1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

boiling point pc game

Discussion in 'Games' started by mantra, Jun 2, 2005.

  1. mantra New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    85 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi
    i have this game but it's incredible slow
    and i get often a blue screen what can i do?
     
  2. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    tell us system specs!
    update drivers
    maybe update mainboard bios
    hm and then test
     
  3. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Ya specs would be nice. ;) You say you get a blue screen, does your sytem hang or reboot after that?

    -Dan
     
  4. mantra New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    85 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sorry yes

    intel p4 3.6 , ati x700 , 1g ram , asus motherboard and the last omega drivers

    i get a blues screen during the game, i should reboot my pc via hardware reset,
    i used pc probe and the temp of my cpu is 65/69 °


    has somebody played with this game?
     
  5. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Can you read what the blue screen says? Perhaps it names some DLL or SYS file?

    Also do you run PC probe from windows when you don't play games? If that's so I think your CPU is simply overheating, since it'll get even hotter when you play games.
    Try to reattach your cooler, add some thermal paste.
     
  6. mantra New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    85 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks for the answer

    no , only a blanck blue screen

    i tied to run the game with & without pc probe

    but 65/69° is not too much i think
     
  7. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Ya your cpu temps are hot there, is it only this one game that it gets the blue screen in?

    -Dan
     
  8. mantra New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    85 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah it's only this game gave to me this blue screen.....

    by the way ,i'm in Italy and now it's very hot , 40* in my town :mad:


    you think a good idea open and take opened the tower of my pc to cool it?
     
  9. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    What other games do you play? If its graphic intensive that may be why your crashing (heat), but if you have other games that are just as graphic intesive it might just be a bug in the game or something.

    -Dan
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2005
  10. soapbath New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Your computer is fine, the game however is not. Boiling Point is the worst coded game in the last 5 years. 2GB systems still skip. 800x600 skips the same as 1600x1300, graphic settings making no matter, and they have not got a fix out yet.

    So if I was you I would make sure you either

    A) Take the game back and explain even high end systems can't run it collectly.
    B) Wait for a bug patch
     
  11. mantra New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    85 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks , for the info..
     
  12. //mAr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    189 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    near Stuttgart, Germany
    some screens ... by me ;)
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  13. mantra New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    85 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    does it work perfectly?
     
  14. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Looks like far cry....
     
  15. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    Boiling Point? I've never heard of it, but you know your processor is running hot, my warning temperature is 70C I think.
     
  16. Slayerstaps New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    313 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Noord-Brabant,The Netherlands
    Dman i thought like omg how can it run so good on your comp...Then i looked at your specs..
    No wonder your fps is so high with a system like that :D

    Well i get around 30-45 fps with everything pretty cranked up well it's enough to play the game a bit decent :D
     
  17. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    My PC warns me at 70~C also, I don't like taking it above that. Are you overclocking to 3.6 Mantra? Your getting pretty toasty. Mine only gets close to those temps at High OCs.
     
  18. mantra New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    85 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    no mate
    my cpu is a p4 3.6 not overcloket
     
  19. Snipe0876 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    51 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    N.ireland
    class game but it uses so much trying to leave the game is crazy need to wait for like 3 mins till system refreshes pitty cause it would have been good look at GTA san andreas for pc i can get from desktop to running in it in 20 seconds and less i think. class game 1 load like boiling point for the whole game should of taken some advice from Rock Star
     
  20. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    Snipe, looking at your specs it doesn't look like it needs upgrades. You got a good processor, good RAM, plenty of space, and an....okay....graphics card. I know this has nothing to do with the topic but I just noticed
     
  21. Snipe0876 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    51 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    N.ireland
    ahh but bench marks bench marks i love bench marks was gonna build new 1 but things is coming out so fast recently and so expensive i dunno what to do if i upgrade the graphics i have to go pci e that means new everything cause i buy say a A6800 ultra now on agpo then when i do upgrade i have to get another for pci e when if i build a pci e 1 now i buy 1 now wait a litlle and buy another for cheaper i suppose ahh its a vicious cycle
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page