1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Boot to desktop but unstable

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Mr.Amateur, May 28, 2009.

  1. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Hey all,

    Like the title says, I can boot windows and access non-cpu intensive programs such as cpu-z. However I fail at under 1 minute on OCCT's stress test (error on core #).

    By logging onto the desktop, do I have any chance of stability without increasing vcore (or vtt) beyond 1.4V? Or is logging onto windows coincidence?

    As for GTL reference, I don't plan on tweaking them on my current motherboard; I think I'll get the awesome ep45-ud3p for that.
     
  2. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    You can still log into windows with being instable, just bump voltages a bit, if you want stable at that speed, you probably need more volts.
     
    Mr.Amateur says thanks.
  3. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    More volts on vtt or gtl ref? I went up to 1.5 on vtt without luck.

    Yeah I avoided vcore intentionally. :D
     
  4. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Are you sure it's the cpu that's instable? What's the ram running at and rated at?
     
  5. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Ram is rated at 1066, but for my system trying to run 471x8.5 (Q9550), i underclock to be 942 at 2.1V. Don't think that's a problem.
     
  6. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Have you tried bumping the northbridge higher in response to the higher fsb you're running?
     
  7. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    NB voltage went up to 1.5 without success. Also when I tried restarting it failed to post, so 1.5 is the max...
     
  8. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Q9550 C1 (unstable/best settings so far)

    471x8.5
    Vcore: 1.3625
    FSB Strap: 333
    DDR2-942 5-5-5-15
    VTT (FSB termination):1.40
    GTL Ref: Auto Changing the ref changes which core errors..
    NB Volt: 1.40
    CPU PLL: 1.6

    That's about it with everything else on auto
     
  9. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,095 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    What are your temperatures?

    Normally insta-crashes at desktop ate CPU or Memory related. Memory likes to give lotsssss of windows errors if it's borderline... a CPU usually just gives nice fast reboots!

    Sounds like CPU to me.
     
  10. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Idle: 40-45
    Load:60-65

    Not bad, AS5 still curing.

    I can't say if it's the cpu yet since there are some more settings on the ep45 ud3p compared to the P5Q Pro
     
  11. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,095 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    65C using the Onboard thermal sensor?

    Ouch.

    CPU IMO.

    Voltage is a really fast way to get things stable, when you up the voltage/loosen timings of memory and FSB, and see 0 result, has to be CPU.
     
    Mr.Amateur says thanks.
  12. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Thought 71C was the maximum for these cpu's.

    Thank you for the help everyone :) I wanted to satisfy my curiosity seeing how others in the same dilemma reached 4Ghz after changing mobo's, not voltage. UD3P FTW :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page