1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Boot Failure

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by MRCL, Aug 27, 2008.

  1. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    I just bought me a new Asus P5Q Motherboard (Vista Edition), and some new Corsair Ram too, as well as a core 2 duo (E6300)

    Now, i installed everything to my case, and wantet to start it up. Problem is, it gives me a Blue Screen... failure is "due to overclocking". Wich I did not do. I checked every wire for correct connection, even tried to clear CMOS... with no success. Now what could cause the error, since the manual doesnt really help in that matter. Did I overlook something basic or what should/could I do? Other system specs are on the left.

    Thanks for your help
     
  2. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    When you cleared the CMOS what method did you use?
     
  3. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    I did it like it was described in the Manual: Remove battery, switched the jumper, switched it back and re-installed the battery.
     
  4. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Does it give you options to go into the BIOS or continue loading defaults after saying that overclocking failed?
     
  5. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Yes it lets me into BIOS, after the AI screen. it crashes when the windows logo with the loading bar appears, gives me a glimpse of the bluescreen, and then immediatley reboots
     
  6. rick22

    rick22 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    629 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    try this..move the jumper..take out the battery ..wait a min ..put back the battery then move the jumper back
     
  7. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    doesnt work:banghead:
     
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,667 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,179
    if you can get to bios, try setting the rated speed, timings and voltage for the ram and see if that helps cure the boot!?!
     
    MRCL says thanks.
  9. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Do that with only one stick of ram in too. If it works, turn off the computer and put the second stick in, should fix any possible probs with the memory timings and speed.
     
    MRCL says thanks.
  10. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Ok will try
     
  11. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Didnt have any affect :/ This is starting to really annoy me
     
  12. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,602 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    So on this new build of yours...Did you install a fresh copy of windows? OR are you using a older hard drive from a older computer with an existing copy of windows on it?
     
  13. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Im using indeed a older hard disk...so...is it necessary to do a fresh setup?
     
  14. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,602 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Yes...New motherboard = new chipset = needs new drivers and a fresh install of windows. This will solve your problems.
     
    MRCL says thanks.
  15. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Darn, I tought i would get away without a fresh install.. oh well, Ill do that, but tomorrow. thank you very much, i have lerned yet another vital lesson

    sneeky, safemode wont boot either. but its ok, i do regular backups on an external hd, so all my data is safe and sound
     
  16. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,602 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Hey your welcome glad to help out.
     
  17. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,667 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,179
    one last thing...this is a retail copy of XP right? I see your OEM mobo and that means OEM XP install?

    Usually the OEM discs wont allow for aftermarket rigs, due to preinstalled drivers and whatnot already in the disc!
     
  18. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Oh that? Yes the old mobo was OEM with an OEM Windows, but Im using my fathers "true" windows, so its a real windows xp disc that didnt came with a pc.
     
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  19. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,667 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,179
    Good to go then, I just didnt want you to go ballistic when you figured that part out after an OEM install failed too.;)
     
  20. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    You can actually get around having to do a fresh format with a program called Sysprep.

    That being said, you need to use Sysprep while your HDD is still in your old rig. What it does is remove all device and hardware ID's tied to the OS, and when you plug the HDD into a new system it writes all the new hardware and hardware ID's to the system.

    Just a FYI :)
     
    MRCL says thanks.
  21. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    @ Pinchy

    Really? Cool! Might consider that^^
     
  22. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
  23. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Odd... i tried to re-install Windows, now the PC wont boot from the CD... is that normal on this occasion?

    Problem is, I have no opportunity to format the HD at my house, since the other working PCs are either Laptops or were built before the invention of SATA..

    EDIT: Problem, solved, case closed^^
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page