1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Blue Screen Problems

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by BinaryMage, May 11, 2011.

  1. BinaryMage

    BinaryMage New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    609 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    Hello all. I have been plagued with frequent BSODs on my main computer. (see system specs for details) I am getting "Page Fault in Nonpaged Area", or the 0x50 stop error, blue-screens.
    What I read on Google suggested that this blue-screen indicated a memory or hard drive error. I ran memtest86+, which passed, and chkdsk, which found no problems. I took all of my components down to stock clocks, and that didn't help. Does anyone have any experience or advice as to what I should try next?
     
  2. timta2

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    817 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
    How long did you let memtest run for? I would let it run overnight. Did you try running something like Intel Burn Test? It sounds like you took the steps I would suggest. I had that same motherboard (and E8400) and when I had that BSOD it was always memory related.
     
  3. BinaryMage

    BinaryMage New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    609 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    Please read my post. I clearly stated that I did. ;)
     
  4. timta2

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    817 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
    You responded too fast :laugh:
     
  5. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,818 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Try running it with 1 memory stick and see if it still does it.
    If so try the next one and so on.
     
  6. Israar

    Israar

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    481 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    England, UK.
    Hey mate, sorry to hear you're having a BSOD error, lets hope we can get you to the bottom of it! :)

    Have you tried or been able to load Safe-Mode up? (F8 just after POST)? Also have you added new hardware or installed any recent driver updates at all?

    Considering the tests you've tried, I'm going to assume it's a situation I tend to see at the Computer Clinic I work at part time, in the cases I've found BSOD occurrences, I've often found that it's driver-based errors, graphics drivers the majority of the times. If you can load safe-mode, you can roll back the recent drivers, if not then either a system restore or a reinstallation of windows tends to be the way.

    People may have other ways around it but I tend to just go for a straight reinstallation if safe-mode and driver rollbacks don't work out.

    I don't mean to be harsh or sound it mate, but you don't really need more than one pass of memtest, a full pass should be more than ample really, as bad or faulty memory spits out errors more or less from the get-go. BSOD tend to normally be driver based errors, most BSOD I get at the computer shop mostly relate to operating system faults (drivers :)) -- Generally a re-install or restore repairs it, next to that is memory :)

    --Lee
     
    BinaryMage says thanks.
  7. BinaryMage

    BinaryMage New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    609 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    I ran memtest86+ on each of my sticks individually and they all passed.

    My computer can boot, and it runs fine for awhile; it just blue-screens at the seemingly most inconvenient moments. I actually have reinstalled Windows, partially for other reasons, but I had BSOD issues both before and after. Videocard driver updates have also done nothing. Maybe an evil spirit lives inside my computer...
     
  8. Israar

    Israar

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    481 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    England, UK.
    Do you have anything like Norton installed on the system you're running? Also do you have any other memory modules you can try to run as a process of elimination?

    --Lee
     
    BinaryMage says thanks.
  9. BinaryMage

    BinaryMage New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    609 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    No Norton, I have ESET Smart Security. As for memory modules, I initially had 4 2GB modules installed. That blue-screened & failed memtest. Tested all of them individually; they all passed. Took one out, tryed the four possible combinations of three others. That didn't work. Finally switched to 2 2GB modules; that worked for awhile, but now I'm having BSODs again. I wonder if something is wrong with my motherboard...
     
  10. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,818 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Have you tried reformating your harddrive with fresh install?
    I would try that before i rmaed my board.
     
  11. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    IMO, it is the memory you are using.

    I have a Gigabyte GA-x48-DS4 and it hated the OCZ memory and I changed to GSkill sticks and never had anymore problems. The memory would pass every test I threw at it.

    I would get the same messages as the OP and random blue screens. The would not OC worth a cr*p. GSkills = trouble gone.

    If you google around... you find others with the same trouble and over at OCZ they will help, but eventually they will say - It is your motherboard! But, mine is still cookin'. They were wrong.

    Anyway, I ramble: try this thread for some info... Best Timings for Asus P5Q! --> NOW UD3P!! or try some different ram.:)

    Don't take this post wrong; as, I don't believe there is anything wrong with OCZ or Gigabyte. It just seems to be a incompatible combination in some instances.
     
    BinaryMage says thanks.
  12. BinaryMage

    BinaryMage New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    609 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    RMA isn't an option; it's out of warranty. I did a fresh install, as I mentioned earlier, and that did not fix the problem. Even if it had, it still doesn't explain the weird memory behavior.

    Thanks, that's useful. Question: That thread seems to suggest that 2.1V is correct for these modules. Is that the case? My BIOS has them at 1.8V, and 2.1V seems like it would be too much of an increase.
     
  13. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Try them at 2.0 at first. Or, bump them a little at a time to see if it will go stable.
     
  14. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,881 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,241
    Location:
    Rochester area
    there rated to 2.1v 1.8 is WAYYY to low for 1066
     
    BinaryMage says thanks.
  15. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,881 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,241
    Location:
    Rochester area
    pagefaults = memory
     
    BinaryMage says thanks.
  16. Israar

    Israar

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    481 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    England, UK.
    I must admit, I skipped this question, I used to use Corsair XMS3 now using Kingston, the XMS3 didn't like 1.5v one bit, they needed to be set at 1.8v, though with the trouble I had with them, it just did my head in.

    From what the other folks have said here, I'd definitely try upping the voltage to the rated 2.1v incrementally mate, although I would also recommend using another branded or value memory module just to eliminate the modules themselves.

    As another said, OCZ are a good brand, I like them myself personally and had no trouble what so ever, though there has been a case where I found out today that a client had major trouble like you and he used OCZ memory modules, his problems all went away by swapping to Kingston. I'm not trying to get you to use Kingston, all I'm saying is that I would highly recommend trying a different brand of memory, as have others stated also :)

    It's the only way you are really going to eliminate the memory modules.

    +1 :)

    BinaryMage, is there any chance of an update maybe? Hope we can get you sorted as soon as possible! :)

    --Lee
     
    BinaryMage says thanks.
  17. BinaryMage

    BinaryMage New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    609 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    Thank you guys very much, this is super helpful. I will kick the voltage on my RAM modules up to 2.1V and see if that solves the problem.

    EDIT: Running @ 2.0V. Didn't want to risk damaging the modules. Hopefully this will work! Thanks again everyone!

    EDIT #2: Alas, that did not fix my problem; another blue screen occurred. Any other ideas?
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page