1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

bottleneck? Gaming @ 1920X1080

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by mp3boy, Jan 14, 2011.

  1. mp3boy

    mp3boy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    hi guys...my new system specs are in my profile...basically

    i7 950@ 4.16ghz
    ASUS p6x58-D
    8gb ddr3 ram (i have 12gb installed but bio only recognizes 8...figured that was decent enough...lol too lazy to rma)
    msi gtx 570
    1x 1tb caviar black
    700 watt modxstream pro (ocz)

    wondering if I should raid0 the caviar black's but I'm wondering whether I should spend the $80 for another one

    cheers :toast:
     
  2. jellyrole

    jellyrole

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,020 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    206
    Location:
    Manhattan
    RAID will make things snappier, but a single drive is not bottlenecking that system. Honestly, I would try and find a decent used 60GB solid state drive instead of adding another hard drive.
     
  3. mrsemi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    658 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Are you saying you are bottlenecking? It's triple channel ram right, 8 gigs running it in dual channel mode?
     
  4. mp3boy

    mp3boy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hi Mrsemi,

    well it's kinda complicated...haha i started a thread to see if i could troubleshoot that one too ;P

    TRI-Channel difficulty

    and an ssd hmm...would i see an fps increase in general?
     
  5. jellyrole

    jellyrole

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,020 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    206
    Location:
    Manhattan
    Maybe a few FPS more, but really not much, if any.
     
  6. mrsemi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    658 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Why do you think you're bottlenecking? Low fps in a specific game?
     
  7. TheGrapist

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    516 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    127
    Location:
    Northern California
    I've got an ocz 60gb ssd if your interested :)
     
  8. mp3boy

    mp3boy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Mrsemi- some rts games still lag when there are a ridiculous number of units on screen...since the i7 is so highly clocked and the GPU is so powerful it must be the hard drive? (IE starcraft 2 and c&c3)

    The Grapist: don't believe in dealing online...sorry mate nothing personal :)
     
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    mp3boy

    You wouldn't see ANY increase in FPS with an SSD. You want an increase in FPS? Get another gtx570 or overclock your current one.
     
  10. Anusha

    Anusha

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    753 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    guess you have to stop playing those games. :p
    if your rig can't handle them, there can't be any that can.

    P.S.
    an SSD won't make any difference other than level loading time and faster game saves. FPS won't increase. but if there is stuttering due to a lot of disk activity (not an FPS drop), you might get smoother game play.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2011
  11. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,321 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    check your overclocks...
     
  12. Anusha

    Anusha

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    753 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    I'm sorry, I cannot see how his overclocks can make some strategy games run SLOWER. It should make them run FASTER, right? Unless of course the CPU is throttling, but I doubt that is the case, as he seems to be using a water cooler.
     
  13. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    If the overclock is unstable, or it is but the CPU/GPU doesn't quite have enough voltage going through it, then in my experience that can result in a significant decrease in performance.
    For example, I get a higher 3DMark score with my 4870's core running at 810 MHz than I do at 840 MHz, both of which are "stable".
     
    Bo$$ says thanks.
  14. Anusha

    Anusha

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    753 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    I don't know why that is, really. But I doubt it has anything to do with power. Maybe it has something to do with clock syncing with memory? But I didn't think that has any effect any more.
     
  15. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    if you're bought those drives in the lat 2 or 3 years than you will not be able to raid them

    WD made it so that only their RE drives can do raid. good "wd raid" or wdtler for more info
     
  16. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,321 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    thats what i was getting at, just assumed you knew :eek:
    Yeah it is worth a try, as the overclocks are back in a few seconds of tweaking
     
  17. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    That was just an example. Same thing happens with my CPU; I could have a perfectly stable overclock with X amounts of voltage, but if I add a little more voltage my score improves remarkably. If your OC is right on the borderline of stable, then just adding a little more voltage can help it perform a lot better.
     
  18. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,207 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    975
    Location:
    Miami
    you would see 0 FPS more. Why? because SSD has no impact on FPS, neither does raid.

    Your system would feel faster loading up apps and such, howver


    try to disable core parking in win 7... that can cause stutter on cpu's with HT.

    http://ultimatecomputers.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=3644
     
  19. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,709 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    451
    Location:
    East TN
    +1

    Upgrading the hard drive will only increase loading times... by a few seconds
     
  20. mp3boy

    mp3boy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    wait wait I can't raid caviar blacks??? :O I bought mine a couple years ago....
     
  21. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,489 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    HDD perf is not the issue IMO sounds to me like a setting or something is ticked somewhere it shouldn't be.

    What games are we talking about here that are lagging, what are the setting your running the game at and what kind of framerates are you getting.
     
  22. timta2

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    817 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
    The TLER problem doesn't usually affect (Cheap) software raids like the one your motherboard probably uses. It's the commercial/professional units that the lack of TLER causes problems with.
     
  23. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,611 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    +1 ^^ this,



    my Greens and Blue WD drives have been in raid0 without problems using the intel ICH10R raid chipset.
     
  24. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    from what i've read on the subject, all of that only applys as long as your raid arrays do not encounter an error. i think that defualt error recovery time is like 14 seconds or so, and for raid you dont want it any more than 7. if you encounter no errors, tler wont have any effect on you. if u do encounter an error, with such a high error recovery time, your raid will crash because the chipset will detect a bad hdd.
     
  25. horik

    horik

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    261 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    i have a system almost identical to yours and there is no way you have botleneck there,you have to see why is your ram ammount not recognized,when you oc the cpu to 4 ghz,the mem gets a raise up to 1750 mhz,maybe there is your problem
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page