1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Borderlands 2 console fps issue

Discussion in 'Games' started by Jirokarja17, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. Jirokarja17

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have windows 8

    i have borderlands 2 on steam.

    i download frap to check my fps and it says that im running 18 frames. when i can clearly see with my eyes that its not that. id say around 40... yet fraps is saying 18.

    now i went into the console of borderland 2 and it is saying the same thing 18 frames..

    dont call me crazy plz, but im telling you that borderlands is running wayyyy smooth then what is shown.

    is there a comparability issue with window 8? does anyone know whats going on..
  2. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,613 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    348
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    I dont know about fraps or w8 but i dont have problems with msi afterburner. Try that.
  3. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    616
    Location:
    Rochester area
    system specs or we can't help you
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,803
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I have no problem with Windows8 and Boardlands2 on my 7950s, either as single card, or in Crossfire. Just played through from beginning to end over the past few weeks.

    Just be sure to disable Phys-X(Set to low), maybe that'll help.
  5. Jirokarja17

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Processor AMD A10-5800K APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics, 3800 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 4
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 16.0 GB
    gigabyte f2a85x-up4 motherborad
    amd raedon 6670 discrete
  6. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    616
    Location:
    Rochester area
    18 sounds about right for that hardware
  7. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    Maybe he's not running it maxed out.

    @OP, We can't help you if you don't post your specs, graphics settings(low med high).

    How about other games? do they display fps properly?
  8. Jirokarja17

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    im telling you guys that its is not 18 fps... im playing in 1980 on medium setting in that game. and it is wayy smoother then that. i just upgrade from the A8 3850 with the same 6670 discrete.

    and 18 frame on 1980 was nothing like what im looking at now. so thinking that the fps meter is not showing the correct number.
  9. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,613 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    348
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    @what resolution?
  10. Jirokarja17

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    1920x1080 ... soory about that
  11. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    616
    Location:
    Rochester area
    at anyrate you can try upgrading to the latest beta driver and installing the latest CAPS
    else you are gonna need to lower your res or detail because while it may not look like 18fps it probly is because FPS meters don't lie
    my 6870 barely maintains a consistent 60 @ 1920x1080 and its faster then the APU and the discrete combined
  12. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,410 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,102
    Why bother with what is shown when you percieve it as smooth? Just play and be happy.
  13. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,613 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    348
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    Well then that sounds about right for that card.
    OneMoar says thanks.
  14. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    That sounds about right. My brother played this game on a GTS 250 and he was getting 25-30fps on max at 1360x768, but it looked much smoother.
  15. Jirokarja17

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Its is in duel graphics mode. i meant to add... maybe it only reading the frame value of only the discrete.... lol
  16. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    616
    Location:
    Rochester area
    doesn't work like that
  17. Jirokarja17

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes i know i was being a pain. thanks for your help everyone..

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page