1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Boot only with cmos cleared

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by FabioMC, Jun 20, 2013.

  1. FabioMC New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Maybe the problem is related to other configuration on bios. Something like line calibration, what u think ?
  2. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,930 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,208
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Another shot in the dark. Is the BIOS updated on your board?
  3. FabioMC New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes friend. As I said I flashed the latest BIOS.
  4. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    802 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    281
    Fabio you're not the only one with these types of issues. That Gen3 has some problems. Here check this thread from OCF
  5. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,930 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,208
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    With that id call up Asus and do an RMA.
  6. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    802 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    281
    I also noticed a couple eweeks ago that Newegg.com has it listed as discontinued
  7. FabioMC New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Assuming that Gen3 are having troubles and ASUS pulled it from stores until they have a fix (new revision?), don't you think I shoul wait for the new batch and then do an RMA ? I can use my system with bios cleared. I can't set timings, overclock, change anything in bios, I have to clear cmos every reboot but I can survive until there's a revised board. What's your opinion ?
  8. pigulici

    pigulici

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Romania
    In your place I just Rma the board and ask to replace with R2.0...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page