1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Blank screen on startup...

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by JBravo, Jul 25, 2008.

  1. JBravo

    JBravo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    225 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    I've got an old Gigabyte GA-8IPE1000-G motherboard lying around. But I only get a blank screen on startup. I get the ram beeps and everything, just no screen??

    Any ideas on where to look for the prob?

    Any help would be welcome
     
  2. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    need more information on the rig your on about, psu, graphics card, ram , cpu

    what beeps are you getting?? that could be telling you what the problem is
     
  3. JBravo

    JBravo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    225 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    I'm going to use all the parts shown on my system specs, just swop out the mboard.

    the beep is the normal beep that you get when the pc starts up.

    does that help? I'm still learning as I go so help is welcome
     
  4. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    I Believe the beep codes you are refering to is the "RAM Passed" check beep.

    Depending on the BIOS writer the beep could be normal or not.

    CHeck BIOSMAN for Beep code information to be sure.

    http://www.biosman.com/

    Click the "SUPPORT" dropdown menu for beep codes and other information.

    ALso, be sure to reset the CMOS Jumper before booting up next time. That will ensure that the motherboard BIOS is reset to default and re-checks the components installed on the mobo. Not doing this cuases the mobo to start up with the same settings as the last CPU, Ram, Etc that was installed the last time the mobo was used.

    Check the CMOS Battery also to be sure its good.
     
  5. JBravo

    JBravo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    225 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Thanks for all the info guys. I'll try it this comming weekend
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,547 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    i just recently sold one of those boards.

    If you get into the BIOS at some point, control F1 unlocks the hidden OC menus :p
     
    JBravo says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page