1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Blue Screen on New Pc Build

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by bL1nd3R, May 8, 2014.

  1. bL1nd3R

    bL1nd3R

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hi, I just finishied my pc build and I keep reciveing blue screen. Why ?
    Specs :
    Motherboard : ASRock 970 PRO3 R2.0
    CPU : FX-6300
    GPU : ASUS R9 270 DirectCU II
    Memory : Corsair Vengeance 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL9 Rev. A ( 1 x 4 ) - CMZ4GX3M1A1600C9
    HDD : WD10EZEX
    PSU : Sirtec High Power Plus 500W

    I have the lastest GPU driver.
    I have the lastest Audio driver.
    I have the lastest Bios Update.

    Errors :

    A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer

    If this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen restart your computer. If this
    screen appears again, follow these steps:

    Check to be sure you have adequate disk space. If a driver is identified in the stop message,
    disable the driver or check with the manufacturer for driver updates. Try changing video adapters.

    Check with your hardware vendor for any BIOS updates. Disable BIOS memory options such as caching
    or shadowing. If you need to use safe Mode to remove or disable components, restart your computer,
    press f8 to select advanced startup options, and then select safe mode.

    Technical information:

    *** STOP: 0x0000001E (0x0000000000000000, 0x0000000000000000, 0x0000000000000000, 0x0000000000000000)

    But it's not the first time when i get it.


    BAD_POOL_HEADER
    0x00000019 (0x0000000000000020,0xFFFFF900C3BA4400,0xFFFFF900C3BA4660,0x0000000025260040)


    A clock interrupt was not received on a secondary processor within the allocated time interval.
    0x00000101 (0x0000000000000021,0x0000000000000000,0xFFFFF88003165180,0x0000000000000002)

    IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
    0x00000000A

    PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
    0x00000050
     
  2. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,664 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,602
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    have you tried reset your bios first?
    i may do fresh install
     
  3. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,827 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,828
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Reset the CMOS. Those are memory error BSOD. Recommend throwing memtest86 on a flash drive and running it for 2 passes. Thatll take 2 hrs.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,827 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,828
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Clear the CMOS to start. Those BSOD are a result of unstable memory/memory errors. Also recommend you throw memtest86 on a flash drive and boot to it and run it for 2 passes which will take ~2 hours.

    http://www.memtest86.com/download.htm
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,691 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    880
    Location:
    Denmark....
    MxPhenom 216 u know u can edit ur post right? instead of double posting :lovetpu:
     
  6. bL1nd3R

    bL1nd3R

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I tested ram with memtest86+, no errors, i reseted to cmos, same thing...
     
  7. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,691 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    880
    Location:
    Denmark....
    tried another sata kable for the harddrive? i know it's crazy, but sometimes it can be a sata cable leading to lower performance or bsod, i have changed a few cables before to solve issues.
     
    XSI says thanks.
  8. bL1nd3R

    bL1nd3R

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I'll try that :D, but i dont think it will do any difference.
     
  9. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,691 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    880
    Location:
    Denmark....
    well if u have another one laying around it's worth a try, bcs it doesn't hurt ^^
     
  10. bL1nd3R

    bL1nd3R

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I changed my CMZ4GX3M1A1600C9 with KHX1600C9AD3B1/2G and i get no blue screen now, why ? The KHX1600C9AD3B1/2G is borrowed from a friend.
    The CMZ4GX3M1A1600C9 has no error with memtest86+ and they are new, so what the hell is the problem here ?
     
  11. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,664 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,602
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    could be from its not fully compatible, many boards has this problem,
    you may set the ram manually from bios and test it again
     
  12. bL1nd3R

    bL1nd3R

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    set it how, where do i know the speed values and other stuff like this
     
  13. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,827 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,828
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Whoops my bad. I meant to edit the post rather than do a whole new one. Thats wierd. :/
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,691 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    880
    Location:
    Denmark....
    no harm done :clap:
     
  15. Teme76 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I just finished my new PC with following parts:
    Motherboard : ASRock 970 PRO3 R2.0
    CPU : FX-6300
    GPU : Gigabyte GTX750 1GB
    Memory : Corsair Vengeance dual C ddr3 8gb kit 1600Mhz, 2x4gB (CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9B)
    HDD : WD Caviar 1TB sata3
    PSU : Chieftec 600W

    I sufferered major problems after installing Win7. Very unstable system and bluescreens appeared constantly. Following bluescreen errors:

    irql_not_less_or_equal...
    page_fault_in_nonpaged_area...

    Bluescreens within 30minutes.

    I only installed windows7, no drivers yet. So the problem must be in hardware or compatibility and GPU can not be blamed.

    First I changed CPU settings in BIOS (quiet disable).
    DDR in slots 1&2 and I take them out and tried only one ddr in slot1.. no effects..
    Then tried in slot 2.. no effects..

    Memory-modules tested with memtest86. No problems... Little bit desperate at the time.

    Then update BIOS to 1.8. version and one memory module currently in ddr-slot3.
    I also put HDD in different SATA port. So far so good. System is very stable and it's running 6 hours in yesterday and 3 hours today.

    Now I add other memory module and run memtest86 again.
     
  16. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    9,427 (8.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,982
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    RAM should be in slots 1 and 3 or 2 and 4. Also in future, don't buy Chieftech PSUs.
     
    Aquinus says thanks.
  17. Teme76 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah... I actually bought different PSU but the product was out of stock and so I had to choose something instead.
    I also think I never use corsair modules again... I have used Kingston before.
     
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,184 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
  19. Easo

    Easo

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    918 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Latvia
    I dont see anything wrong with Chieftec PSU's. Cheap end, yes, but havent realy seen complaints about them.
     
  20. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,184 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    The vengeance had issues with 990Fx asus boards too. So id take em back and go with GSkill
     
  21. zo0lykas

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Messages:
    120 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    update bios, and problem disappear :) enjoy
     
  22. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,735 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    461
    Location:
    East TN
    Cause nobody buys them...
     
  23. Teme76 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Update: after bios update system runs smoothly... added second corsair and no problems anymore. So AsRock and Corsair users, make sure u have 1.8 bios version.:)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page