1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BLUE SCREEN OF DEATH: Win Vista x64, what do these stop codes mean?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by smashed_99cbr, Feb 7, 2010.

  1. smashed_99cbr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    323 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    BAD_POOL CALLER

    *** STOP: 0x000000c2 (0x0000000000000007, 0x000000000000110b, 0x0000000000000000, xFFFFFA8004CF2AB0)

    this is what I have woke up to every morning for the last week...


    I know these codes actually mean something... so any help would be wonderful

    this is on my HTPC


    I know everyone is going to say its whatever hardware I recently added...

    problem is I recently added a lot of stuff...

    recently took out 4 west dig 1tb and replaced them with 3 seagate 1.5tb

    recently removed the 8800gt and replaced it with an HD 4650
    __________________
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2010
  2. segalaw19800

    segalaw19800

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    383 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Lost in space
    Go into the Windows Directory and open the 'minidump' folder. Zip-up a few of the latest dump files and upload to your next post using the 'Manage Attachments' feature.

    We can try some debugging. :pimp:
     
  3. segalaw19800

    segalaw19800

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    383 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Lost in space
    A kernel-mode process or driver incorrectly attempted to perform memory operations. Typically, a faulty driver or buggy software causes this.

    have you install any drivers or programs lately
     
  4. smashed_99cbr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    323 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    memory huh... I am using write back caching on Intel matrix raid with the hard drives listed above... but I used that before too... I am going upstairs now to do get the dump file
     
  5. segalaw19800

    segalaw19800

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    383 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Lost in space
    remove your hd4650 and reinstall 8800gt and do uninstall for your 8800gt
     
  6. smashed_99cbr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    323 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    the 8800gt sold last week actually... its gone
     
  7. smashed_99cbr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    323 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    ok here are the minidump files...
     

    Attached Files:

  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    When you removed the hdd's and replaced video card, did you reinstall your OS? I have a feeling I know what's at play here (if overclocked, not enough vcore or bad/conflicting drivers). What are the rest of the specs?
     
  9. smashed_99cbr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    323 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Yes I did a reinstall on the hard drives... the video card no... I just pulled it out and put the new one in and installed drivers...


    HTPC System Specs:

    CPU: q8200 (2.33) @ 2.8GHz LinX and P95 stable

    Mobo: Abit IP35 Pro (with bolt mod)

    RAM: 2 x 2GB DDR2 800 (Buffalo brand iirc)

    Hard drive: 3 x Seagate 1.5TB in raid 0, 256GB raid container for OS/boot

    Video: HD4650

    PSU: Cooler Master 650 watt

    TUNER Cards: Hauppage 2200(dual tuner), 2 x Hauppage 1600(dual tuner), thats right I can record 6 stations at one time)

    sound: Bytecc USB with optical out

    software: Snapstream Beyond TV

    OS: Windows Vista x64 (I would run windows 7 but for some reason my tuner cards can not find D OTA stations if I do)
     
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ok are you using C1E/EIST, and if using a sleep state, S1 or S3? Try without C1E/EIST for a few days, and a different sleep method. Oh and disable HDMI audio on the video card, its POSSIBLE it could be conflicting with your USB sound.
     
    smashed_99cbr says thanks.
  11. smashed_99cbr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    323 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    C1E is on yes, sleep state is s3
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page