1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

boot ISO off of HDD partion?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by ShadowFold, Jan 10, 2009.

  1. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Is there anyway I can read an OS ISO off of an HDD partion?
     
  2. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,657 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,134
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Try using Daemon tools, it is a freeware. I think it would do the job (if the file is still in .iso format).
     
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Boot or Read? I hate to make you reiterate your question.
     
  4. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,657 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,134
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Daemon Tools would do both;)
     
  5. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    I think he means to have bios boot the image as if it was an actual cd/dvd in a real drive.
     
  6. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,657 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,134
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    ^

    Hmmnn, not sure if that is possible but let's wait for Shadow to clarify his question just like JR said;)
     
  7. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    yeah I don't think its possible either.

    let us know whats up shadow.
     
  8. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I want to boot an OS ISO off of an HDD partion like I am installing it new. I don't have any DVD burners so that's why I ask :)
     
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Unfortunately, you will need to look into another method. It just isn't possible. Maybe installation from a flash drive?
     
  10. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I only have 1gb :( That seriously wont work tho? What if I cut up the install into CD's? Because I do have a CD burner.
     
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Hmmmm ....

    How about nlite or vlite? You may be able to cut out driver packages and shrink it down some but unsure how far.

    EDIT:

    AH HAA, take a look in the "about" page for vlite .... http://vlite.net/about.html
     
  12. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Its Windows 7 x64.. Last time I installed this x86 version over a Vista install but its not letting me with the x64 bit version :(
     
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Test it for us. Be a guinea pig and try using vlite. Report back if it works!
     
    ShadowFold says thanks.
  14. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    So it puts it to CD size? Its 3gb lol
     
  15. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    ShadowFold says thanks.
  17. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    OK I am downloading that thing it told me to when you launch Vlite. I will Vlitilize my install and see if that works. I had to restart tho, my 8400GS just croaked :laugh: poor bastard
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Poor little 8400GS :rolleyes:

    With all the reports of broken installations when attempting to remove files, I wouldn't try it, I'd just split the ISO and burn away.
     
    ShadowFold says thanks.
  19. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Alright but I have 3 back ups of the ISO so I might as well try. But yea I forgot I overvolted my 8400GS.. The cheap little cooler wasn't doing anything lol
     
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    This work out ok for you Shadow? Because I do have a couple more ideas but thats the easiest.
     
  21. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I cant get Vlite to work. I downloaded that WAIK thing but it came with like 12 install apps. I have no idea what I am doing lol
     
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Alright, maybe we should get together over AIM or MSN. I will be logging on in a few moments. FYI, It's been a LONGGG time since I used vLiteso I will have to spur my memory some.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page