options -
    http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/UnableToSetGPUScaling.aspx

    hope this helps

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2012
    Jetster says thanks.
  12. Vendor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    76 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    first of all i am not going to upgrade from xp until it becomes unsupported by microsoft and currently they say it will live until next years, and the other thing is that my vga cable is very bad and display is hazy in higher resolution... for last half hour when there was power cut I also couldn't found my dvi cable.
    I would probably get it replaced tomorrow but until then i need a solution... and please don't say stuff like upgrading to 7 or 8.

    Any Help?
  13. Vendor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    76 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
  14. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,196 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Windows 7 actually manages resources pretty well, using the extra memory only if you have it available and honestly, the only people who are using XP are those who don't care and those who care too much. Windows 7 is pretty solid, I've never had issues with the OS itself. I have a friend running a Core 2 Duo with 2Gb of ram and Windows 7 runs great, the OS never fills more than 25% of his memory, and as you add more (or use less) Windows does its best to adjust how much it loads before hand, but it doesn't fully load windows until you have 8gb or more. Clean Windows installations will use about the following on boot (from what I've noticed from the builds I've made for myself and others.) Keep in mind these numbers are approximate , I didn't actually write down what I saw. I didn't think I would ever need it.

    Available / Used
    1Gb / 256Mb
    2Gb / 512Mb
    3Gb / 720Mb
    4Gb / 1Gb
    8Gb / 2Gb
    16Gb / 2.2Gb

    Also XP support has been gone and MS is going to completely stop supporting it in 2 years. Mainstream support is already gone for both Vista and XP and as others have pointed out, you're missing a good chunk of features on your card, like DX 10 and 11. XP will just cause you more problems, and if you're stubbornness is going to keep you rolling on XP, then that is your choice, but personally and as a Systems Admin, I think you're insane. Also memory isn't an excuse, DDR3 has gotten so cheap over the last few years.

    Also don't double post, there are multi-quote and edit buttons. :)
  15. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,568 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    643
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    atb

    Law-II
  16. Dan848

    Dan848

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    Law-II says thanks.
  17. Dan848

    Dan848

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    Make sure your monitor's default resolution is what you want to run it at [native resolution].

    If your VGA cable is bad, get a new one.

    Please check my previous post for more info.
    Law-II says thanks.
  18. Vendor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    76 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    ^ I already have the latest driver (12.3), i didn't even used the product cd.
  19. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,568 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    643
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    @ Vendor; have you resolved this yet?

    native resolution for your monitor is 1080p [1920x1080]
    http://www1.ap.dell.com/content/top.../dhs/monitor-dell-st2220m?c=in&l=en&cs=indhs1

    nb: don't forget you need to install CCC (Catalyst Control Centre) to enable scaling

    +1 Dan848

    atb

    Law-II
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2012
    Jetster says thanks.
  20. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,308 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    My game Resolution is 1980x1080x60.
    my windows resolution 800x600x60.

    make sure these are the same, they aren't the same Aspect....
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2012
    Law-II says thanks.
  21. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    718 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123

    First of all using 800x600 is what is giving you the black bars coz the Aspect Ration for those Res are not same as for 1920x1080.

    800x600 Aspect Ratio is 4:3 (Mostly known as square pixels)
    1920x1080 Aspect Ratio is 16:9 (Commonly known as widescreen)

    You might want to get your resolutions in unison if you want to get rid of the black bars, and if you don't want to use 1920x1080 as windows resolutions, please pick any other resolution with same Aspect Ratio it might help in getting rid of the black bars, the lowest resolution for 16:9 Aspect ratio are 1280x720 you might want to try this for you're windows resolution it might fix the black bar problem

    not: always use resolutions that match up you're display aspect ratio


    1366x768 can be good enough
  22. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    718 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Games

    Modern games are mainly made for the aspect ratio 16:9 and 16:9 monitors also offer the best compatibility. Some games after 2008 are letterboxed with a 16:10 or 4:3 display. 4:3 monitors have the best compatibility with games prior to 2005.


    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Display_aspect_ratio
  23. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,568 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    643
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    open ccc in advanced veiw on your desktop and take a screen shot (press Ctrl Alt & Print Scrn) open MS paint - press paste - crop - resize then upload and post it here

    atb

    Law-II
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2012
  24. Vendor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    76 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Here's the screen shot.

    [​IMG]
    Law-II says thanks.
  25. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,568 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    643
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    download monitor driver DELL_ST2220MB-MONITOR_A00-00_R266049.exe from - http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/in/en/indhs1

    nb: you may need to re-install the catalyst driver and or re-boot for this to take effect

    then check settings once again and set

    CCC extended EDID.jpg

    atb

    Law-II
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page