1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

bots for CS-source?

Discussion in 'Games' started by Halki, Dec 29, 2004.

  1. Halki New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    143 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    somewhere.. over the rainbow (Zilina, Slovakia)
    hey guys have you seen some bots that could run on da new CS?
     
  2. ReconCX New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    401 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    California
    bots are builtin in the new CS:S, i know the command is add_bot t or ct but i think it needs to be enabled first thru another command.. not sure what.
     
  3. DeXtORB New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bendigo, Vic, Australia
    just bring down the console and type, bot_add x (where x is the number of bots)
    haven't tried it yet just found it on a CS-S site.
    hope it helps
     
  4. Halki New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    143 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    somewhere.. over the rainbow (Zilina, Slovakia)
    mahn those bots are really lame... (btw. the bot_add command works, the second one doesn't) Seen some commands to set bot skill? Or at least the page of CS:source

    thnx Dextorb!
     
  5. Halki New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    143 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    somewhere.. over the rainbow (Zilina, Slovakia)
    found it, the cmd is bot_difficulty 'x' , but i don't know the range, i've tested it to 2, but they ase still sometimes stupid (but less :))
     
  6. mike1988 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey how exactly do you enable the console cos i cant get it to appear to enter the commands?
     
  7. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    I keep getting an error 1334 when installing Half Life 2. the tech support website has nothing about it, except for the problem when you dont install CS:S, but Im installing both. Anyone know how to fix this?

    Update:
    Turns out a lot of the first batch of CD's were bad, usually the 4th disc. Mine looked like it had milk in it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2005
  8. Halki New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    143 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    somewhere.. over the rainbow (Zilina, Slovakia)
    run the game with the -console parameter
     
  9. Halki New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    143 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    somewhere.. over the rainbow (Zilina, Slovakia)
    and what's written about that error code?
     
  10. Nobru_rv New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    160 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    bot_difficulty 5
    If it is too hard then go to 4
     
  11. Nergal New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    243 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Belgium, Leuven
    a bot is a bot? I don't think that a bot can be better then a somewhat skilled player, certainly not in cs, where there is a lot of recoil (spray)

    but I will test it, thnx for the cmds.
     
  12. Halki New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    143 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    somewhere.. over the rainbow (Zilina, Slovakia)
    ya know, a typical lets-do-some-headshots-from-behind-a-wall bot type :D ... Valve could play with them a little more... i guess that's the reason they didn't included them right in the menu... they feel like.. incomplete
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page