1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BLOOD IRON NooB Help THREAD

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by NONYA, Feb 5, 2008.

  1. NONYA

    NONYA New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    634 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    I am ONLINE with the bloodiron,intallation was a piece of cake,the layout is so much easier to use than my ascrap.I managed to mount ALL 3 of my new fans backwards,lol ill fix in a bit.Took it a while to recognize mouse and keyboard,im going to reboot now and fisx the fans,please let me know where I should start to make sure everything is working before I start on the bios.:rockout:
     
  2. Snipe343

    Snipe343

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,002 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    well i think its a double post but it seems to be an accident, anyway good for you, make sure you boot into windows and stuff then do what ever you want.(exept turning the cpu volts to like 2v or anything =P)
     
    NONYA says thanks.
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,668 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,179
    Maybe run Orthos for a 20-30minute run and see if everything is up to snuff.

    If that goes well,I say get some Benchmarks and get em run stock, so you have comparisons when you OC!
     
    NONYA says thanks.
  4. Snipe343

    Snipe343

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,002 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    ^ and what he said XD
     
    NONYA says thanks.
  5. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    also do memtest. make sure that ram is stable... you all ways want to run orthos for 30+ mins, and then memtest for a full cycle so you can make sure the MAIN things in ocing are good!
     
    NONYA says thanks.
  6. NONYA

    NONYA New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    634 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Ok will do,I got an error when i tried to install the realtek audio driver that came on the CD,any ideas?
     
  7. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    download from the DFI it self.. its best to go with the drivers on the products website
     
    NONYA says thanks.
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,668 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,179
    Have you been resetting the machine after the driver installs?

    It helps if you load each driver seperately then restart in between.

    What does the error say?
     
    NONYA says thanks.
  9. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Changed link for you Nonya... hope it helps
     
    NONYA says thanks.
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    It's probably the Microsoft UAA Hi Def driver needs to be installed. do a google search. It's considered warez now because microsoft didn't release it to the public because I am pretty sure they included it in SP3.
     
    NONYA says thanks.
  11. NONYA

    NONYA New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    634 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Im dling the driver from DFI right now....
     
  12. NONYA

    NONYA New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    634 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Almost got it put together enough to put the case back together...
    [​IMG]
     
  13. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,949 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,074
    Location:
    Ohio
    BTW, in your specs you don't need "LGA775 65w dual-core processor", everyone knows it's dual core, that it's a processor, and that it's LGA775, and don't care about wattage. We also know your motherboard is a motherboard... get my drift?
     
    NONYA says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    sweet setup nonya! glad we picked out that case for ya!?!?
     
    NONYA says thanks.
  15. NONYA

    NONYA New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    634 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    INSTALL REALTEK AUDIO FAILURE same error as the one off the CD wth????
     
  16. NONYA

    NONYA New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    634 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    nope.wait till you see the side panel I made for it!

    Could this be the result of something I didnt connect correctly?
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2008
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Refer to my previous post. ;)
     
    NONYA says thanks.
  18. NONYA

    NONYA New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    634 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    I will,here it is with my modded side panel on it.
    [​IMG]
     
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Looks pretty nice Nonya. Oh and BTW YGPM. :D
     
    NONYA says thanks.
  20. daboggeyman

    daboggeyman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    114 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    N.E. Alabama
    Should be a barn burner when you get it tweak out NONYA.:cool:
     
    NONYA says thanks.
  21. NONYA

    NONYA New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    634 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Ok ,got it,you have to dl the new driver from DFI BUT you have to go into devise driver disable the microsoft driver AND uninstall it IN device driver,then install the DFI driver form their site,pain in the butt!!If you have bloodiron realtek driver problems this is what you need to do!
     
  22. NONYA

    NONYA New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    634 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Ran some of the test programs and had 0 errors,this is my pic of my untouched bios system,where would you recommend I start tweeking tomorow when I get home?
    [​IMG]
     
  23. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    i would burn your rig in @ stock for a month or two then start to OC

    :toast:
     
    NONYA says thanks.
  24. NONYA

    NONYA New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    634 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    yheeee.....thats probably not gonna happen....everything besides the mobo has been running for over a month.Its tweek time as soon as I get home from fishing this afternoon.Me and patience,we dont get along.
     
  25. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    sounds good man. Its the way of a good ocer to make sue things work before even trying. hope it goes well.!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page